×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 6 days ago #9974

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
I really dont trust your first hospital results. Now you are ok. There is no need for more than 12 weeks.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 6 days ago #9975

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thank you.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 6 days ago #9996

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
One part of me saying to stop now or 12 weeks, the other to add 4 more weeks, to be sure.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 6 days ago #9998

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
12 weeks are enough and neccesary. You are treatment naive. Even naive cirrhotic patient for 24 weeks and 12 weeks had the same cure rate 97%
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 6 days ago #10007

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
Enkel 12 is not UD you constantly saying its so does not make it any more true.

Dan. Great news.

No great advice on my end if you continue or not I agree at week 8 the evidence suggests you will
remain UD now and post treatment.

I am continuing as I'd all ready bought the medications I thought Id make use of four extra weeks:)
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 5 days ago #10046

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Yes S,

12 is not UND but is <= LLOQ and if someone is on GILEAD Harvoni and being 12 at EOT still have the 97% cure rate. I assume that twinvir is the exact copy of Harvoni.

Dan is treatment naive and 8 weeks for him have still 97 cure rate. 12 weeks are enough
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 4 days ago #10128

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi Dan,
Wonderful news! :lol: #flower :lol:
I am so happy for you!
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 4 days ago #10135

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thanks
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 4 days ago #10161

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi Dan,

Congratulations on reaching UND! That must be a wonderful feeling. :)

I'm not sure I can help with whether to extend treatment, the statistics say that 12 weeks should be enough. You need to weight up side effects vs any extra peace of mind a further 4 weeks would give.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 3 days ago #10205

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
9.5 weeks now

Based on my 8 week blood result, I've decided to complete my 12 weeks tx and not to add any extra weeks.

I feel that sx increased again after 9 weeks mark. I hope that all of them will go away after the treatment.

Not long to go now, 19 magic pills. :) :)
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Gaj, Greedfighter

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 3 days ago #10235

Hi Dan,

Congratulations on being UD!!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 3 days ago #10249

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Congratulations Dan on the UND :cheer: , it seems to have given you peace of mind. Probably a good idea you've decided to complete the 12 weeks, there's not enough known yet about the DAA's and the length of Tx. It might be like taking a course of antibiotics, you have to complete the 'course' not stop when you feel better. Obviously Gilead etc. are trying to find the shortest and most successful length of Tx to save on their subsidies, so there's lots of data being gathered.

Hope the rest of your Tx goes well :) #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Dan's Twinvir story 7 years 8 hours ago #10508

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Week 10 tomorrow.

All the same sx. Started to get bowel problems from 9 weeks mark.

The other issue is a worry, should I go for extra 4 weeks or no, which I carried for a while. I wasn't like that 2 years ago and couldn't understand some people, who couldn't make their mind up.

I came down last week, until the new topic, that Led is not the same quality, potentially.

I'm glad that some of you are optimistic and put me right. :-)))

I also get support messages to go for it and what's the point, just complete 12 weeks.

It is so hard.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #11084

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Week 11.

Just a week to go. I stayed away from the forum for few days and noticed that my anxiety improved a lot. Over the weekend I got done a lot of staff around the house, the energy levels have gone up. During the week, still tired after work.

Still get lightheaded, but for some reason stopped worrying about it too much, which is a positive sign.

I'm planning to get the next VL blood test at 4 weeks EOT.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Greedfighter

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 11 months ago #11115

I'm really happy for you Dan! I'm going to get tested at 6 weeks and pray I am undetected.

My energy level keeps increasing too.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai
Time to create page: 0.073 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top