Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

Social Login

TOPIC:

Emilio's Place 6 years 9 months ago #5438

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Everyone

Just taking the weekend out well long weekend really. Have to visit my daughter and grandson, so will be limiting my access to the site most of the time. Stay well everyone and talk Sunday evening perhaps. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 9 months ago #6288

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Everyone

Merry Christmas to everyone, I've had a busy few days with kids and grandkids who came home for Christmas, we were blessed to get some cooler weather for a few days however it will be back in the 40s by new year I'm lead to believe.

I'm just completing week 12 this Tuesday and will then commence my 6 week extension. My end date is 9 February and will then wait anxiously for SVR, hopefully. Hope everyone is having some time off with family and friends, good health and safe travels. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 9 months ago #6290

Hi Em

Glad you had a lovely Xmas with your family. I finish mid February as well however only 12 weeks for me. I did read where you were going to take an extra 6 weeks...is this something new or more a personal choice? Just curious as I am 1b as well.

Cheers Lynne
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 9 months ago #6306

Hi Em,

Congratulations on finishing your first round of 12 weeks when hopefully all the heavy lifting has been done.

Good luck with your 2nd round of 6 weeks. I seem to remember that you have had minimal sides from the sof+dac in your first round. I'd be interested to see if your sides change at all as you extend your tx?

As we discussed before, I am going to extend as well. For how long depends on how well my body tolerates it as I go along, so any info on this would be most helpful.

dt

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 9 months ago #6307

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
Hey Mate! wow that 12 weeks went by quick eh?
probably the next few will zip by too. Sounds like you had a great Christmas, glad to hear all is well,
just cruisin' along here, getting down to it, took those first two that same day I saw you in Sydney, last count I did I have 32 left to go, Have a Happy New Year too!
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by 2b.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10304

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 475
Hi Everyone

Well I'm done! That 18 weeks went really fast. Now for bloods at some stage and a nervous wait for the next few months. I'm thinking I will have my first blood test at 4 weeks post. I don't really see the point in testing right on EOT. Anyway I will keep posting here as I move forward. Fingers crossed hey! I must say I didn't expect to be missing my meds and you know I would do more if I had more lol, think that's a control thing and must be the relapser in me. Here's hoping I'm not part of the 4 or 5 %. Thank you so much for your support. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10308

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
[Jep! I would have done that tooo continue another summer lol....Kiss and hugs!! #love you re done! quote="emilio" post=10304]Hi Everyone

Well I'm done! That 18 weeks went really fast. Now for bloods at some stage and a nervous wait for the next few months. I'm thinking I will have my first blood test at 4 weeks post. I don't really see the point in testing right on EOT. Anyway I will keep posting here as I move forward. Fingers crossed hey! I must say I didn't expect to be missing my meds and you know I would do more if I had more lol, think that's a control thing and must be the relapser in me. Here's hoping I'm not part of the 4 or 5 %. Thank you so much for your support. Em[/quote]
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10309

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Huge props to the bloke that bought me to this site
If anyone deserves a great outcome its you Em
I'm sure your SVR is on the way and that sunshine is gonna light your path from here onwards
You've helped a truckload of people
I owe you bigtime for your honest blogging in a place where we know the PBS push was creating division
If you hadn't stuck your neck out then several people myself and a few friends would still be benchwarmers at the clinic
Thankyou Emilio
I hope with all I have in me that you get the SVR
Big love
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10313

Well done Em and wishing you the very best of everything :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10317

Good for you Em. Really appreciate your sharing your journey here. Quite a few of us will be getting to the post EOT anxious wait stage in the near future.

dt
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10319

Done and dusted Em, time has passed fast. Wishing you all the best!
Thank you for making me feel welcome when I first joined Fix Hep C. If I had not seen a post from yourself and Chapel in another Hep C forum then this Kiwi girl would still be without hope of getting well.
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10329

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
Congratulations on reaching EOT Em!

Your postings here were one of the things that gave me confidence when I first came looking for generics in early October 2015. :+1:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10330

Congratulations Em for your EOT. Thank you for support and advice throughout my journey (which goes for all on the Forum of course). Seems there are quite a few of us now just waiting for the post 4 and 12 weeks result. Look forward to seeing all the positive results.

Cheers Lynne
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: emilio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10335

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Congratulations Emilio on your EOT. Wishing you all the best for your post-Tx bloods. :) #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Emilio's Place 6 years 7 months ago #10338

Hi Emilo,

commenced a bit after you but have 24 weeks in total. Virus undetected and I am hoping I will follow in your (and other's footsteps).


best wishes


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.068 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top