×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19645

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254

fitz wrote: Sorry Jeff. Still not quite fully understanding your intended message I'm afraid. I value directness, so just come right out and hit me over the head with it if you have to. I promise I won't run away.

I've noticed you Aussies (and Kiwis as well) sometimes tend to speak in exceedingly polite and indirect terms (especially when you are disagreeing with something,) rather than coming right out and saying what you are thinking. This is certainly a matter of cultural style, but for we Americans who tend to be right up front with things, it can be a bit daunting attempting to unravel your pleasant code to get to the heart of things.


It's just that we use more complex words and sentence constructions than you seppos are used to
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19647

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816

beaches wrote:

fitz wrote: Sorry Jeff. Still not quite fully understanding your intended message I'm afraid. I value directness, so just come right out and hit me over the head with it if you have to. I promise I won't run away.

I've noticed you Aussies (and Kiwis as well) sometimes tend to speak in exceedingly polite and indirect terms (especially when you are disagreeing with something,) rather than coming right out and saying what you are thinking. This is certainly a matter of cultural style, but for we Americans who tend to be right up front with things, it can be a bit daunting attempting to unravel your pleasant code to get to the heart of things.


It's just that we use more complex words and sentence constructions than you seppos are used to


We don't have a pejorative to respond, and honestly I wouldn't use it if we did. I rather like you Aussies.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Matt-Kenney-google

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19657

Hey fitz! Just getting back from being off the grid for the last week! What great news man. Never a doubt. I'm glad yer back and in better form than ever! :+1:

MK
P.S. I still nose a guy if ya need 'im... :lol:

Hey fitz! Everyone! Just thought I'd add my comments since I've been playing catchup here and posted the above before I got to theses last several posts :)
First of all, fitz, kudos for putting your feelings out here for all to see. Some, myself included, can more readily relate to your viewpoint on how our care providers come across, intended or not, others, may relate to Jeffs. Either way, we should respect each other's views and try to allow for the differences in experience. I see that here so often and it is heartwarming.
I have to also admit that here in America, people expect you to get to the point. Don't dilly-dally around, we're busy. We have more important things to do than stand around trying to decipher what you're trying to say. :lol:
Sorry, Aussies, Kiwis, Brits, n' others who might wanna savor every syllable issuing forth from your lips to our ears ... we just ain't got the time .... :lol:
Hope y'all take this in the fun in which it's intended :P (that's my disclaimer). #love to ALL!
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, sabrecat, Gaj, Meg, GT2, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19662

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Says he of the marathon post
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19676

fitz wrote: Sorry Jeff. Still not quite fully understanding your intended message I'm afraid. I value directness, so just come right out and hit me over the head with it if you have to. I promise I won't run away.

I've noticed you Aussies (and Kiwis as well) sometimes tend to speak in exceedingly polite and indirect terms (especially when you are disagreeing with something,) rather than coming right out and saying what you are thinking. This is certainly a matter of cultural style, but for we Americans who tend to be right up front with things, it can be a bit daunting attempting to unravel your pleasant code to get to the heart of things.


Hi Fitz,

I am starting to see your point. Maybe Aussies are a bit too subtle when we talk about stuff.

There is an exception to prove this rule though - when we discuss the the well thought out, dumb as shit actions of Australia's very own fuck-wit academy, the TGA (I refer to the geo blocking thread).

Yours

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19679

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 970
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19680

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
This thread was started as a treatment journal, and we are getting off into completely non-productive discussion.

Back on topic.

Test results should be in within the next couple of days. I will post these when they become available.

Fitz

ETA: GT2 and Jeff were posting at the same time I was. Thank you guys! Great cartoon GT2. Love it!

Jeff, I appreciate your candor, and share your sentiments completely!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, GT2

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19687

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816

Gaj wrote: #roflmao

Never ask an Aussie what they REALLY think!


On the contrary ;) I think its about time you Aussies speak your mind and take the jack boot off your neck.

If your government can attempt to shut down access to this site, the bought and paid for cowards in our administration probably aren't far behind. However, that is a subject for the Geoblocking thread, where I suggest we continue this discussion.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19801

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Just received my 6 week results by telephone. "Non-quantifiable <15"

Antibodies are still present.

Cryoglobulin tests are in as well. Cryoglobulins = "Not detected"

Results will be mailed out Monday. I will scan and post the lab report when I get the hard copy. Thank you Dr Freeman(GP2U Telehealth) and Dr. Debasis (monkmed.com).
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Hieupham, MonkMed, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, GT2, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19802

Looking good there Fitz! :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19803

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Great news on both counts Fitz! :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19804

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
That's perfect, buddy
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19805

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1213
That's awesome! You'll be UND before you know it! How are you feeling over all can you feel the difference? Also what are cryogoblins?
Love the results!
In good health to you my friend.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19807

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Sven,

This is a cryogoblin. :lol:

Sorry, I'll let Fitz explain cryoglobulins and cryoglobulinemia. :)


PS per your edit, there can never be too many questions except when they are from a two year old after they kept you awake half the previous night. ;)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 6 months ago #19808

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 606
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1812
That's a great looking number you have there Fitz! #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz
Time to create page: 0.560 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top