emo Angus's 1st treatment test results

More
6 years 8 months ago #4080

Wonderful news, my week 1 test results are V/LOAD UNDETECTABLE ! My bloods have all come back in there normal range, ALT 17 ect. An interesting thing the test I did before I started treatment showed was that my viral load had dropped from 700000 3yrs ago to 7000. Now I did nothing to achieve this other than to stop drinking march this year. The rationale being 1.It wasn't helping my liver 2.I wanted my liver to be as well as it could before I started treatment. Don't know if it has helped my V/L but I don't miss it. Good luck to all Love Angus


Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4083

Wow 1 week UND, My V/L was 19 million and I have been off the drink for 25 years :(

Thats a great result Angus.


Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4087

WOW

Holy crap, Angus that is amazing - 1 week UND, wonderful news!

Outstanding result! Yeah I'm sure stopping drinking helped there, definitely...that's quite a pre-treatment VL drop. Stoked for you mate :)


GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4092

Fantastic result Angus!

G


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4095

Great news, congrats!


GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4098

Wow! what a great result!!
it must help having such a low VL to start with.
Congrats :cheer:
x


J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4115

Outstanding result Angus :woohoo:

Coral


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4120

I guess I should add the reason I did the viral load test at 1 week. I had been asked by fixhepc if I would partake in the trial of the sof/dac combo tablets for 7 days before I start the medication I had ( sof from fixhepc & dac from Bmc compassionate access) so I did a viral load at the beginning & end of the week trial of the combo to show it worked.
For interested people I should also add I had absolutely no problem with the liver specialist at the John Hunter Hospital in Newcastle NSW. Not only did he write me the script, he did a fibroscan on the spot to speed things up & then rang me the next day to say hold off on placing my order as he may be able to Supply the dac for free through the scheme, which he did. Absolutely outstanding I think, great guy !
Regards Angus


Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4121

That's great Angus, good to hear about your Doctor and hospital getting the job done. The more doctors the more doctors might feel confident enough to join in. Good signs for the future I hope. Jill


Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4141

Wow great result Angus!

Can you give me the initials to your Specialist please? (I go to that clinic & I think I got the WRONG specialist lol)
Cheers
Irma


G2B - DIAGNOSED 2014, STARTED SOF/DAC 11/11/15 VL 6M
UND @ WEEK4
FINISHED TREATMENT 26/4/16
UND @ WEEK 24
ALT 12 AST 15
MY ETERNAL GRATITUDE TO GREG JEFFERYS & DR FREEMAN

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4143

Hi Angus Rock n Roll!!! thats great news


SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4144

Crikey Angus! Talk about a flying start! Great stuff.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4145

absolutely amazing result Angus, congratulations, a new single super powered combo pill for a week ? just incredible, :cheer:


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4152

Fantastic and inspiring news Angus, and great that your specialist is so helpful.


NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #4155

Dear Irma88,
The doctor I am seeing at The John Hunter is Dr R Pickels. I am the 1st to do the generics through his clinic. I must say I didn't give him much room in that my approach was, "this is what I am going to do ( generic's) what do you think, these are the meds I am thinking of ordering, what do you thnk of that. His reply was he just recently talked someone out of this & waiting for the pbs. But looking at my situation you don't realy have the time to wait. He then wrote the script for sof & dac, I asked about riba, his reply was lets see & maybe but not straight away.
Since then he has been proven correct about the riba according to the lastest study, & he now has a few people in the pipeline to do generics.
Basically I think I was lucky, my fibroscan was high enough to be eligible for compassionate access to Dac & I got a good open minded doctor willing to have a go at the early stages of all this. Now that was not that long ago say 3 months but it shows you how fast things are moving.
My advice is to be pro active not pushy ie " I AM GOING TO DO THIS what do you think" just dont have anything to eat before you go & make sure get a fibroscan then with or without them you can move forward. Regards Angus


Geno 3, 24yrs positive, fibroscan 14.5 f4, elevated lfts, V/L 7000. Started sof/dac 20/11. Tested N/D Viral load after 1 week lfts normal. Will be undertaking minium 16 weeks no riba.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.054 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top