emo Hello from UK, need help please

More
6 years 8 months ago #661

hello everyone, it's great to find this place & am most grateful to Dr Freeman & team for setting this up.

I've been reading for a while the posts here but am still a bit confused as to the details concerning what do I need to buy those medicines via the Club. I have my latest blood test, including geno & Viral load, but I have no luck getting a private prescription in the UK.
Anyone can help me with this? do I need one? or can I have a script from Dr Freeman consulting via Skype?

This is where I'm getting confused as I read some UK people are getting their private prescription in the UK & some apparently don't & still get the meds somehow ?
Hope this is clear enough as am suffering from an intense brain fog today so I find it difficult to be more articulate.
I'm based near Cambridge UK, does anyone know any open minded doctor near here or London?

Any help will be greatly appreciated,
You're all the most courageous & amazing bunch, love to read your stories & wish everyone success with your treatments.

Jolie


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #662

Hello and welcome.

Yes, Dr Freeman can write you a script allowing The buyers club to import the drugs on your behalf its
best for a number of reasons you have a UK script.

Those that bought APIS direct from China did not need prescriptions as they bought direct from a Factory these may
be the case's you refer too.

Pall Mall Medical Clinics (only Manchester or Newton-le-Willows is writing UK scripts.

The consultant at these two is prepared to help) on 0161 832 2111.


Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Sirchinenge.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #663

Sirchinenge wrote:

Hello and welcome.

Yes, Dr Freeman can write you a script allowing The buyers club to import the drugs on your behalf.

This place is writing scripts in the UK.

Thank you! & thanks for the nice chat!
I'll email the info shortly & will take it from there,
Amazing! love you guys!


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #664

Sirchinenge wrote:

Hello and welcome.

Yes, Dr Freeman can write you a script allowing The buyers club to import the drugs on your behalf its
best for a number of reasons you have a UK script.

Those that bought APIS direct from China did not need prescriptions as they bought direct from a Factory these may
be the case's you refer too.

Pall Mall Medical Clinics (only Manchester or Newton-le-Willows is writing UK scripts.

The consultant at these two is prepared to help) on 0161 832 2111.

Manchester is too far to go for me, so not practical, that's why I was wondering if there is any doctors anyone knows near London, Cambridge that is SE UK. or is the consultant available online Skype?

anyone else used them?


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #666

Quite a few people have used the clinic in Manchester!

Dr Freeman, is talking to Consultants in the UK with a view to having them write scripts, we
will update when we know more.


Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #673

I was the first to approach the consultant at Pall Mall Medical. It took me a while to get the script because (1) he was unprepared for my request, but sympathetic. He wanted to check out his legal position first. (2) I went only partially prepared: I didn't have a recent set of blood test results, so had to get them done later that week at the clinic.

It's a long haul rom Cambridge to Manchester, but if you go prepared, you'll leave with a script, as others have.

Greg Jefferys told me he knew of another Dr in the UK who is writing, but didn't say where. Maybe contact Greg?

Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Alsdad. Reason: spelling as usual!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie, Katherine-Lambart-facebook

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #674

hi, i went to see the doc at newton le willows yesterday and got my script.i drove there but there is a train station there thats a short taxi ride from clinic.ime fairly asymptomatic and took with me fibroscan,liver function,geno type, viral load,full blood count.the doc was sympathetic and understanding.iphoned for apnt on wednesday and got one on friday.if you can make it there it may save time .cost of consultation £225.


gt3 started sof dac jan 2016 now 48 wks svr. not the real wilko johnson just have the same real name. shropshire uk
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #676

Just for clarification, it's the same consultant at both Manchester and Newton-le Willows.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #678

Alsdad wrote:

I was the first to approach the consultant at Pall Mall Medical. It took me a while to get the script because (1) he was unprepared for my request, but sympathetic. He wanted to check out his legal position first. (2) I went only partially prepared: I didn't have a recent set of blood test results, so had to get them done later that week at the clinic.

It's a long haul rom Cambridge to Manchester, but if you go prepared, you'll leave with a script, as others have.

Greg Jefferys told me he knew of another Dr in the UK who is writing, but didn't say where. Maybe contact Greg?

Many thanks for that, I'll email Greg & see if he can help,
Yes, it is a long way to Manchester from here, we really need to get more Doc's on board in the UK, someone like Dr. Freeman,

I was reading your tx story, congratulations on your results!
I hope to follow with my own tx soon, best of luck!


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #679

wilko johnson wrote:

hi, i went to see the doc at newton le willows yesterday and got my script.i drove there but there is a train station there thats a short taxi ride from clinic.ime fairly asymptomatic and took with me fibroscan,liver function,geno type, viral load,full blood count.the doc was sympathetic and understanding.iphoned for apnt on wednesday and got one on friday.if you can make it there it may save time .cost of consultation £225.

thanks a lot!
In the worse scenario of course I'd have to make it there if I don't find anything else near here,


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #680

Hi Jolie, I am also in the UK and looking to get a script. I have just had full bloods done and have always kept all my other previous test results. As soon as I get the latest tests back, I shall be making an appointment and it's a long journey but if you book a train ticket in advance can be quite reasonable. Will keep you posted. Ps what Genotype are you?

Well done Wilko - Result ! :)

Ps Jolie I was also confused - I still am a bit, but one step at a time.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #681

hi London Girl! nice to meeting you here,

I have Geno 3A like Nadia & Alsdad I believe?,
which Geno do you have ?

Well that Doctor in Manchester will be a very busy man ! - & probably much wealthier ! because of all of us,
Yes, probably I'd go & see him too, just a matter of making the time off while working full time.


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #684

I am GT 1 - A lot of 3s here -Unsurpringly!
Yes Dr must be doing well, but good for him, for 'thinking outside of the box' and helping.


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #686

He's now got members of the local Pakistani community turning up at his NHS clinic and pulling bottles of generic Sof out of their pockets that they bought over in Pakistan, asking him to monitor their treatment. He and his colleagues went to meet their local NHS Trust managers for legal clarification, who in turn went down to London to meet national NHS Trust managers to seek the same.

If UK Pakistani communities have anything like the rates of HCV infection as the population as a whole, there must be 2-3000 sufferers. UK Pakistani communities tend to be very 'close knit', and it will be common knowledge that cheap, effective medicine is available in Pakistan. The whole HCV generics issue could turn into a monster for those trying to keep a lid on it.

Last Edit: 6 years 8 months ago by Alsdad.
The following user(s) said Thank You: b.horton@bigpond.net.au, Jolie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 8 months ago #786

Thanks everyone who responded,
I checked the route to Manchester from where I live & it is just not doable for me due to not feeling well enough to spend 10 hours round trip travelling to & back from Manchester. The costs are also prohibitive, some prices I was quoted are in the excess of £150 (!).
If I was travelling form London that would be OK, but not form a little village 30 minutes drive from Cambridge.

Anyway, I keep searching for a private Doc,

I also have another question,
Did anyone out there in the UK imported the meds via Buyers Club already ?
Do the meds both Sofo & Dac come as API's & then the powder encapsulated & put into little bags ?

That has got me a bit worried concerning the UK Customs, as without a proper packaging they will just look like drugs & can be held of destroyed.
I understand with the generic drugs you do get them in boxes that have a lot of info on it, etc but not the API's.

Did anyone from the UK actually had any problems with the UK Customs etc?

Is there any chance to be able to buy generic drugs from India or Bangladesh via this Buying Club ? or is this only from China API's ?

I feel a bit lost with all the info, but then again not feeling too bright in the last few days,


Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.051 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top