Worldwide, more Hepatitis C patients have been treated with generic medication than the overpriced branded medication.

Over 90% of patients who have treatment will achieve SVR12 and the data has been presented at the International Liver Congress.

YOU CAN SAFELY ACCESS GENERIC MEDICATION VIA THE REDEMPTION TRIALS

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Login With :

TOPIC: Ariel takes the Plunge

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6586

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 993
  • Thank you received: 2709
  • Karma: 22
Well the day is almost here my meds arrive shortly thank you to those who have affirmed this choice to take my own life into my own hands and with the fantastic work by James and his team here, the vibe, the understanding of the anxiety of a relapser, I feel like I have landed in the right place..not much support out here in the wilds so I will defs blog my tx story, I hope to inspire others to take this important decision. I am Gen 1a, have a low viral load, F0 so a good little liver still in the ol bod, had a rotten time on intfn/ribva, like many so let's not go there done and dusted and all....I am starting this today seeing it is New year. Already feeling the love here. Love without boundaries is my phrase for the New Year. I hope to achieve my SVR and to be free as a result. Love ya all! cannot wait to post my first update into tx and thanks again to the FixHepC peeps for this all of it.
Attachments:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!?!) stopped at Week 43 due to potassium level ext. low plus other issues (relapse at week 4 post tx, VL120,000) many secondary niggles eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibrosc F0
Day 25 VL <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT 11 AST 17 GGT 19
SVR4 UND ALT 10 AST 16 GGT 13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST 16 GGT 15
SVR12 UND ALT 14 AST 19 GGT 12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST 20 GGT 9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT 11 AST 15
Cured at SVR12
Dysplasia Adenoma removed Aug '16
SVR24 UND ALT 11 AST16
Last Edit: 7 months 2 weeks ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker, katy8katy0

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6588

  • Chester
  • Chester's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 209
  • Thank you received: 260
  • Karma: 4
There is no such thing as failure.

There is only low aim. ;)

Props for being your own messiah and saving yourself. Wishing you all the best, Ariel.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6589

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great stuff, Ariel...congrats on making the decision to get proactive and take your treatment into your own hands.

Looks like we will be tag-teaming on this huh. I am GT1a as well and like you (both fortunately and amazingly enough), have managed to stay at F0 over the years...and despite the new good news re the PBS I think those in relative good health like us will be down the public queue. All the more reason to act to shoot for SVR before our status worsens, IMO! Strangely enough I also have PTSD, will be interesting to see if the hep had any influence on that as tx progresses.

Look forward to following your progress :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by zhuk.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6590

All the best Ariel........looking forward to seeing your test results down the track.
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6599

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 372
  • Thank you received: 415
  • Karma: 4
Hi Ariel,

Want to wish you luck, you'll be fine, how exciting for you.
Please keep posting.

xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6601

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 374
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 9
You will be ok Ariel most people seem to cruise through the treatment without too many issues, the nerve wracking bit is waiting for them to arrive but shouldn't be much longer.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6621

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1354
  • Thank you received: 2118
  • Karma: 17
One blessing regarding this horrible situation we find ourselves in, is the wonderful people we meet along the path :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6630

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi Ariel the mermaid :lol: and welcome,
Wish you good luck and let us know your journey!
With these new medicines it will be an easy one. :cheer:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6632

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Hi London Girl, You are almost there, beginnig of the treatment.

I am sure it will be an easy one for you too. :cheer:
The only side effect I noticed is that I am gaining weight! I must pay attention to what and how I eat! :woohoo:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6640

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 128
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 2
hi Ariel, just wanted to wish you all the best & symptoms-free tx,

What a fantastic way to start New Year, the year to get out of hcv prison & be free for so many here.
I too was a relapser on the old tx, please don't forget that it was the old toxic tx that has failed us, not the other way round, we did not fail, we fought the battle as advised.

The new DAA tx is just not comparable with the old tx & with hardly any fibrosis at all, you'll be fine,
Congratulations of taking charge of your own health & life, :)
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6642

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 2585
  • Karma: 21
Victorious warriors win first and then go to war, while defeated warriors go to war first and then seek to win

Sun Tzu, The Art of War
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk, beaches, katy8katy0

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6643

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Ariel - Good Luck!
Lots of support here! :)
Debs X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #6668

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 993
  • Thank you received: 2709
  • Karma: 22
isaing4 wrote:
Hi London Girl, You are almost there, beginnig of the treatment.

I am sure it will be an easy one for you too. :cheer:
The only side effect I noticed is that I am gaining weight! I must pay attention to what and how I eat!
Well I can't wait to add a few kgs to this carcas That said I do have other pals who are battling a weight gain whilst beating Hep so I hear you
Somehow I lost half my reply because I was writing from my iphone not my laptop, isaing4, but you have made me feel really happy with your posts about sx on the new drugs xo
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!?!) stopped at Week 43 due to potassium level ext. low plus other issues (relapse at week 4 post tx, VL120,000) many secondary niggles eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibrosc F0
Day 25 VL <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT 11 AST 17 GGT 19
SVR4 UND ALT 10 AST 16 GGT 13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST 16 GGT 15
SVR12 UND ALT 14 AST 19 GGT 12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST 20 GGT 9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT 11 AST 15
Cured at SVR12
Dysplasia Adenoma removed Aug '16
SVR24 UND ALT 11 AST16
Last Edit: 7 months 2 weeks ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #7575

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 371
  • Thank you received: 447
  • Karma: 6
Hey Ariel

So good that you came over to the bright side. Best of luck to you with tx and sx. You will be okay and be UND and SVR b4 you know it. Lots em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Ariel takes the Plunge 1 year 3 months ago #7592

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 288
  • Karma: 1
Good Luck on your journey Ariel :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
Time to create page: 0.237 seconds