Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 5 months ago #18814

Hi Everyone, update here from myself - next tues I will get my last months supply of sof/dac- was still undx 3 weeks ago--
felt a bit out of sorts last few weeks -- got terribly bad heartburn for about 10 days-- also am emotionally feeling quite depressed and lacking in any confidence at times-- energy levels are not too bad-- waking up in the mornings with my heart racing - once i get up I am fine--
am a bit fearful and went through a whole week of thinking the virus was active again...
heartburn has gone now- might of been due to dietary changes - a month ago stopped most carbs / sugar/sweet stuff - just eating loads of green veg with organic meat--.
I want to ask DR James what his opinion is on me ending treatment at 6 months or whether I should add on extra time -( I d have to get generics) -- and also in the worst case scenario If I did relapse(hopefully not) what combo would he recommend - its good to be prepared -just in case!
I have a months supply of riba and was wondering on whether to add that to the sof/dac for the last month ?


thanks all here for your support

Bob in ireland
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 5 months ago #18831

Hey Bob, I hope you get some advise. How many weeks have you done? I can't add up at this time of night ;-)

LG

(edit) Just re-read in the morning, I see you are one month short of 6 months tx. I am in week 25 of treatment as I am a slow responder and have added a 3rd DAA for the last 4 weeks (Sunprevir) , but I am GT 1a. I would try to speak to Dr Freeman asap or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and get a phone appointment with another excellent Dr, Debasis. You will need to allow time for any new meds to be sent if you are advised to do so and if I remember correctly, this is tricky to Ireland?

May I also suggest natural yougurt? It helps with heatburn etc Your symptoms could be stress, we have to deal with so much of it! but no harm in getting checked out?
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: MonkMed, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 5 months ago #18857

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 340

Bob in ireland wrote: Hi Everyone, update here from myself - next tues I will get my last months supply of sof/dac- was still undx 3 weeks ago--

.

Hey Bob,
Glad to hear of your good news!!! A friend of mine has geno 3a so I was doing some reading around and found out a lot and thought I would share a link with you. The link has a small amount of drug tx information at the end of it. good luck with the rest of your journey!!

www.hepmag.com/blog/hepatitis-c-genotype
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 5 months ago #18883

Hi LG-- Hope all well over there!! Yes will try and ask Dr James --- I will also ask my hepatolgist consultant what their take is on this--I dont think for one minute they will extend the treatrment - I became undx at 8/9 weeks-- Ive also got a months supply of riba and was wondering whether to throw that in for the last month with the sof/dac to clear up any hangers on so to speak !!
ya I have goats yoghurt live -- Youre prob right was emotionally stressed am ok now !

have a nice weekend :)


Bob :+1:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 5 months ago #18884

Thanks FB--- ya will check that out -thnx for links
even my finger joints are better when I play my guitar and bouzouki !! :)

have a nice weekend

B
The following user(s) said Thank You: A.L., fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #18947

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 340

Bob in ireland wrote: Thanks FB--- ya will check that out -thnx for links
even my finger joints are better when I play my guitar and bouzouki !! :) B


Great news! Certainly helps the world go round for me! :cheer:


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19762

Hi , quick update and a few concerns -- am nearly finished the sof/dac treatment -- 2 weeks more - still undetectable
but result of blood test i gave on monday showed somewhat concerning
white bllood cell count v low at 1.2 neutrophils at 0.63 haemoglobin levels are normal- platelets up a little to 50,000
theyve always been pretty low but this week the hepatology unit have asked me to do weekly bllod tests and to contact my local doctor if i get a temperature ..

any help or ideas what this may be about much appreciated -- am on a bit of a wobble around this currently !

best from
Bob in ireland
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19763

Hi Bob, at just before EOT my white blood cells were also a little low. The nurse told me this can often be due to being on medicines for some time and she wasn't concerned. Good they are investigating for you. Hope all is well.

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bob in ireland, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19765

Hi LG-- thanks for that- hopefully its just a tempoarary thing-- its being kept in check as you mentioned ;)

hope all well over there in Blighty ;)

best from
Bob
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19769

  • A.L.
  • A.L.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: -13
  • Thank you received: 29

Bob in ireland wrote: Thanks FB--- ya will check that out -thnx for links
even my finger joints are better when I play my guitar and bouzouki !! :)

have a nice weekend

B


Interesting you should mention your finger joints. I've done the DAA course and am SVR and in general, I feel as lousy as I have always felt over the last twenty or so years even though my tests all look much better.

The only thing that has noticeably improved is that my knuckles now bend and no longer hurt. I can form fists once more and am beginning to pick up the guitar again, which had become impossible some years ago.

So I share your happy surprise of finding my hands freeing up for playing music.
G4, F4, cirrhosis.

Thank you to Gilead, Michael Sofia, and the terrific folk at FixHepC for making this adventure possible.

YEAR..... ALT..... AST..... GGT... FERRITIN........................................
2009....... 210..... 215..... 953..... 1400........... (Bad health, stupidity)
2015....... 60....... 45....... 150..... 360............. (Improved diet and health, FixHepC treatment)
2016....... 20....... 24....... 25....... 156............. (SVR 12)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bob in ireland

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by A.L..

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19773

Hi A.L. ,
I guess that it takes time for the body to heal- -thats my own exerience and of others who have cleared the virus-- thats great about the hands -- play some tunes that will lift the spirits!!
I saw on the bottom of your post that ferritin was high at the end of treatment-- might be indicating higher iron levels that can cause one to feel pretty rough-at least that was my experience when my iron levels shot through the roof 10yrs ago..
do you suffer from iron overload disorder? tryand maybe watch your iron intake ;)

good luck
from Bob in ireland

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19789

Hi Bob, How are you doing! did you speak to Dr F or Dr D? Did you add the Riba in the end?

Hope you're doing well over there, how long to go now?

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19841

Hi LG-- no wasnt much point in doing the riba-- all the indicators from several experts confirmed that--
DR J said wait till i finish daa s in 2 weeks to see if my neutrophils bump up--- 0.6 is very worringly low ....
couldnt really find any info on sov/dac effects on WBC counts except when used with riba and we all know what havoc riba does to white blood cells..

just hope i get svr -if i dont (covering myself in case;) ) I will prob buy new combo from buyers club asap -- i was really shocked at the very rapid progression of liver disease in the last 3 years-- compared to a fairly level 25 yrs of fairly level functions etc... so Im not going to chance hanging in there why the irish health people poder on decisions etc etc whils my liver state diminishes rapidly !!

hopw your weekend id going well


blessings from kerry
'Bob "
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19914

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
They say (who are they anyway) that GT3 is the wolf in sheeps clothing. Nothing much for years, then bam - up goes the fibrosis.

This is a relationship to age with the wheels tending to fall off after 60, but the youngest cirrhotic I've met was 28 - he had HCV/HBV coinfection and has sadly passed away having achieved SVR too late.
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Fara, Bob in ireland, fitz, Sven, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 4 months ago #19939

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1212
My last brother....had both HCV and HBV. He had HBV when he was just 17, I remember he was very very sick but rebounded miraculously. Now I know he was coinfected, he never got the chance to be SVR. May God bless him, he is in no pain any longer. Ugh.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.285 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top