Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Blood tests on Week 2

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24190

  • Elena
  • Elena's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 1
Hi everybody,

I started Twinvir 2 weeks ago.

Blood tests show ALT 47 (from 0-55), but AST 38 (5-34), and GGT 46 (9-36). VL result not ready yet, 7 more days to wait. I am worried because my impression was that after two weeks, all ALT, AST and GGT should be in the normal range... Could this be an indicator that the treatment doesn't work with me?

Can you help me with an answer on this topic?

Thank you in advance!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24191

Hello Elena,

What were the AST, ALT and GGT before treatment?

Have you been checked for Hepatitis B? If so what are Surface Antibody and Core Antibody results?

Twinvir is a good medicine that produces good results.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24192

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 536
  • Thank you received: 1467
  • Karma: 9
Hi Elena,

Everyone is different. Some people respond faster than others. I took Twinvir also; I got tested at 6 weeks and was undetected for the virus, and enzymes in normal range. Most people don't get tested until 4 weeks of treatment. You have nothing to worry about. Hopefully after 4 weeks you are either undetected for the virus or close to it.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24193

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Thank you received: 209
  • Karma: 1
My virus load was over 3 million before starting Twinvir. I tested at 5 weeks and was undetected. Will be going for my 3 month SVR in about 2 weeks.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24194

  • Elena
  • Elena's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 1
Hello,

Thank you for your answers!

It was a different lab, still ALT was 52 (5-31), AST 35 (5-32), GGT 49 (5-36). Didn't make the test for HVB, but I made a test and vaccination few years ago and generally the liver tests were not bad or changing dramatically lately, I don't think it can be a co-infection.

I do hope it will work, having a low VL (2650), I expected to have better tests results in W2, that's why I was a bit scared...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 2 weeks ago #24195

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 265
  • Thank you received: 956
  • Karma: 12
Elena it is waaaaaay to early to start saying that! Seriously. It is imperative that you keep an attitude that says"I'm trying my best, I'm with the best people possible and what will happen is what will happen". I say this because we all felt issues of doubt, because your viral load is so low there is not much lower you can go, so it may go slower.
You are in the company of the best HCV doctor world wide, if you don't do it the 1st time the next go round will hit it out of the park.... BUT you got it this time, let it work.
In good health to you
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 1 week ago #24199

Hello Elena,

People forget that just because you have HCV, it does not mean you have no other problems.

While HCV and HBV are common reasons for liver functions to be up, haemochromatosis and 2 dozen other things can cause it. Here is the big list:

www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liv...inition/sym-20050830

We do normally see a good drop of ALT/AST. In you we have not seen that, which raises the question if it is not HCV (and if we do a viral load I expect you to be undetected) what is the cause?

Although it is rare with Sofosbuvir/Daclatasvir with drugs like Viekira and Zepatier it is very common to see liver functions get worse on treatment. This is a reaction to the drugs so it is possible that Twinvir itself is causing it.

Anyway it is nothing to panic about, but does need looking into further, probably after you finish the Twinvir.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Elena, Mnem

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 1 week ago #24239

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 536
  • Thank you received: 1467
  • Karma: 9
Listen to the advice from James Freeman. He is the leading expert in the world on generic Hepatitis C treatment.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 4 months 1 week ago #24246

  • Elena
  • Elena's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 1
Hello everybody,

I have received the VL results: Undetected!!!

I will let you know the future results for AST and GGT, the final test will be SVR12 (or 24?) , but for now, I am so happy and relieved!!! :cheer:

Thank you all for the answers, thank you Dr. Freeman, you are great!!!!
Last Edit: 4 months 1 week ago by Elena. Reason: Not sure SVR12 or 24 is the final test...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, coral, Iain, Mnem

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24346

  • Elena
  • Elena's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 1
Hello again,

Good news: VL one month: undetected!!!

ALT, AST and GGT still a little bit higher than normal, but this is something I will take care of after the treatment.

I am now thinking about the duration of the treatment: as my VL before treatment was very low - 2500, and I was naive patient, I am thinking to stop the treatment after 8 weeks instead of 12, any advice/thoughts/information on this?

Thank you in advance!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Iain

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24348

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 338
  • Thank you received: 625
  • Karma: 9
I wouldn't, but that's just me.....
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000
1 week later= 20,741,477

I know I will be cured.
Thank you Jesus.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Elena, Iain

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24353

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 422
  • Thank you received: 1138
  • Karma: 14
Hi Elena,

Congratulations on your great results. #flower #flower
You will benefit from medical advice on this but my personal view is to continue for the whole treatment. Relapse occurs in a small percentage of people and a few extra weeks (i.e. the full treatment) will give you the very best chance of being cured forever as well as peace of mind in the weeks following cessation of treatment.

Best wishes for the remainder of your treatment.

Coral
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 UND Hooray...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Elena, Mnem

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24361

  • Mnem
  • Mnem's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • the fox knows many things, but the hedgehog knows one big thing
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 130
  • Karma: 0
Don't stop
G2, infected ~1971?
Diagnosed HVnon-A non-B 1980s, revised to HVC 1990's.
Treatment naive. Fibroscan & bloods all normal ranges.
Viral load 7million,
began Redemption trial4, generic Sof/Vel 2017.
week4 - virus UND
week12 EOT - UND *)*
now marching to SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, Gaj, Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24370

Don't stop

What Mnem said....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Elena

Blood tests on Week 2 3 months 2 weeks ago #24376

  • Elena
  • Elena's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 1
Thank you, all!

I have red some articles related to the side effects of this combo Sov+Led, and they are a bit concerning... Did you hear or experience any really bad side effects?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.211 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top