×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6792

Nothing to notice now but early on there was, I felt different after 24 hrs by 48 I was starting to get hyper and wife thought I was speeding. I kept beating her out of bed when I'm not working and I NEVER do that. :)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6800

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Lol, Paul

Hmm not sure if I'll be speeding tomorrow! in fact I've been getting sleepy at times heh - but not the crushing fatigue which usually hits me. Weirdly enough, compared to the insomnia many seem to experience, I've slept with a bit less waking than I usually do (and because of nerve problem I can only sleep on one side) So that's pretty damn interesting heh.

Liver pains continued intermittently today and the expected headaches turned up, lessened when I drank more water. Was fleetingly almost nauseous at one point lol...but overall the whole thing is very minimal :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6802

It only gets better big guy!! Your liver is saying "Here I set up food and lodging for millions. Where did they go?"
Everything started to feel and work better for me after the first three or four days.



Your liver cells!!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Enkel, Ariel, zhuk, isaing4

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6836

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Haha, love that imagery Mike!

And there are less places at the table now I would definitely agree. Brings to mind that old saying "What if they gave a war and nobody came?"

I gotta say a minigun works for me too Lol





Day 4 and the liver pain is lessening gradually..I think we must be achieving a decimation of sorts! Less headache than yesterday too, has become more of a background noise (keep up the H20). The beginnings of clarity still present.

Something interesting for you LG - I think I might possibly be getting a bit less scrawny already, and I don't think I'm imagining it. If you consider the daily battle against a trillion-multiplying virus that we have all been up against for so many years, it wouldn't surprise me how much of a basic systemic toll on energy that entails, year in year out. Have not changed my food intake/profile either.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6837

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
Wishing you a smooth Tx Zhuk. Things turned around for me after about day 4, I felt like the initial onslaught had been taken care of and my brain fog seemed to lift.

Way to start the new year! And like the others I'm amazed by your patience!
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6839

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Cheers Jaz :)

Hear you on the brain fog, even in such early days - like my mental faculties are gradually beginning to wake up after years of being semi-conscious. Having had decades of psych issues as well (dating back to early childhood) I have noticed that the last 15 years having to put up with my body doing a lot of weird shit re chronic pain etc that I'd been having a harder and harder time with it mentally - especially since my botched shoulder op last year. Now even despite that (with the ultimate prognosis up in the air, with little support from the public health system overall) I don't feel quite as desperate as I did. Amazing (as Dr James points out) how far the reach of hep C extends.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6848

zhuk wrote: Cheers Jaz :)

Hear you on the brain fog, even in such early days - like my mental faculties are gradually beginning to wake up after years of being semi-conscious. ...... Amazing (as Dr James points out) how far the reach of hep C extends.


We arn't just numbers on a spreadsheet, F scores do not accurately explain how sick we are or how we feel. My wife had low numbers everywhere but was extremely fatigued and could harldy drag herself out of bed. Whereas I had high numbers and sometimes worked 20 hr days for years, 3 or 4 sleeps a week. I drove Road Trains throughout Australia and managed to tough it out but finally the bloody virus won and I ran out of puff about 12 months ago. My numbers hadn't changed but no amount of rest could pick me back up, until now :)

It will be interesting to hear peoples stories 12 months after they are virus free :)

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, mgalbrai, Ariel, zhuk, Jaz

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #6849

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Agreed,that will be the ultimate indication. Yep I couldn't conceive of that kind of workload heh...a great example of how specifically individually the virus presents.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #7189

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey everyone, been off here for a couple of days and tomorrow rolls around to a week on treatment - one down 11 to go!

Gotta say its been, well as uneventful as expected. Few sides apart from occasional liver twinges, a few headaches and a hint of nausea that never came to anything much. Monday was probably my best day so far, couple of times I actually had a hint of something which might be "a free-floating sense of wellbeing", something so foreign to me usually that it made me stop and notice it lol

The speedy feeling you mentioned Paul - it turned up along with insomnia for a couple of night and one where I had restless legs the whole night (something I used to get many years ago, but remember it al too vividly lol) Not sure if its tx-related though, and my legs do have that slight 'buzzing' sometimes. The feeling of mental "clarity' disappears sometimes (particularly with a headache) but its never disappeard :)

But all good - overall really not much to speak of. I'm sure that if the sides increase a bit it will be a dosage-related event, as the level builds up in my blood...still early days :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Gaj

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #7195

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Zhuk - Glad you are having a relatively easy ride! :)
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 11 months ago #7199

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Cheers Debs!

And I hope the same for you, when the time comes for you to get started :)

Most of the time you can forget that you're even on treatment - and if that isn't a ringing endorsement, I don't know what is Lol
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 10 months ago #7374

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Thanks for the update Zhuk my meds will arrive this week and I hope that I have as smooth a ride as you have described
I used to get restless leg syndrome a lot it's gone these days so I will hope that one skips me haha know the feeling!
Seriously its sounding really good
Cheers from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 10 months ago #7375

Seriously, eat a spoonful of peanut butter for those 'restless legs'. Works in 5 minutes.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Ariel, zhuk

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 10 months ago #7376

splitdog wrote: Seriously, eat a spoonful of peanut butter for those 'restless legs'. Works in 5 minutes.


Really i'll tell my wife who has had it for years :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 10 months ago #7457

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: 8
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Everyone

Just wanted to add to the discussion on the common sx of hyper activity and reduced sleep pattern. I had this big time for the first 6 weeks and then my body seemed to normalise to the point where i have no noticible.sxs at all. Starting week 15 tomorrow and feel amazing, like many years younger. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Chejai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk
Time to create page: 0.277 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top