Worldwide, more Hepatitis C patients have been treated with generic medication than the overpriced branded medication.

Over 90% of patients who have treatment will achieve SVR12 and the data has been presented at the International Liver Congress.

YOU CAN SAFELY ACCESS GENERIC MEDICATION VIA THE REDEMPTION TRIALS

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Login With :

TOPIC: My twinvir story

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2123

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Got my twinvir. Now going to see doc. Hope I can contribute my data to the good doctor redemption trials. Will be reporting my treatment here also.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, LondonGirl

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2128

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
Good luck, tweakmax!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2134

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 217
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Great Tweakmax, it's exciting to finally get started. Onward and upward!
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2137

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1354
  • Thank you received: 2118
  • Karma: 17
Hooray Tweakmax - Good luck and hope it all goes smoothly for you.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2138

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Thank u all

Just started the meds this afternoon

Feeling fine except a bit of flu like symptoms and hands feeling hot.

Hope won't have the nasty sides like what others have on sof + dac + riba
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2139

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1354
  • Thank you received: 2118
  • Karma: 17
Hi TM - Thanks for your update. I'm sure all of us hoping to start Harvoni generics will be following your journey :)
It may sound daft, but what are 'fa bit of flu-like symptoms'? It may sound odd, but I haven't had flu for as way back as I can remember! I've had a cold and bronchitis, but no flu for around 20 years. Do you mean fever, aches and pains?or sniffle, headache etc? Would these symptoms stop you working or do you just feel a bit 'under the weather' as they say.

Either way, I do hope the flu-likes will settle down soon and I'm sure you will start feeling better after your body adjusts.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2140

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Yes it feels like I am coming down with a flu. Hands are hot.

Drinking lots of water now. Much better after I sweat. Cold sweat though
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2150

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 128
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 2
congratulations on starting the tx & hope you'll feel better soon after this initial clear out :)
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2209

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 328
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
How are you feeling now tweakmax?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2211

  • miko3
  • miko3's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 87
  • Thank you received: 52
  • Karma: 0
Tweakmax,check your private messages
Gen 1b 40yrs,tx naive, f3/f4.VL too high to quantify.
Started tx 12Oct.sof and riba India via greg.Dac from Mesochem.
4wk result virus not detected,all liver functions in normal ranges.
Only SE intermittent insomnia.Feel great and grateful otherwise
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2217

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Quick update: discomfort in liver area is gone by day 2.

Less bloated now on day 3.

Dry throat...very dry....and lymph nodes feel a bit of discomfort....but overall is ok

Still have cold sweat....will drink more water
Last Edit: 1 year 5 months ago by tweakmax.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2218

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Miko I tried to see private messages but it says none.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2231

  • miko3
  • miko3's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 87
  • Thank you received: 52
  • Karma: 0
I've sent it again tweatmax.A copy arrived in my inbox.There must be some unknown trick to private messages on this
forum.Sometimes they work,sometimes not.
Gen 1b 40yrs,tx naive, f3/f4.VL too high to quantify.
Started tx 12Oct.sof and riba India via greg.Dac from Mesochem.
4wk result virus not detected,all liver functions in normal ranges.
Only SE intermittent insomnia.Feel great and grateful otherwise
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2235

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
tweakmax wrote:
Quick update: discomfort in liver area is gone by day 2.

Less bloated now on day 3.

Dry throat...very dry....and lymph nodes feel a bit of discomfort....but overall is ok

Still have cold sweat....will drink more water

Good to hear you've had a fast reponse and are feeling a bit better...and its very early days huh

All the best tweakmax
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax

My twinvir story 1 year 5 months ago #2239

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Thank u

I am also shocked that by second day the heavy feeling in the liver is gone....first time in 10 yrs.

Those who are waiting should get their meds soon
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.206 seconds