Worldwide, more Hepatitis C patients have been treated with generic medication than the overpriced branded medication.

Over 90% of patients who have treatment will achieve SVR12 and the data has been presented at the International Liver Congress.

YOU CAN SAFELY ACCESS GENERIC MEDICATION VIA THE REDEMPTION TRIALS

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Login With :

TOPIC: Greedfighter's Generic Epclusa or Harvoni to USA Journal

Greedfighter's Generic Epclusa or Harvoni to USA Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8525

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 497
  • Thank you received: 1382
  • Karma: 9
I have Gt 1a, diagnosed 30 years ago, 6.5 million VL, F0, liver function AST 59, ALT 62 (done 8/15) . My journal will not be as comprehensive as others since I am just going to get blood work from my GP after 6-8 weeks to see how I am doing.

I was denied twice by insurance, and again on appeal. I realized no one will give me treatment, but I get tired at the end of the day more than other people do, so I know I am being affected by this virus. I didn't want to wait until I am approved by insurance and have real problems.

I got an RX from GP2U.COM for 12 weeks sof/led (book the longest session available, 20 or 30 min.to discuss with Dr.). I was able to arrange for 12 weeks of meds (Twinvir) to be shipped to me in USA by a third party.

I started meds on 1/15. All I can tell you is I feel great. It's not a placebo effect. It is unreal how my daily fatigue has been lifted after just 2 days. I know this is working; no side effects at all. I just pray that 6 months after treatment I am VL undetected
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
Last Edit: 3 months 3 weeks ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8527

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 374
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 9
It's not placebo mate these meds start to work almost instantly, after 48 hrs I was flying high and I knew they were working. Watch for the come down though but if your anything like me it should all even out after about 2-3 weeks on tx.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, honker, Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8540

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1361
  • Thank you received: 2861
  • Karma: 23
Congratulations on seeking Tx rather than waiting. With your previous labs it sounds like you will require very little monitoring but please do let us know how you progress. :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 ->

And I couldn't wait to get on the road again
On the road again, on the road again!
- with apologies to Willie ;)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, honker, Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8551

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 2585
  • Karma: 21
Good for you!
Posting your story, no matter the length or depth is great. It really shows people from "up here" that we can access affordable, reliable medicine by working with the good folk "down there" to get it imported from "over there".
A much more favorable form of Triangular Trade than the vile version from America's past.
Enjoy the feeling of getting better instead of worse.
Priceless!
Good Luck!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker, Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8559

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 2
Good luck! We are starting at the same time. I just started sof/dac on 1/16. I slept ok which is rare and feel fine today. Now to see how work goes tomorrow night. :unsure:
Congrats! Glad you are feeling better already :+1:
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, MtGoat, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8561

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 288
  • Karma: 1
Welcome and a big Congrats to you Greedfighter for being pro-active in taking your health and wellbeing into your own hands. I'm G3a, started Sof/Dac 13/01, 16 weeks Tx.
Good Luck and post how little or more you want as we all appreciate everyone's experience and sharing of info. :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, zhuk, Another Attempt, MtGoat, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8590

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1354
  • Thank you received: 2118
  • Karma: 17
Good luck GF from another GT1a
I wish you every success for the best possible outcome. #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8591

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
Welcome aboard! All the best with your Tx :)
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: honker, Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8594

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 372
  • Thank you received: 415
  • Karma: 4
Hi GF,
Glad you got your meds instead of waiting & waiting & waiting....for your insurance people to allow you the goodies (if ever)
Now's your time, happy for you.
Good luck :)
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by CJ.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, malou, honker, Another Attempt, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8681

  • Another Attempt
  • Another Attempt's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 122
  • Karma: 3
Hi GF good luck to you and a successful outcome
g3 since 96 :( 2 rounds of interferon in 2010 and again in 2012 and that was hell
4 week bloods <15
Undetected at 12 weeks :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8687

  • kenbasman
  • kenbasman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 165
  • Thank you received: 239
  • Karma: 0
I have G1a as well and my experience has been just like yours. After just a couple of days i started to feel way better. Enjoy feeling normal again. It is a blessing.
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, honker, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8689

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1285
  • Thank you received: 2585
  • Karma: 21
Yes, it seems these DAAs waste no time doing their job. Our poor livers have been under a relentless attack for decades. Now, the enemy is being decimated by the millions in a few days time.
Time to feel better.
Time to feel good.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8726

  • honker
  • honker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 85
  • Thank you received: 103
  • Karma: 0
That is so great to hear. Looking forward to the undetected post.
Diagnosed in 2000, Genotype 1(b), no previous treatment,
Viral Load 90,700, ALT 86, AST 56 (as of Novemeber 15, 2015)
Fibroscan F0
Starting Redemption Sof/Led on February 2, 2016
Thanks to Greg Jeffries, Monkmed , FixHepC and Dr. Freeman

Feb. 29
Week 5 of tx
ALT 23
Undetected

May 26
4 EOT
ALT 25
AST 28

Didn't test for viral load. Will test is July at 12 weeks EOT

August 1
Liver enzymes in normal range
HCV UNDETECTED
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8730

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Congrats for taking the reins and deciding enough was enough, GF. Another 1a here, in a few similar position to you fibrosis & stats-wise. I too thought why wait until we have become more symptomatic and our livers more compromised in order to access tx at some future date?

Good on you for being proactive and kicking off the fight now. And hard as it is to believe, it does work, as you've noticed already. All the best :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, honker, Greedfighter

Greedfighter's Journal 1 year 3 months ago #8826

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 497
  • Thank you received: 1382
  • Karma: 9
Thanks everyone for your encouragement and good luck wishes! I really appreciate it! Thanks also to everyone who can relate and has posted their story here too! My story is by no means unique on this site....we're all here because either an insurance company, or national health system won't help us! Feel free to post whatever you would like here!

I posted initially that I had my daily fatigue greatly reduced; just thought I'd share 2 new side effects I had on day 3. I find that I think much more quickly and clearly (I guess this is the infamous "brain fog"). I never really thought I had any.....but now I realize this crummy disease really paralyzes you in many ways. Because of the brain fog being lifted, I have side effect 4: I'm more upbeat and have a more positive outlook.

I'm still having no physical side effects from the treatment.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Gaj, honker, splitdog
Time to create page: 0.232 seconds