Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11533

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Dan,

Is your doc ignorant? Antibodies of HCV will be there for years. We are interested about viral load in this case.

Darbara,

<25 is not negative or UND. Anyway , < LLOQ that is the correct measure to the cure.

Sonix

To have Anti HBs (not Anti HBc) is a good thing that means you are immune. With HepB is a different thing
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Enkel.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11534

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Enkel he is not ignorant, he doesn't know much about Hep C, just GP. :-) I'm very thankful to him for monitoring my bloods on tx.

My last pill is tomorrow. 12 weeks gone so quick.

I want to say thank you to everyone, who supported me trough this. I will post my EOT results, when I get them.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, Jaz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11590

Welcome Home Dan!
Thanks Doc!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11620

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Thank you :cheer:
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11631

Yay Dan - You're back :cheer:

Just in time for last pill day?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11635

Enkel wrote: Dan,

Is your doc ignorant? Antibodies of HCV will be there for years. We are interested about viral load in this case.

Darbara,

<25 is not negative or UND. Anyway , < LLOQ that is the correct measure to the cure.

Sonix

To have Anti HBs (not Anti HBc) is a good thing that means you are immune. With HepB is a different thing

It makes NO difference actually detected or undetected on treatment. What matters is THAT the treatment is working thus they take the viral load 4 weeks into treatment. From 1 million my VL went to <25 with 27 pills so it clearly states the treatment is working.
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11639

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423

Dan wrote: He gave me the referral for EOT Viral load blood test.

Hi Dan,
So EOT :)
Wish all the best and only UND! #love

For me 3 magic pills left! Yay! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11644

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
Darbara,

Thats what i was saying. The standard for Harvoni is <25 at EOT. So you dont need to do VL test anymore.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11647

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
Yes, took my last tablet this morning after the blood test.

The time gone quick. ;)

I was dismissed from my local hospital yesterday, due to UND.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, darbara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Dan.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11652

It seems like only yesterday we were debating a good pathway to treatment !
Well done Dan :-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11653

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
I have 9 pills left.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11655

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Good job complete Dan! :+1: :+1: :+1:

Onwards to SVR! :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #11916

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi Dan,
Happy EOT! :cheer:
How are you feeling after finishing tx just a few days ago?
Wish you only UND! #love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #12026

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
isaing4
I feel better mentally, my anxiety levels dropped drastically after week 10. I steel feel tired during the week, but found a lot more energy on the weekends.

The light-headiness is still there, it might take time to settle. I saw a neurologist on Saturday and he doesn't think that it is neurological and referred me to the cardiologist, to check for blood pressure on the bed(up right/upside down, moving). Not sure that will help, but worth a try. It could be a couple of month before I get to see them.

Apart from that I'm fine. Will get my EOT result later this week. I'm not planning to test again until week 12 EOT, but going to see my hepatologist on the 9th, who might test me anyway :-)

Same as you, it is a waiting game now and I want to try to stay healthy(food/exercise/mind).
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Dan's Twinvir story 6 years 9 months ago #12028

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Hi Dan,
I am happy that you are feeling better!
8-9 years ago I had some problems similar to yours light-headiness and tinitus.
I went to a neurologist and cardiologist. They didn't find anything relevant.
Finally they advised me to a Otolaryngologists ORL.
He has prescribed me Tanakan 40mg - Ginkgo Biloba - for better internal ear bloodsteam , 3 weeks.
After 1 week I was way better. After 3 weeks no more light-headiness and tinitus. :)
Maybe it helps you!

Best wishes with your waiting game to SVR12! #love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.074 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top