emo 'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends'

More
6 years 7 months ago #8038

Morning LG ! :) :) #love #duck #flower

Glad it's going well - :) :) :) Same here!
But am going ask a couple of Qs somewhere else shortly,

Just wondering, did you have the tinnitus before?
#love


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8040

Hi LG

Glad to see you are feeling good :)
My first 3 weeks on treatment I had a raging appetite and marginal sleep - from what I have read from others what you have described is very A- Typical with sof & led.


SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8041

Debs wrote:

Morning LG ! :) :) #love #duck #flower

Glad it's going well - :) :) :) Same here!
But am going ask a couple of Qs somewhere else shortly,

Just wondering, did you have the tinnitus before?
#love

Hi Debs Hi LG my ears have been screaming since peg/inf so I am interested in this topic ty ladies xx :+1:


Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8042

Thank-you Tina #flower

Hi Debs & Ariel,
I had a sort of low grade sound previously, like when your music speakers are on, but you're not playing anything.
There is sort of a slight (how to describe!) ermm whine in there, almost a note but not !
White noise - Radio type frequency?
Definitely speaker / electronic 'hissy'
This would come and go pre tx.

Now it seems more prounced and appears to be worse in the morning after I have taken the medicine
and also late at night, but thatcould just be because these are quiet times. This morning it's at its worst.
Think I'm going to go totally decaff, to see if it makes a difference.

xx


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl. Reason: Typos!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8058

LG and Ariel

Hopefully it's one of those hep c symptoms that will improve or even disappear once tx is finished and the virus is history!

#flower #duck #love

I think my dry eyes are a little bit better even now. Weird how this virus manifests itself re symptoms :blink:


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8066

Debs wrote:

Weird how this virus manifests itself re symptoms :blink:

Very weird, my scaly, reptilian, old man elbows are turning smooth as a baby's bum after 8 weeks on treatment. WTF!!!

#roflmao


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by Gaj.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8067

Nice one GAJ! :)

Maybe we will all look 10 years younger! Hope so! But feeling it will do!

:) #duck #flower


Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8085

Hi 2b,
I'm a newbie, and I will be printing out reams of paper about this website, giving it to my consultant and doctors.
I wonder if anyone on the British hep c forums have switched to this life saving website ?

Frankiej

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8087

Hi FrankieJ :)

I downloaded Dr Freeman's excellent "GP Cheat Sheet" , my GP was very appreciative of that and also pleased that I was taking the licensed Indian generic path - He also knows Cipla meds well as they are widely used here. My feeling re consultants,is that they are all different and work under different protocols according to their hospitals. Some have a conflict of interest, others have their hands tied and some have open minds and are more free to make their own decisions... All however, should have a 'Duty of care' even if they don't condone this route. If we show we have made an adult informed choice and can provide evidence of supply chair integrity, they should be able to monitor in the role of 'the Dr who is concerned with your health in the liver department' - you know'?

The UK HepC forum were very kind to me when I was first diagnosed and distressed, although they have their own style, which is very different to this one ! I have made a few good online friends there. but you're right, this is a life-saving place :-)


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Chejai, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8088

LOL GAJ !


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8091

Hi Frankiej,

I'm a Brit. I spent several months scanning Hep-c forums in search of a treatment. I never bothered to register on any of them becausethey all operated on the basis of "we'll support you while you wait in line..."

And believe me, I am an expert in reading about "exciting times" and "great progress coming soon" and "informed decisions" and "patient consultation" and all a whole bunch of other ineffectual Good-Speak like that from the NHS. But the bottom line is still "wait in line"...

FixHepC is different. It works on the basis of "we''ll support you while you get your treatment..."

The founder's principle is "Nothing is Impossible - Lets Treat Everyone, Everywhere. With No-one Left Behind."

fixhepc.com/blog/item/35-nothing-is-impo...yone-everywhere.html

This site is real. Warts-and-all. There is too much info here and too many people like me from around the world reporting success stories for it not to be real...

Tell your Dr. Tell your friends. Talk about it on your old forums!


Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl, Debs, Chejai, sabrecat, Ariel, Tina-Hill-facebook, frankiej

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8092

I first noticed Id tinnitus last year I have same symptoms as you LG.

My GP thought the flu caused some drainage into my middle ear I also went to the
eye an ear hospital they saw no problems with my ears or sinus.

Last year before treatment, I was constantly getting the flu, prior to that I rarely caught
flu's since treatment I've had no flu symptoms.

Its certainly not got better with treatment if anything its slightly worse am gonna see a
consultant about this......


Sob/Dac from Oct 29 2015
Geno 1b
Fiberscan 9.9 Pre treatment
Fiberscan 7.4 week 10
VL 1.3 million pre treatment
Week 2.5 VL 96
Week 5.5 VL 17
Week 10 VL UD
SVR 3 UD
SVR 16 UD
Cured:
All liver functions in normal ranges.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8096

Vororo said

I am an expert in reading about "exciting times" and "great progress coming soon" and "informed decisions" and "patient consultation" and all a whole bunch of other ineffectual Good-Speak like that from the NHS
Tell me about it! Along with all those enormously expensive conferences and meetings that a large variety of teams, charities, medical people, think-tanks, etc etc and business types hold and then make some sort of statement that means absolutely nothing to us, the patients.

I was reading about another one of these type of things from a NHS think-tank type group who had spend the week discussing" how to improve patient care"...After a week of debating in some expensive Wimpole Street type place no doubt, they came up with the ground-breaking idea, that they 'need to put the patient at the center of care' - ha ha unreal! I am on Twitter and read this stuff, it is so hard not to write 'you don't say' under such idiocy ! ...or "have you considered treating them"? lol I mean without the patients, we wouldn't need any of them! - What a waste of money too.
Oops another #rant alert
This site is real. Warts-and-all. There is too much info here and too many people like me from around the world reporting success stories for it not to be real...
:+1:


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by LondonGirl.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Vororo, Chejai, Ariel, honker

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8098

Sirch, I read something about this, but t's late and brain forgets as the day goes on...
Will see if I can remember what it was and get back to you when it returns.
There's a lot of us with Tinitus, so I feel it could v possibly be related.

Well, when the immune system is compromised and white bood cells are low, we are less able to fight things off. Glad things are better for you in that department :)


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 7 months ago #8100

Tell me about it! Along with all those enormously expensive conferences and meetings that a large variety of teams, charities, medical people, think-tanks, etc etc and business types hold and then make some sort of statement that means absolutely nothing to us, the patients.

Right. I just spent the last two hours watching the presentations of those guys at the Paris Hepatitis Conference. They are all obviously well-meaning people. and they have devoted their careers to trying to treat liver disease. And no doubt well-paid careers, I must say (did you see the number of suits in the audience, and the number of declarations of interest in the slides?).

And all those good Drs are all fully aware of cost of Gilead's treatment. But nobody seems ready to really talk about it head-on. It is as if COST is a four-letter word to those guys, even the most well-meaning. The brave ones mentioned the C-word a few times, but only in passing between slides. Hey! I said the C-word once but I think I got away with it....

... Don't laugh, you stupid patients, we're trying to help you! Will you please stop mentioning the COST!


Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Last Edit: 6 years 7 months ago by Vororo.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, LondonGirl, Debs, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.117 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top