Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16287


Here they are and here I go!!!! Ready to start "rockin' in the (hep c) free world with you, my "compatriots" already there and those traveling to it.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, IRMA88, re_roll, Hazel, Fara, Meg, whaemmel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16288

Quite a feeling isn't it??
Very happy for you and yours!!
Time for a little virocide!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16290

Yes it is quite a feeling Mike.
I'm still pinching myself to be sure I'm not dreaming :silly:
Thanks to you and yours, from me n' mine for all your encouragement and sharing of yourself. There are many here in the forums who feel the same I'm sure.
Oh! There I go ... Pinching again :lol:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Fara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16293

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
Exciting times Matt!
:) :lol: :+1: #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16294

Congratulations Matt!

Let the journey begin :cheer: :+1:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16297

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
Yes it's an amazing feeling! #flower At the time I just found it hard to believe that they could be delivered to my door and I actually had the bottles in my hands. This was before the PBS approved meds were launched in Australia. I am now close to testing for SVR12. I wish you all the best as you travel the same road. :+1: #duck #duck #duck
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by pat1.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16298

Thanks GF & Debs, and oh, I see pat1 is here to give a shout out to, too ;)
I look forward to getting to EOT & to SRV-Infinity :lol:

GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Debs, Ariel, Fara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16303

So exciting! On the road to health! Congrats Matt!
G1a
Fibrosure F3
VL 6.6mil
Alt151 Ast111
All labs/Nov 2015
May 5th tx started Hepcvir L. Redemption 2 trial
May 19 2 week labs VL 27, Alt 25 Ast 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16306

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Yay I am so pleased for you Matt
I took sof/led 12 weeks and it works
Now for the truly amazing part you won't believe the difference it's fantastic
Keep posting I am enjoying your posts and by the way I used to find myself standing at the mail box here when I was waiting hee hee
Onwards ho! Wishing you every success Matt
Splashes from Ariel #flower #duck
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16307

Well! There you are DF10!
Wasn't sure when you'd be off work to be able to share the good news but YEAH! I'm stoked! It's wonderful to be on the path with you sis, not too far behind ya ;)
Thanks for all your encouragement

MK

Hey Ariel! Thanks tons :) YOU! Waiting by the mail box!!! I'm truly shocked! Who'd really do such a thing??? Har! :lol:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16309

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
:whistle: :silly: mine were held in Customs for a week
Yup stood at the mailbox waiting for the mail lady to come rofl omg yes
Talk about possessed!
:evil:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16312


Yer kill in' me Ariel! Though I'm sure getting caught up in Customs was no laughing matter.
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Matt-Kenney-google.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16318

ma....congrats man. I'm happy to see you are ecstatic. Since I'm technically done w/ 12 weeks of Dr Freeman/
Kingswood Compounding Pharmacy magic pills, I was advised to take the additional Hepcinat L extra tablets
that landed in my lap a while ago unless I decide to donate the remaining unused tabs.

There were no side effects. If I still have them, the last tablet will be preserved as a good luck charm. Sorry
to derail your thread temporarily, but these tablets are the real deal especially from Monk Med.

Good luck....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16321

Hey re_roll! No worries, you didn't derail anything here, you just joined in the fray and that I thank YOU for. :)
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Matt Joins the Fray! 6 years 4 months ago #16322

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
Hey Matt,
Good on you for getting started! Wishing you the best! :cheer: :cheer:


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.066 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top