emo Dan's Twinvir story

More
6 years 4 months ago #14026

Good news on the SVR 4 :woohoo:


SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14029

:+1: :+1: :cheer: :+1: :+1:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14030

big congratulations Dan!
You must feel good. :)
if this is EOT 4 blood test- are you having EOT 12 week as well?


EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14037

Yes, I will do the 12 weeks as well in May.

I feel good that the results are positive. On the other side the lightheadedness and eczema not improved much and I started to get tight muscles in the legs again. Possibly just need time for my body to adjust.


Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14044

Dan,

congratulation !!

i am so happy for you :)


hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14045

Great news Dan! :cheer: :+1: Congratulations!


Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14049

#woohoo!

Congratulations Dan, fantastic news on the SVR4! :+1:


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14053

Can I suggest- re tight muscles- I sometimes get cramping in leg muscles, I use a magnesium tablet only once and I don't have that problem for a few months.


EOT UNDETECTED
Week 8 all bloods within normal limits
Week 4 Undetected
2016 - 28 January started Harvoni & Riba treatment
VL pretreatment 639,000 alt- 77
2015 fibroscan - 6.6
2 x non responder peg interferon & riba
geno 1a

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14104

Yes, magnesium is great for night cramps


YMMV

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14107

Congratulations Dan for your SVR 4 that's the good oil yay :+1:
Looking closely at the finishing line for you now
Splashing happies for you
Ariel #flower


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14184

Well done Dan


Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14185

Yes! :)


HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 4 months ago #14186

Thanks :-)
I'm fighting off another virus at the moment, full of cold :-)


Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 3 months ago #15529

Hello, in Sydney mozzie season is fading but a few have been activated by the warm weather. I find they hate air turbulence and a small fan aimed at my head a short distance away works well. Deet for bedtime protection sounds awful, the other standby is a mosquito net !! To watch TV, inside in general - they are not attracted to light colours and I have some old long socks as I my ankles feet seem to be fave targets.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 2 months ago #17377

I had my 12 weeks bloods done last week and got good news today.

Virus is undetected!!!!


Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
Last Edit: 6 years 2 months ago by Dan.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, tweakmax, mgalbrai, Gaj, isaing4, Hieupham, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, jay kim, Meg, GT2, cowboyjavajoe

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.061 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top