Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7727

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
Good luck.

Its an emotional journey you're about to take I went through similar when I started.

Id be mind full of not getting hung it and try and take it as it comes.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7737

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Well LG I can tell you that after 11 weeks of treatment the tinnitus has finally turned down the volume to pretty much as it was before I took the first tablet. So there is the possibility that it will sort its self out eventually. Ive decided to go to 24 weeks so will see if there is any new side effects on the long haul. Best Jill
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7751

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
Poodle,reading your stats you say you believe G1A is in the hardest groups to treat everything I have read
suggests g1 are the easiest to treat.

It seems your now UD if you became UD at week 2/4 or /6 I wonder why its suggested you continue treatment maybe
you became UD later.

I'm G1B, as I was Detected up to week 6, I became UD at week 10 it was suggested prior to week 10s result I may need to
continue for 8/12 week extra.

The liver clinic I am in has had no Geno type 1 fail, G3 and G4 had failure rates in some instances mutating from G3 too G4.

I'm wondering why they suggest you continue.

Oh, I also have tinnitus, I don't now in my case its relate to Hep C I have it about 10 months,its no better no worse since treatment.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Sirchinenge.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7752

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
Genotype mutating from 3 to 4 on treatment? :ohmy: wtf?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7756

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
Al, this chap was a G3 F4 who did 12 weeks of Haravoni he was 12 throughout and
6 weeks from EOT was back where he started accept he was a G4.

Interestingly this guy also cleared the virus without treatment in his 20's it came back years later I guess
he's not the norm.

The good news is he's on some new combo of sob and three new DAA the names of which escape
me this time he's being Undetected since week 2 he's at week 8 still UD.

Ya, it blew my mind too.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tommy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7761

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 294
D'you think he may have exposed himself to re-infection (both earlier in his life and during his last failed tx) Sir? I think Harvoni's not great against G4, so a new infection could've escaped it? Weird one, for sure.

Apologies to LG. If this offtopic discussion gets any longer, I'll move it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7766

  • Sirchinenge
  • Sirchinenge's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • What a difference a year makes:)
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 366
No, he never reinfected himself from the time of infection about 30 years go he's lived
a very wholesome life......

There are a group who when infected clear the virus without treatment he was one of them from his
first diagnosis he's never done anything leading to a new infection.

His first treatment was Interferon(Failed) next was Harvoni last year(Failed) his latest is his
best yet as in he is UD from week two.

I think he looks awfully sick he says other then bloating he's fine.
Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7775

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Hi LG hope you're going well I am already hungry on waking this stuff is potent! So it's only Day 2 here a few days behind you babe :)
I have had ringing screeching since peg/inf the GP even referred me to an Ear specialist but I haven't bothered I figured surfing and playing strings well my left ear is surely going to be whacked out one day anyhow!! There's always a lot of fluid behind my eardrum apparently, maybe getting well overall will also sort this little thing out
Ve Vill See Mwahahaaaha!
Sending love looking forward to your updates
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7795

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082

Alsdad wrote: D'you think he may have exposed himself to re-infection (both earlier in his life and during his last failed tx) Sir? I think Harvoni's not great against G4, so a new infection could've escaped it? Weird one, for sure.

Apologies to LG. If this offtopic discussion gets any longer, I'll move it.


I wonder if it could relate to this discussion? Maybe he was mostly G3 but also carried a background and undiagnosed G4 infection which took over when the G3 got killed off?

fixhepc.com/forum/genotype-4-5-6-1/514-g...4-and-something.html

Sorry LG! :(
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7805

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 188
Hi Sirchinenge I have decided to double up on my treatment because it was over a year ago I had a fibroscan test. I could not get a recent one. The two previous tests were conflicting. I could be a 2 / 3 or even 3/4 i have no clear evidence. The waiting line for fibroscan is many months. I would rather over treat then undertreat, no regrets. Also I read somewhere 1a relapse is possible. Thanks for asking .
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7807

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Ariel :cheer: - I am so slow on this here small device - wading my way through. Brain-fog-a-plenty and my usual standard of one finger typing !

I have completely forgotten what I was going to say :silly:

All good here, although right at this time I am cream-crackered !

Mornings are awesome - Big #love 2 U !
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7808

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Poodle - I have the same Fibroscan giant question mark . It's annoying isn't it.
How are your latest bloods? #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7834

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
Hi LG, how is it going? :) Absolutely nothing to report from me so far, but mind you it hasn't even been a day yet!
Will you be getting a fibroscan soon do you think?
#love deb
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7881

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Morning Debs :)

I hope I will be offered another fibroscan - Will ask at appropriate time.
Now I am starting to think about booking 2 week bloods , hope I can get those, curious!
Good to hear you're doing well so pleased for you and read how supportive your NHS nurse is - fantastic ! :+1:

Sides are totally manageable - just horribly tired in the evenings,& v brain-fogedv! but #love the 'speedy' mornings !

xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 10 months ago #7883

You Tx newbies are so cute. Look at ya all in a dither. :lol:

PS what does the duck mean? #duck

And where's my ranting banana? I've been trying to think of something to get cross about just so I could use the ranting banana but it's not there.
Huon Valley, Tasmania
Hep C+ since 1980s
Genotype 1b
F3/4
VL 480,000
Started Indian Sof and Riba, BMS Dac (comp access) 28 August 2015
UND at 4 weeks
Finished treatment 19 November 2015
12 February 2016 UND SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.099 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top