×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

So, the battle is joined! 7 years 3 days ago #9625

Hi Lynne,
Ten left... You can do a countdown!!
My GI calls for post tx tests at 12 weeks and 48 weeks. So, I had two labs while treating (4 & 8 weeks) and will have two afterwards. I will probably be nervous about the 12 week test as it gets closer to mid April, but I really don't think about it except for times like this. I don't even consider myself "sick" anymore. Now that took some getting used to! Still working on it to tell the truth....
The hard part is over Lynne.
We got this!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11687

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey everyone...many apologies I know I've been MIA from here for quite a while now.

After the mother of all IT stuff-ups (which I thought was sorted about a week ago, but went down again after an hour) but hopefully the new modem holds out now. Also had some bad news re my Mum, looks like she needs open-heart surgery but there are doubts as to whether she might survive the operation...we can only toss up the viable options at this stage. Its been a rough few weeks, so sorry for my no-shows on the forum.

I do have some good news though - I finally found out at the 6wk point (bit more than a week ago now) that, yes I have joined the Undetected club! (as of 11 Feb) Woohoo! :) Dr James chased up the hospital results on my behalf, I'd been waiting 2 weeks and hadn't heard back...just amazing. Although it was a very likely outcome, I couldn't help but have niggling doubts...human nature I guess!

When I saw the figures in black & white...AST and ALT both 26 :blink: For the first time in 27 years...its hard to believe really! So much I owe to the club, Dr James, and the amazing generosity of those who would help a complete stranger. You all have my undying gratitude :)


It will take a while to catch up on everyone's progress here (and no doubt I'll miss a fair bit! - so sorry for that in advance)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11689

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 289
Hey Zhuk, been thinking about you lately and hoping you were going well. Actually had this idea you were having connection problems - oooh, spooky!
So, very sorry to hear about your mum, I really do hope she does survive the op.
Awesome news re the UND!!!
I got mine at 5 1/2 weeks, and now I'm in week 7 and AST/ALT in Normal range 1st time in 35 years!!. Tx sides been up and down, 1st month was best and now lots of flare-ups of previous conditions.
So Happy to hear from you and wishing you and your Mum all the best:)
Big Hugs xoxo Chejai
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11690

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey Chejai :)


Thanks very much for your kind wishes for my Mum, I really appreciate it. We don't know what the best course is atm (still more specialists to wade through lol) but her age might preclude doing anything surgical - she is amazing enough at 92 to have lived so long without major issues until now. So, fingers definitely crossed.

Great news that you achieved undetected too! Really happy for you mate :) Funny you should say your first month was the best, mine too. Just before my connection went to shit I took a bus trip to Palm Beach and walked the whole length, twice...including up into the sandhills - and still felt I had energy afterwards :P Found out later its about 3-4km each way - and through sand wearing trainers lol. That was about the last time I really fely like I had surplus energy - since then I have been getting very tired in the afternoons again like I used to pre tx (which is why I had doubts that I'd hit UND) But whatever is happening, I know the virus is being knocked out, which is the main thing...fingers crossed for a SVR, and for you too :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11692

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
Great to hear on your UND :+1: It seems to be going around :woohoo:
Best wishes for your mum #love
I think we are all having some good and bad energy days as we continue through tx.
cyber hugs for mum (( )) #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11693

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Wellcome back zhuk.
I was wondering about your progress.

Sorry for your mother heart problems! But she is a fighter, 92 years old. :)
Mine, 82 yo, also has heart problems and needs a surgery. But the risks, at this age are not negligible.

Happy for your 6 wks UNDETECTED! :huh: :silly: :lol:
I am in the UND club from 8.5 week. Soon EOT, 2 magic pills left.
We won the battle, hope that we will win the war against hep C virus with all SVR!
Wish you and your Mum all the best #love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11694

Hi Zhuk Congratulations on the UND......What a milestone...92 years young! Best wishes for your Mum's progress moving forward. I do agree that the Doctors are quite hesitant with some of the elderly on doing surgery.

I'm now 3 weeks post treatment so will have my SVR4 blood test next week. Hoping for a good result..!!
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11695

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Thanks for the kind words and wishes, CC2B and Isaing :)

And yes, she is a fighter! It that "indestructable generation" who went through the war, they never complain about anything either. You're right though, the risks aren't negligible indeed...have to gauge by the specialist's opinion.

Only 2 pills left, great to hear! And all the best for SVR to you guys too :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11696

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Thanks for the well wishes Lynne, I very much appreciate it.

Wow only a week to find out your first SVR test - keeping my fingers crossed! Wish all the best for a great result :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11702

Hi Zhuk, So good to read another one UND - Well done you & my very best wishes to your Mum too #flower #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11703

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey thanks LG! Appreciate it very much :)


And yes just the concept of being undetected is an incredible thing, after so long - and with so few sx, its hard to imagine, huh:)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11706

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hi zhuk,

Wondering where you got to! Congrats on joining the UNDs mate, good to hear. :+1:
Best wishes for your Mum too.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11707

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 502
Hey cheers Gaj!


I know, its what you'd generally expect for a 4 week result (going by the stats), but I was still amazed nonetheless :)

Thanks too for your kind words re my Mum, appreciate it mate.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11709

Welcome home big guy!
Happy for you!!
Concerned about your mom.
Mine is 84 and could still spank me if she took the urge.
Good to hear from you.
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24

So, the battle is joined! 6 years 11 months ago #11721

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
Congrats on your undetected result Zhuk! Best wishes to your mum
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
Time to create page: 0.069 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top