Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21605

Hi all :) good news so far blood tests just in today 6 weeks after finishing treatment

hep c undetectable --- liver functions all normal ranges
WBCS still low platelets climbing up to 47,000

lets hope at 12 weeks all is well
:cheer: :+1: #love
thnx everyone for being there

Bob in ireland :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, MtGoat, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21606

Fan-flippin'-fantastic news !! Bob in Ireland :cheer:
Here's to the 12 week UND :+1:
Delighted for you
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, MtGoat, Fara, Bob in ireland, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21609

Thanks LG - hope all well over there in blighty '_

Bob
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Ariel, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21627

Thanks Bob, 2 weeks more waiting for 12 weeks post tx testing. It's going slowly!
Was refused a VL test, but touch wood, LFTs within range at just under week 10.
Here's to a joint celebration.
LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21651

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 187
Congratulations Bob in Ireland on your 6 weeks Undetected post EOT! :cheer:
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, rohcvfighter, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21865

  • A.L.
  • A.L.'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: -13
  • Thank you received: 29

Bob in ireland wrote: Hi A.L. ,
I guess that it takes time for the body to heal- -thats my own exerience and of others who have cleared the virus-- thats great about the hands -- play some tunes that will lift the spirits!!
I saw on the bottom of your post that ferritin was high at the end of treatment-- might be indicating higher iron levels that can cause one to feel pretty rough-at least that was my experience when my iron levels shot through the roof 10yrs ago..
do you suffer from iron overload disorder? tryand maybe watch your iron intake ;)

good luck
from Bob in ireland


Congrats on your recent results!

About my iron, the doc initially thought overload, but test showed normal iron and saturation suggesting the ferritin was associated with inflammation or sth. Cutting the ale was the first thing that began to normalise things, and the DAAs did the rest.

Anyway, a fair price to pay to get the fingers moving again!
G4, F4, cirrhosis.

Thank you to Gilead, Michael Sofia, and the terrific folk at FixHepC for making this adventure possible.

YEAR..... ALT..... AST..... GGT... FERRITIN........................................
2009....... 210..... 215..... 953..... 1400........... (Bad health, stupidity)
2015....... 60....... 45....... 150..... 360............. (Improved diet and health, FixHepC treatment)
2016....... 20....... 24....... 25....... 156............. (SVR 12)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 months ago #21903

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Congratulations on your SVR6 Bob in Ireland
A lucky four leaf clover has come your way indeed!
We are so fortunate to have landed here!
Sending vibes for only UND and SVR for always
Happies from Ariel #flower #flower #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, beaches, Fara, rohcvfighter

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22584

  • Jea
  • Jea's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 1
Hi Bob in Ireland,Im brand new and have Geno type 3a Fibro scan stage3 I have other medical problems but have been reading that a 16 to 24 week regiment of son/dac is showing less relapse.Im going thru GJ and the buyers club but I think the Dr I see for my Hep c is going to give me problems soon retaining my records,He has already lied to me about which gene type I have and set my apps very far apart and contacting anyone at the office is so difficultDo you have an Idea how I can build a fire under their butt?Im in California and its a GI&Liver Center but basically its a research clinic.Its funny my insurance paid for all the extensive testing but wont cover the meds.Now The Dr is trying to put me off for the new drug Epclusa.Ive read that Sof/Da is better and more effective,I have two people Family members that are willing to pay for the drugs but Im not getting thru to my Dr that I need my records.Help! :(

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22602

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7261
You really already know enough - genotype and fibrosis to select the correct treatment. Your discussion of the options is also correct. With Sof/Dac and GT3 F3 I would suggest >12 weeks if finances permit.

With Sof/Vel only approved in late June there is nobody outside trials at SVR12 so while it may/should be slightly better for GT3 Sof/Dac is a good option, and well proven
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22663

Just got 14 week post treatment pcr results UNDETECTABLE FOR HEP C

GOOD NEWS


LOVE to ONE and ALL

Bob in Ireland
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Gaj, Hieupham, Greedfighter, rohcvfighter, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22671

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Congratulations on your SVR Bob! :+1: :cheer:

G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22672

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 210
Always glad to hear this. Good luck with everything.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22674

Hi Jea,

I hope you reached out to Dr. Freeman. He can help you in many ways. He is the savior of everyone here.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 3 weeks ago #22680

Hey Bob - Such excellent news - My congratulations to you,
Looks like you're fully cooked :cheer:
Delighted for you and I'm sure you'll feel a little better every day, like I am :+1:
Warm wishes from Blighty, LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

undetectable at 9 weeks sof/dac gen 3a F3 inf/rib relapsr 6 years 2 weeks ago #22681

Right on Bob!!!!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.086 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top