Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Joan Started treatment

Joan Started treatment 4 years 2 weeks ago #2363

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
Hello All
My meds arrived yesterday and I have just taken my first dose. All the pretreatment anxiety left a few days ago and I am feeling really good about treatment and the next few months ahead and finally a cure!!
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ann Bee, Chejai, Lynne-Francis-facebook, lizziholt

Joan Started treatment 4 years 2 weeks ago #2366

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Go Joan!

In my experience any side effects are temporary, and a sign that things are changing.

Enjoy the journey to health and liberation. :woohoo: :woohoo:
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 2 weeks ago #2367

That's awesome Joan, I look forward to reading about your journey. :)
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 2 weeks ago #2368

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
Thanks Joy..and thank you to all who post their experiences. I feel the support and identification which really helps with breaking the isolation. Also Thank you to Dr. Freeman and the Team who have created this opportunity for all of us the be cured.
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2378

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great news Joan :) Glad to hear you are finally on the treatment road now, hope it will be smooth sailing for you.


With a bit of luck I will be joining you in a few weeks.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2400

  • Sean
  • Sean's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 13
  • Karma: 0
Well done Joan ! Wishing you a smooth side-effect free journey. From what I have read, some people can feel a bit flu-ee ( is this a word ? ) for the first few days and then it lifts. Good luck :) Sean.
Gt. : 1a. VL : 2m. Fibro : F1.
Dx : 2008.
Previous Tx : Squalamine : '08
Ozone Therapy : '09
Int. & Riba : '10
Sof. & Dac. since 9th Nov.'15
UND @ week 4
12 week SVR at end of April '16
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2404

  • Nadia
  • Nadia's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • 3a F0 Sof/Dac from 01.10.2015
  • Posts: 106
  • Thank you received: 86
  • Karma: 1
Good luck, Joan,
I'm waiting to hear positive feedback from your treatment!
Virus not detected from 14.10.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2406

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Thank you received: 186
  • Karma: 3
Congrats Joan!! B) B) :woohoo:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2410

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Go for it Joan and wishing you well
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2516

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
Hello
on day 4 and so far I haven't had and side effects. Wow..I am really surprised and relieved..as I have food intolerance's and chemical sensitivities. There were a few mild symptoms like on second day very very fatigued, a bit of nausea but I have put it down to emotional exhaustion and I have these symptoms anytime.
The meds feel very mild and its mind boggling that they are knocking out the virus. Bring it on I say!! I was prepared to be out of action for awhile..stocked up on books and DVS's but hey looks like this is not going to happen..well today anyway..taking it day by day.
Thanks for all the well wishes.
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Joan Started treatment 4 years 1 week ago #2519

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
That is awesome, Joan, so glad its been trouble-free so far! Hope it continues to be good, must be a real relief since you have other secondary issues. Hope I'mjust as lucky when the time comes.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 5 days ago #2937

  • emilio
  • emilio's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • In the field of opportunity its ploughing time
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 474
  • Karma: 8
Wishing you good health and god speed throughout Joan. Em
Geno 1b F2/3 snce early 80s. Treated in 2008_9 for 63 weeks on INF/Riba. Commence Sof/Dac on 6 October 2015 and completed 18 weeks of tx. UND at 4-6 weeks, UND at EOT, SVR 2, SVR 6 and SVR 12 on 6 May 2016.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Joan Started treatment 4 years 5 days ago #2945

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
Hello
Today is day 10 and I am about to take my morning meds. Sof/Dac. The main symptoms I have are insomnia and fatigue. I go to sleep for about 3 or so hours and then go into a very light sleep like half awake half asleep. But I am starting to wake up feeling ok. Not too tired.

Last week I was impacted with fatigue and rested when I had too and pushed myself to do some social outings which really helped.
I am basically living my life as I would with a strange sleeping pattern and a different type of fatigue which comes and goes.

All in all these side effects are minimal. I was really expecting to be 'wacked' by these drugs and so far that hasn't happened. I am not bedridden and I can socialise, cook, go shopping walk the dog etc. And I am starting to feel better in myself. Like I am not dragging body around. Feel a little spacey and thought this may be what people feel like without a sense of overwhelm 24/7. The absence of overwhelm/anxiety is a relief. No nausea the last few days and thats amazing and I have a ravenous appetite and am enjoying food.
My diet is pretty simple. Steamed veggies, chicken casseroles, lentil stew, Quinoa and fruit. Drinking lots and lots of water. No alcohol or sugary foods. Whats called a clean diet.

Thank you all for the well wishes…this is a really huge thing to do and I appreciate your support. Taking my life into my own hands has empowered me and every day I am reminded what and amazing thing I am doing and how different my life is already. I have no doubts that I will be cured…I just know that I am on a new trajectory and how exciting life is. Who would have thought 6 months ago I would be on the 'New Treatment' embarking on this path and with the help of Dr. Freeman his team and many others this is all possible.
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Lynne-Francis-facebook

Joan Started treatment 4 years 5 days ago #2955

That's awesome news Joan So glad your side effects are minimal. I am on day four and have had insomnia from the first dose. Legs feeling a bit "rubbery" today but that's about all. Tend to get tired in the afternoon due to lack of sleep the night before but am hoping that will ease as I only have this week off work then back to normality next week.

My nervous system is a bit shot at the moment but that, I am sure, was the build up to getting and taking the medication. I am going to take myself out to lunch (with my better half) as I need to do something other than sitting in the lounge watching telly.

Stay well and I look forward to seeing your posts, they are very encouraging. :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joan

Joan Started treatment 4 years 5 days ago #2959

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Sounds like all is good Joan the drugs are working and i'm sure you will start to feel better shortly. I've only had a couple of really crap days when my liver got very painful but thankfully thas passed and I now have more energy than before. Wife has noticed I have a spring in my step that I didn't have before.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joan
Time to create page: 0.145 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top