Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: He's a bit slow......

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25088

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Been trying to write this for hours without getting anywhere.....so here goes.

22 months ago I discovered FixHepC and was able to source generic DAAs to hopefully cure the HCV I had carried around for two thirds of my life, so I commenced a 24 week treatment due to cirrhosis and previous relapse. Unfortunately, as some will be aware, I was one of the small percentage that relapse post treatment. But thankfully the medications had reduced the virus to undetectable levels while using them which gave my liver a period of respite and significantly improved my physical and emotional health and resolved a lot of symptoms that I always thought due to age, etc.
Knowing that wouldn't last without SVR, at the start of this year I commenced my latest retreatment although I couldn't bring myself to blog this here, possibly out fear of yet another relapse? or just silly superstition? Anyway it has been a long and somewhat delayed journey for me but today as I quietly held my breath my specialist informed me that my SVR12 results were.UNDETECTED.

What a wonderful feeling of calm........and such elation at the same time!


A huge thank you to Dr Freeman and the rest of the FixHepC team not only for assisting me but also for their vision, care and most importantly for taking action to enable people around the world to access affordable HCV treatment. This one's for you.


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 2 years 4 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25089

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
G...glad to hear and good for you! You are one of the main players on this forum.
You have helped countless others with your wisdom and sage advice.

All of us SVR'ers know what you are feeling now. Have a good stiff Scotch on me....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, coral, Gaj, rohcvfighter

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25090

  • Lilyfield
  • Lilyfield's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Thank you received: 104
  • Karma: 2
I may not post often, but Gaj, you have offered so much to all of us. I have followed you since I first found fixhepc and your posts contributed to my making the decision to order my "cure" from Doc Freeman.

Congratulations!!!!!!!!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, Gaj, rohcvfighter, Donna

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25091

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Thank you received: 1593
  • Karma: 15
Hi Gaj,

WOW, this is an excellent news, I am so happy for you! #woohoo!
Congratulations for this wonderful result and for having continued the fight! You are a winner!

Sometimes I have the feeling that we, the generic rebels, are somehow alone on this planet, so here is a funny video where the word "Eurovision" should be replaced with "against HCV" :)

You might want to look at 1m35sec at the "victory dance" :D :D :D

Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
Last Edit: 2 years 4 months ago by rohcvfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, coral, Gaj, Donna

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25092

  • J. Eugene
  • J. Eugene's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 25
  • Thank you received: 79
  • Karma: 1
This is outstanding news Gaj ....

Could echo Lilyfield's thoughtful response - will not forget all the help you provided me along the way.

Just wonderful to hear that you made it this time around. Wow ....

All the best

J
GT 1a (~1968)
Diagnosed Non A/B ’85 – HCV ‘89
Rebetron INF/RBV 17 months 2000 – Failure
Infergen INF/RBV 11 months 2002 – Failure
Viekira Pak + RBV 12 weeks 2015 – Failure
VL Und at +3 weeks > EOT – EOT+12 weeks 2,240k
Resistance Tests – NS5a Q30R
SMV/DCV/SOF + RBV 24 weeks 2016
VL Det <15 +2 and +4 weeks – Und +8 weeks > EOT
SVR4, SVR12 and SVR24 Undetected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, coral, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25093

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Thank you received: 1603
  • Karma: 29
Best news to wake up to Gaj. We were treating at the same time last year- I knew this time it would be celebration for you- but I am an optimist. I know it's not over, until it is, and now- after all those years, it really is over.
And thank you so much for all your calm, wise kindness to all here, while you fought that dragon. #magic#
Songs of freedom, Redemption songs, playing for change
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, coral, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25094

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Gaj, Congrats!!! I hope to be joining you soon......... :)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: klhilde, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25095

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congratulations Gaj!! SVR 12!! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: klhilde, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25096

  • Iain
  • Iain's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 63
  • Karma: 1
Great news Gaj, you're a star.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: klhilde, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25099

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
Oh Gaj...I'm so happy to hear this news. You have been one of the people who has consistently set the tone of this forum with your respectful and balanced approach to people and information.

Your constant and calm presence helped me, especially as I struggled with my own relapse and for that I thank you. Wishing you only the best my friend. :woohoo: :woohoo:
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: klhilde, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25106

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Too many lives go into the making of just one. - Montale
  • Posts: 104
  • Thank you received: 223
  • Karma: 2
Woohoo Gaj!
I am thrilled to hear this news. It's especially good to see another HepCer defeat the virus at second go.

You're one of the stalwart defenders of this forum against the bleakness that sometime threatens to swamp some of us. It is so heartening to see you doing well now. Congratulations
G2, infected maybe in 1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, 12-week generic Sof/Vel (Incepta) 2017. Week 4 UND, Week 12UND, SVR24
Thank-yous to my doctor for the script, to Jan at FixHepC for wrangling, and to Dr Freeman for courage.
Kia kaha e hoa ma!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: klhilde, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25121

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi everyone and thank you all for your kind comments. :blush:

I just try to "pay it forward" for the kindness, care, wisdom and camaraderie that many of the members and guests of this forum have been generous enough to share with me and many others. All of you with your contributions (no matter their size) are the ones who make this place what it is so Thank You.


Re_roll,

Unfortunately I'll need to skip the Scotch (and the wine :(). My liver was rather tattered when I arrived so for now my drink of choice(?) is Soda with a twist of lemon. But have one for me. :cheer:

Splitdog,

I'll be waiting at the finish line to cheer you over it. :+1:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, rohcvfighter, Mnem

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25123

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Very very happy for you, Gaj. Wishing you continued good health.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25129

  • Donna
  • Donna's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 215
  • Karma: 3
Congratulations on your news Gaj x
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

He's a bit slow...... 2 years 4 months ago #25131

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
That's great news to receive after having this virus for so long, well done mate.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.181 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top