×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #10991

Well done Splitdog, chalk up another success for the good guys.
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #10992

Hi Splt

Snap my 4 week VL was <15 too happy for you mate, onwards to SVR :+1:
Nice to hear you have made your specialist a believer in geneics
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #10997

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Congratulations Splitdog. :woohoo:

Onward and upward!
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #10998

Congratulations Splitdog!

Hope your next test comes back UND! :cheer:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #11004

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 495
Can'[t KEEP a GOOD DOG DOWN!! There you go man, I told you they were all gonna dieeee!!!
good work, congratulations...i just got my results from 12 weeks plus 1 (1 week after eot) and still UND.
it will be the same for you.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #11038

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
Way to go Dog :woohoo: :+1:
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #11040

Congratulations!

Your post reminds me of an article in a Sydney newspaper in the 1990's, titled 'The ABC of Hepatitis C' - but with a different twist.

A. One month one week ago - "I usually get my blood checked every year or so and my numbers are pretty good and my VL goes between 8,000,000 and 350,000. I let 4 years go by and in July of 2015 I asked my GP for an LFT and VL test. My VL was 37,000,000. It scared the heck out of me and I thought I was in deep trouble. I scheduled a re-test and in August it went down to 11,000,000".

B. started Sof/Dac 12th Jan.

C. 8 hours ago - "Today I got my 4 week VL test results. <15".


Yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #11042

Hi

Today I got my 4 week VL test results. <15. :) My doctor here seemed to think that this means that the drugs are real,

No kidding !

Good job Splitdog :cheer:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 3 months ago #11056

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 791
Thanks, everybody. I feel.....well.......good! My wife treated us to a King Crab leg dinner to celebrate!

Thank you to Dr. Freeman, and to Greg Jeffries! :cheer: And to the good blokes at Kingswood.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12974

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 791
Today I got my 8 week blood results back. Undetected!!!!!!! I suspect I might have been at 4 weeks, but I waited and now got this test (qualitative) done. WooHoo!

Thank you, Lord.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Debs, sabrecat, Ariel, isaing4

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12976

Step outside... you can probably hear me cheering from Arkansas!!
Way to go Dog!!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12979

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 365
J...congrats. You probably were UND at 4 weeks. See my sig....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12980

Congrats Splitdog! :cheer:

You were probably undetected at 4 weeks.

I had 6 week blood work. <15 IU/mL HCV Not Detected
HCV RNA,QN, PCR <1.18 Not Detected

Pretty much the same thing!
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12982

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Hey, congratulations splitdog! :woohoo:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Splitdog in the US 8 years 2 months ago #12985

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Karma: 111
  • Thank you received: 7263

Today I got my 4 week VL test results. <15. :) My doctor here seemed to think that this means that the drugs are real, and are working.


Yes the drugs are real, and they do work.

Way back in the forum there are stories of patients who were told "It won't work, the medication will be fake, don't do it" but went ahead and did it anyway without fessing up and then just presented back to clinic in 1-2-3 months and got tested.....

Some of the stories about what happened next are priceless!

I am really happy for you.
YMMV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, splitdog, Greedfighter
Time to create page: 0.215 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top