Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: UPDATE - SVR 4

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11423

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
Hello,

Hope everyone is going well with medicines.

I am just dropping a note to say I am still HCV free 4 weeks and 8 weeks post treatment :+1:


Was elated for a while, then fell into depression of wtf to do now I'm free--- but my mood is improving again as you'd expect when such a worry has been removed from my life. :P
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, zhuk, isaing4, Hieupham, Greedfighter, Matt-Kenney-google

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11452

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Happy for you WIWAW!
You must be one of the first. I am 6 weeks past EOT and doing well. Didn't test after I was UND and won't until week 12.
We are well....
I can just feel it!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat, LondonGirl, pat1, Matt-Kenney-google

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11454

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hey, great news WWW! :woohoo:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11455

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congratulations! :cheer:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11524

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
oh thanks everyone for the well wishes.. :) #flower

Mgalbrai, I finished mid December '15 I feel very very lucky to have been part of this

i don't think anyone will be able to complain about generics or run them down, we tested in a lab, the drug was the drug it was meant to be, I am well early into the treatment and still after..

Will do more tests and update again later!
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11528

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
More good news over morning coffee - making for a cheery start to the day
Well done WIWAW :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11530

That's wonderful news.......congratulations :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat, Mnem

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11559

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
WishIWasAWombat wrote:
Hello,

Hope everyone is going well with medicines.

I am just dropping a note to say I am still HCV free 4 weeks and 8 weeks post treatment :+1:


Was elated for a while, then fell into depression of wtf to do now I'm free--- but my mood is improving again as you'd expect when such a worry has been removed from my life. :P

Hi WishIwasawombat,

thats the best of news for you and people like me that will follow.

The 'wtf do I do now' is something I am scared of a bit. When I was told that I would definitely need 24 weeks on sof/dac (I started on 12 weeks needing to clarify my F value), I actually felt a bit relieved.

The only way I can rationalise this feeling is by relating it back to the endless waiting I/we endured previously before generics.

It is also different as the outcomes will be outcomes we initiated rather then being a result of some specialist inflicting interferon on us.

Just the nature of what we are doing here I suppose, but I have faith I will be SVR in the end. Posts like yours will let me keep the faith so to speak.

HCV free 8 weeks post treatment - good for you and good for me!

Yours

J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, Mnem

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11718

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
Hi Sabre cat

When you get the news it is the most incredible feeling, I was laughing and crying at the same time.. My hands to shaky for the email to type and let people know! It was amazing happiness!


I was like it for a few weeks. Then I did go into a depression over it, but it didn't last.. with the deeper comprehension I was finally free it couldn't beat me this time. I am 49 and had woken up with a ticket back into life but with nothing and not knowing where to turn, how to restart , but yeh it just didn't win, the freedom won. So don't worry if you do dive a bit, it's natural.

I didn't ever feel as if I was waiting, failing interferon was like "ok, I am incurable, that's my chance used up, it will kill me in time, how do I deal with it" and i couldn't really. I had trained myself into not starting or investing in anything or anyone as I wouldn't be here to enjoy it or see it through it became a habit in my approach to life & thinking.. I also became very fat, withdrawn and misanthropic, It was my way for a decade, (since interferon fail) and it's fairly big thing to change now

But everyone has a few big things in their life, this is one of ours and it's a very nice one. Like most other people-- we too will be ok :) #duck


I really wish you all the best !!

#flower #duck #flower
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, sabrecat, Gaj, isaing4

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11719

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
Thank youuuuu Lyn :) I see your free of it too :)

happy for you!!! :):):):):)
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 9 months ago #11720

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
Excellent to hear! So happy for you! What an amazing feeling it must be :)

Wtf now is quite an understandable feeling! This ride can be an emotional one at times. There's only one thing to do, dive right in to everything you have held back from all this time!
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.

UPDATE - SVR - 6 months 3 years 5 months ago #19239

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
Hello again everyone


I am still healed at 6 months post treatment now!

Since being cured, I have started a little business, lost 10 kilo's, well 7, but I like to round it off.. :P

Small things, but i had thought, pre tx, that they were long past & lost for me...

I'm really happy and so very grateful to Dr Freeman for going out on a limb for us all. My friends friend died of Hep C the other day, but so many of us won't now.
#duck
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, mgalbrai, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 5 months ago #19241

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Great News!!
That's pure "Gold Standard" cured!!
I got my SVR 24 Certificate last week.
Happy for you!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 3 years 5 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: WishIWasAWombat

UPDATE - SVR 24 weeks 3 years 5 months ago #19242

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
HAHAH .. ahh that made me laugh I got a pic of myself with a big gold 24 stamped into my forehead that glowed like the supernatural :)
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

UPDATE - SVR 4 3 years 5 months ago #19243

  • WishIWasAWombat
  • WishIWasAWombat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 40
  • Karma: 0
And me to you too, congratulations on being healed, :)
Diagnosed in the early 90's, geno 3, had Interferon 2006, currently on Sofosbuvir & Daclatasvir

NO VIRUS @ 4 WEEKS of Sofosbuvir & C Daclatasvir

Still free - SVR4 and at 8 weeks too

Still free at 7 months, CURED!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.165 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top