Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8408

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 423
  • Karma: 5
Sirchinenge wrote:
I thought all tests come up with a number other wise they have no idea if you're
VL is going down.

The only time its suggested you stop treatment is when you're VL increases.

What test did they preform exactly I agree its important you know its working.
Hi GAJ,
Unfortunately they tested your viral load only qualitative. But you have good LFT. So logically, you are going in the good direction. :cheer:
I always had VL with numbers. So I supposed that's the way it is done.
My 4 weeks viral load only monday!
Wish you UND soon! :lol:
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8535

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Well, just heard from my clinic that they have now got my VL retest results. Per my updated signature I was <15 at 4 weeks.

#woohoo!



(....wasn't given a reason for previous result, will discuss face to face in approx. 3 weeks)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Chejai, zhuk

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8541

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Good news GAJ Congrats :cheer: :cheer:
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8542

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Bloody hell what a wait, GAJ!

Really pleased for you mate :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8550

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
Well, if you're going to get a detected result that is the best type of detected you could hope for!!

#woohoo!

So glad you finally got them back GAJ!! Now you know things are going in exactly the right direction!!
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Jaz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8572

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Yes great news GAJ, the tide has turned. Very happy for you. #duck
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8578

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
#duck Yes GAJ very happy to read your comment also cheers
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by pat1. Reason: X
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8580

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Jaz wrote:

So glad you finally got them back GAJ!! Now you know things are going in exactly the right direction!!

Thanks Jaz,

Sorry to steal your thunder in your thread, I'm sure yours will be the same when you get them too! :)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8582

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Good news over my morning coffee is always cheery :+1:
Way to go :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8588

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
GAJ wrote:
Thanks Jaz,

Sorry to steal your thunder in your thread, I'm sure yours will be the same when you get them too! :)

No need to apologise at all. I've been eager to see your results come through. There's a party at my place, everyone's welcome! :lol:
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
Last Edit: 3 years 10 months ago by Jaz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai, Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8601

  • IRMA88
  • IRMA88's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • THEY FIXED ME HERE!!!
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 0
#woohoo! GAJ :)
(hoping the woohoo worked)
G2B - DIAGNOSED 2014, STARTED SOF/DAC 11/11/15 VL 6M
UND @ WEEK4
FINISHED TREATMENT 26/4/16
UND @ WEEK 24
ALT 12 AST 15
MY ETERNAL GRATITUDE TO GREG JEFFERYS & DR FREEMAN
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 10 months ago #8775

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Late to the party again , but well done GAJ and it's another outing for the #woohoo! banana!
Sorry Jaz, you are an impeccable host!
All the best to you when you get your results also x #duck #flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, Jaz

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 9 months ago #9900

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
So I rang the nurse today to get my results. I had the 4 week test on the 8th Jan and it was just a qualitative test and came back detected. They sent the sample away to be re-tested for viral load and apparently the result for that was undetected. The lower limit is apparently <12. Little bit confused.... But very pleased all the same!!

If I didn't have a need to understand all this I'd just accept it and leave it there. But I must understand...can anyone explain. I guess they are different labs but I would've thought the lab doing the quantitative would have the more sensitive equipment and this seems backwards.

But....YAY #woohoo!

Geez I've been waiting so patiently to use that banana!

Also have a 6 week qualitative coming through (she is chasing it up) so that will confirm for me that the UND is for real! Because I'm having trouble believing it at the moment...

Edited to add: 6 week qualitative pcr UNDETECTED :silly: :) :woohoo: ;)
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by Jaz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 9 months ago #9914

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
#woohoo!

Congratulations Jaz!

Not totally sure what your 4 week result meant but possibly that the quantitative was undetected for levels greater than 12 but they didn't run testing to below that level?
Something I was planning on bringing up with my specialist next week is the anxiety patients feel when they don't get a clear explanation of the meaning of these tests from the nurses, who may well not be totally sure themselves? I think the communication needs improvement given the changes to PBS coming in from 1st March.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Chejai

Jaz's Sof/Dac Journey Gen 3a 3 years 9 months ago #9916

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
That's so true. She said they are raising it to see if they can change their procedure to only having a quantitative done at 4 weeks. Apparently it happens quite often and is frankly a waste of time and resources and causes anxiety to patients that could be avoided. I have my 6 week test to confirm it now so I can relax a bit.

It is interesting though that two different labs can produce conflicting results on the same sample...as patients we rely so much on those results (well I have, it's hard not to). I guess this kind of thing is not black and white...but dependant on the presence or absence of a faint smudge apparently :lol:
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Gaj
Time to create page: 0.149 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top