Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Can hep C cause strange symptoms? (Yes!)

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1335

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Can hep c cause anxiety symptoms, migrating symptoms like knot travelling from abdomen to chest. Like feeling the pulse all over the body, buzzing feeling...I am not in any treatment. I have one year with many diffrent symptoms
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by Enkel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1336

  • wilko johnson
  • wilko johnson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 52
  • Thank you received: 66
  • Karma: 1
Hi Enkel, I was diagnosed hcv only a few months ago but was infected probably almost 30 years ago.and have had anxiety problems for all of that time.also some depression.My viral load is 1368000,fairly high and ime f1/f2. Ime glad you asked this question as this has also been on my mind .Have you had your blood pressure checked ?Be good to hear if others have similar problems.
gt3 started sof dac jan 2016 now 48 wks svr. not the real wilko johnson just have the same real name. shropshire uk
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1338

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
I too probably have Hep c 25 years since i was operated from appendecitis 7 years old. But only 3 years I know I have it. I have a theory that whoever has high viral load and good liver conditions and relatively low ALT, the virus may replicate in nervous tissue...
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Life

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1339

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Interesting, my VL was 2,100000 / 2,500000 Alt 71 / 61
Latest bloods VL gone down to 900000 but Alt has gone up to 114 - highest it's ever been, VL lowest it's ever been.


Discomfort under center rib cage. Strange sensations. Yes, vibrations at times, think my mobile phone is on vibrate, but no missed calls. I also get a pulse, center bottom of ribs, like a mild palpitation.
So I guess the immune system is fighting the virus and kills some, then the liver struggles from the stress of it? Or something'?

Ps not sure how long I have had it, 38 years or 20 years.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1340

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
When immune system attacks the virus it destroys the liver cells together with the virus. VL down ALT up
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1343

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Certainly seems that way.

So when they say 'try to boost your immune system' , it is making your liver worse?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1345

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
So boosting your immune system is better used as a preventative?
Phew, deep stuff ;) may need some professional opinions !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1346

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
It's like maths, plus and minus, no winning really :(
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1349

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
I'm with you, guys.
20 years of depression history, sleep problems, buzzing all night and drugging my feet all day. Not anymore tho. Sleep and mood has improved from the day one of the treatment. Tinnitus is still present.
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1351

I sometimes get a flutter around my liver area and feel like I've had a football tucked under my ribs for the last 20 years. It's day 3 of Sof/Dac and I'm up early, can't sleep. I have V/L of over 20,000000
Gen 3a Started Sof Dac 16/10/15
V/L 20 Mill +
Hep C pos approx. 27 yrs

Non responder 2011 BMS (dac) Peg Rib
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1352

  • Chester
  • Chester's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 209
  • Thank you received: 259
  • Karma: 4
The vast improvement in mood after the drugs kick in is the effect that has most taken me by surprise. And the positive outcome I probably appreciate the most.

The whole thing reminds me of that movie Cocoon. The IMDb synopsis:
When a group of trespassing seniors swim in a pool containing alien cocoons, they find themselves energized with youthful vigour.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
Last Edit: 5 years 11 months ago by Chester.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1353

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
What other symptoms did you have?
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1354

  • Chester
  • Chester's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 209
  • Thank you received: 259
  • Karma: 4
Crushing fatigue, the usual bloated/right side discomfort stuff, joint and muscle pain and tendon injuries that wouldn't repair and had become chronic, brain fog, apathy and depression I thought was related to suffering from PTSD. Plus some symptoms I only now realise I had because now I have something to compare them with. Especially overly frequent urination (accompanied by loin pain) and a digestive tract that I thought was functioning okay but now realise it wasn't.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1355

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Hi Enkel
I have maybe had the virus for 40 years. I have experienced extreme anxiety, depression, joint pain, also that buzzing, vibratory whole body sensation. I have raised a family, studied for a degree and worked during that time and I always think how my life may have been different without hep c. I feel emotional, mentally and physically exhausted at 60 years.
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Can hep C cause strange symptoms? 5 years 11 months ago #1373

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
I have this vibrating symptom
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.143 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top