emo How many GT3's on this forum are cured?

More
5 years 1 week ago #24812

Hi Wilko,
That's a great piece of news. Really pleased for you.
RSF


G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, wilko johnson

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24813

I was SVR 12 and I am expecting to achieve SVR 24, but the results have not come through yet. I am still waiting.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Gaj, rightsaidfred, Iain

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24818

I am cured!! I reached SVR 24 on March of 2017. I did 24 weeks of treatment with Generic Componded API Sof/Dac. I had Hep C since the early 70s. That long trip is now over....done with! :cheer:

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Gaj, rightsaidfred, Donna, Iain, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24819

That's great news Radtek, We carry this thing for such a long time and it is just wonderful to know that it is gone. Enjoy! :woohoo:


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, rightsaidfred

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24829

#woohoo!

Congratulations Wilko, Jorge & Radtek! Lots of good GT3 news here. :cheer:


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24831

SVR 24's everywhere!

I am only SVR12 so I have some catching up to do.

Jeff


GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj, Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24832

Great news Radtek :+1:

The following user(s) said Thank You: Mnem

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24840

Congratulations! I am genotype 3a and have 5 more months to go. Same here. So glad they have this site! At first I thought it was a scam until did a lot of research and found out it was actually true! Seemed too good to be true! I hope to get the word out there. Glad you are doing well.

The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Gaj, Iain

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24841

Has your ALT come down? It seems high. I was diagnosed over 10 yrs. ago and have had it since 1988

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24842

Yeah, another cured!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24843

So you restarted treatment again in March 2017?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 1 week ago #24844

Jorge if you have not heard back from them on your results yet, I would call them and get them. Hope all is well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.049 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top