×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19262

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Good morning from here Split
I'm sorry to read your news and hope you can access the Vel asap, how very frustrating, and I bet other emotions too. With these new options the research sounds promising and this is the right place to be, FHC; so there's two good things to start with.
Wishing you a prompt and successful treatment for your next go at this
Hugs
Ariel #flower #duck #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, splitdog, Hazel, cheese, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19265

I second Ariel's emotion.
Damn threes....
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Ariel, splitdog, cheese, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19269

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 791
Thanks. It IS frustrating.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Hazel, cheese, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19284

  • Stew-H
  • Stew-H's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 60
Sorry to hear.
Just did my final bloods and am Hep C free
I was Geno Type 1a
Hang in there - you can do it
Diagnosed Hep C 2013
Geno Type: 1a
Treatment: Naïve
Cirrhosis
F4
2015 GGT 227 AST 79 ALT 89 Platelets 88
2016 Treatment Generic Harvoni Finished 29 March 2016
GGT 30 AST 19 ALP 67 Platelets 91
Qualitative Test Results April 12
Hepatitis C NAT (NA): Not Detected
P.C.R Test for Hep C 4th July: Negative
Virus Free
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, Hazel, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19292

Very sorry to read this SplitD,
It must be a hard one.

As Ariel says, thankfully you're in the right place to get your next plan of attack organised.
I expect you're feeling down, but try to give yourself some rest, mentally as well as physically, eat well etc and try not to dwell on it if you can? I guess I'm saying be kind to yourself. Then it's get tough again for round 2.

I would think a longer treatment next time? I have had a longer treatment and it's doable.
I'm just sorry you had this unexpected extention of treatment and wish you are the very best for the next round.
No doubt Dr F is giving you the best advise.

Take care mate.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19316

splitdog wrote: Thanks. It IS frustrating.


Hi Splitdog,

the above says it all about this virus. We appear to share the same genotype and now 12 week post treatment outcome.

I am ever hopeful and optimistic and I guess lucky that accessing medications has been available to me in Aust. where people in the US may have problems doing so.

Although this try has not ended up SVR, I expect your options here are pretty good.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, fitz

Splitdog in the US 6 years 6 months ago #19317

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 606
  • Karma: 38
  • Thank you received: 1812
Hi Splitdog. I am just catching up and am really sorry to hear your news. I'm so thankful there are more options for you so keep fighting until you beat this frigging thing.

I was slow to clear so had 24 weeks treatment and reflect everyone's anxiety as I move toward my first blood test post treatment for SVR12. Sharing the elation and the disappointments here.

Coral #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog, cheese, fitz
Time to create page: 0.064 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top