Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16324

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Hey fretboard! "Not bad..." :lol:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16325

HI Matt

At long last you have your pills a happy day for you! let the journey begin. :+1:
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16328

Great news Matt. Now for the journey to a cure!! :) :cheer: :+1:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16334

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
Excited for you! :cheer: :cheer:
Magic pills have arrived , you'll soon feel soooo good!!
..So my son tells me ;)

Good luck

xo
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by CJ.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16338

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
Very happy for you! I know the wait must have seemed like forever,but so glad you are able to finally start your soon to be UND status :+1: Best Wishes for a quick eradication of those buggers :cheer:
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16349

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 970
Hi Matt

Way to go … you’ll soon be feeling better than you ever have for years … this’ll be a game changer … drink plenty of water, maintain a positive attitude, and you’ll be HCV negative in no time (OK, to be pedantic: HCV RNA Undetected).

Keep us posted … I look forward to following your progress over the coming weeks.

Good luck & best wishes from GT2

P.S.
I’ve got my week 4 viral load test result back today … HCV RNA is Not Detected. Pretty cool hey!

fixhepc.com/forum/gt2/994-gt2-honks-his-....html?start=30#16346
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: IRMA88, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16350

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254

GT2 wrote: Hi Matt

Way to go … you’ll soon be feeling better than you ever have for years … this’ll be a game changer … drink plenty of water, maintain a positive attitude, and you’ll be HCV negative in no time (OK, to be pedantic: HCV RNA Undetected).


You will be amazed. It's pretty great to know what normal feels like. Like GT2 says, drink plenty of water. Most people get pretty thirsty on the treatment.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16359

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Wow! THANKS, Tina, Lynne, CJ&son, CC2B, GT2 and beaches.
I'm feelin' the love :cheer: You guys are inspiring ... I wanna grow up to be just like YOU! #love #flower :+1: :+1: :+1: :+1: :+1: :+1:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16360

Congrats Matt and duly noted how much you contributed to this forum BEFORE your meds even shpwed up. That's something!
HCV 35 yrs G1a F3 Tx naive
started Lesovir-C 15/12/2015
pre tx: VL 5,250,000 ALT 374 AST 208
FIBROSCORE 10.4

4 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 33. VL < 12 UI/mL
8 weeks tx ALT 29/ AST 34. VL UND
4 weeks after tx UND. SVR4. ALT 24/AST 18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16363

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Thanks KB,
It's cuz you guys made it easy, welcoming me the way you do all who are happily landing here :lol:
Soooo many informative discussions from you and others. AND Dr. Freeman! I'm still stunned and humbled! How many professionals would take the time and effort to answer a guy like me, personally??? It inspires passion and compassion. Makes you just wanna be a part of it, even if it's only in some small way, right? :+1:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: kenbasman, pat1, Lynne-Francis-facebook, dacngvn, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #16368

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
I believe growing up is overrated. Not that I'd know :lol:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #17282

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Well friends, it's approaching 4 weeks since starting tx and I'm happy to report very little activity on the sdfx front. YAY!
Been experiencing some pimples, breaking out on my face and in my scalp. May be reverting back to my teen years. Although, I don't recall the scalp being involved back then, hmmm, oh ... ok, yep, everything's "normal" my true age is revealing itself again ... memory loss :lol: A few headaches now and again, but following the advice to stay hydrated has kept them at a minimum, hardly noticeable really. Thanks for that advice found right here on this forum of blatant advertisement :ohmy: :dry: :cheer: I'm scheduled to see my FNP, that's, Family Nurse Practitioner (in case you were wondering), this Thursday am. Wants fasting labs done. These results won't provide VL levels and the important findings I'd like to know concerning tx. He won't schedule that test since my specialist has those labs scheduled for my visit with him in July. Oh well, it's been a waiting game since being diagnosed with Hep C anyway. What's a few more weeks, right? :blink: :lol: I complete 4 weeks of tx this Wednesday btw :lol:
Thank you ALL for the encouragement. It's been my pleasure and privilege to be a part of this grand experiment of the Dr.'s Freeman and Fixhepc. May it continue in its successful treatment of those who've been otherwise abandoned and left to die by the so called, Health Care Systems of their respective countries.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #17283

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Kinda feeling like this right now... happily subdued :P
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, beaches, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #17285

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365

Matt-Kenney-google wrote: I'm scheduled to see my FNP, that's, Family Nurse Practitioner (in case you were wondering), this Thursday am. Wants fasting labs done. These results won't provide VL levels and the important findings I'd like to know concerning tx.


ma...Besides the VL, there are a few findings that you can get now that will show progress
with the meds. I'm sure your FNP will order them, but just in case of miscommunication with
whomever, make sure CMP's (comprehensive metabolic panel) are ordered or LFT's, if they
can be ordered separately. The LFTs are generally included in CMPs. The CMP has other
important results for the liver as well. You will know before July that things are working.
Good luck....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, GT2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 6 months ago #17289

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Karma: 10
  • Thank you received: 1314
Thanks re_roll, I'll definitely look into doing just that.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.
Time to create page: 0.272 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top