Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7720

Chejai, now is your time to get well. A huge well done for sharing your story.
Go fonit, this is your time of change for the better.
Love to you. #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7723

Ah Chejai,
Re GP2U app - I was thinking about the section where you can upload blood results etc?
Hope you feel better soon, the meds are definitely making me feel better, especially in the digestive area btw, but we are all unique X
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by LondonGirl.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7726

  • IRMA88
  • IRMA88's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • THEY FIXED ME HERE!!!
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 53
Best wishes to you Chejai, these magic pills will change your life :+1: Hope you feel better soon :cheer:
G2B - DIAGNOSED 2014, STARTED SOF/DAC 11/11/15 VL 6M
UND @ WEEK4
FINISHED TREATMENT 26/4/16
UND @ WEEK 24
ALT 12 AST 15
MY ETERNAL GRATITUDE TO GREG JEFFERYS & DR FREEMAN
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7733

Best wishes to you Chejai :) Get well soon.
Geno 1a since 2003,
Generic Harvoni purchased from Mumbai Ledifos
started treatment on 1st january 2016,
VL after 4 weeks of treatment - ONLY 508 :)
Hopefully UND within one week.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7736

What a story Chejai! you blew my mind. #love

let the journey begin xx
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7741

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
Hi Chejai, Thankyou for sharing your story and good to read you are starting tx. Wishing you all the best and I hope all your other symptoms improve greatly. #love
By the way you mentioned taking vitamin c and I remember on another thread dr f said to ditch the Vit c whilst on tx.
All the best, Deb xxx

P.S. Just checked, it was on the "supplements with evidence" thread.
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Debs.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7764

Welcome Aboard C!
Time to ride the train to health!
Personally, and I am just a school teacher, these medications are SO new, I would not take anything with them other than things that are a medical necessity.
Again, that is just my opinion.
What I do know, is that these pills ARE magic.
Good Luck!
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7823

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
It's officially my 1st day of Tx :woohoo:
Just popped those little babies down, I'm not as sick as yesterday but better.
Big Thank you to you all for your support.
Also, really appreciate Dr James calling me to discuss things and set my mind at ease.

Here's to Good Health, Healing and Happiness!

Regards comments on supplements I'm taking only what is required, I cut out the herbs a couple of months ago, Fish Oil does make a difference for inflammation re arthritis; I'm so stressed I use more Vitamin B; i have Osteo and hence need the extra calcium; magnesium stops the cramping/restless legs at night and for anxiety; because of the IBS I swing between episodes of constipation and then diarrhoea - Super greens help here rather than laxative/fibre formulas. I boost Vitamin C when I get bleeding gums and easy bruising. I don't take that every day especially if I have diarrhoea, makes things much worse. I just don't eat enough food to get the requirements I need.
I did speak with Dr James about these in my consult. I will double-check that link re Vitamin C though.

Just a query - are we supposed to take the Sof/Dac on an empty or full stomach?
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7824

Hi Chejai wishing you all the best and a speedy recovery. Excited and waiting for my magic pills to arrive. Please keep us informed of your progress.
Regards pauldeb2.
Paul Bailey
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7847

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
Have a great Day one Chejai, from little missy day 2 here :) Thanks for sharing your story :+1:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7859

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
:woohoo: Yay!!! Chejai's boarded the train, next stopping at SVR!

Chejai wrote: Just a query - are we supposed to take the Sof/Dac on an empty or full stomach?


I don't think it really matters with the Sof/Dac. If it's any help, I take mine on an empty stomach before my morning walk which gives me three quarters of an hour to absorp the meds into my blood stream before I sit down to breakfast. Kill those little viruses before they have a chance to wake up in the morning! :P Haven't noticed any sides from doing it this way but if you do then just take them with a light meal.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7876

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
Hi Chejai, wow quite a story, time to get better, you have much to live for.
I just got my 8 week tests, still UND (whew!)

I just take them in the morning, first thing...I've never noticed a problem, hell I look forward to taking them!
I think by tmw I'll only have 17 left, gotta count em up again,

anyway, get well soon
welcome aboard,
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7972

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
Well yesterday being 1st day of Magic Pills - what an interesting day :)

I took Nexium 1st thing and then the MP's about 1/2 hr later so I could have about another 1/2 hr before morning coffee. I had severe sweats all day long and after about an hour or so of taking them I was really hyper. I couldn't sit still and was talking endlessly, watching more music vids from the Party Playlist and extra Youtube stuff. Dancing around the room, I had no appetite and forced myself to have my fruit & yoghurt for BF. Nothing for hours but lots of water because of the hot flushes and sweating. Had a highly animated 2 hr non-stop talking call to my mother - ;)
Did all sorts of random chores around the house. Again had to force myself to eat something in late arvo - chia wrap + hoummus.
Hit the wall at around 7 pm - ahhhh, still not hungry but have to feed my boy so he reminds me to eat :P Dinner - macaroni + boiled egg + cherry toms + cucumber + parmesan. Then herbal tea until bed, I was absolutely trashed, but in bed at 10 pm couldn't get to sleep for ages.
I use an Aromatherapy diffuser, with blends, at night to help me sleep, so an extra oil and I was out.

So what an interesting day - it was like being on 'speed' without the rush :woohoo:

Day 2
This morning around 3:30 am I snapped awake and couldn't get back to sleep. My mind was fully wired but my body was trashed so I tried yoga and breathing techniques but gave up after 5 am.
So, I meditated, read, got up had my MP's. Did the washing, changed all my birds water and seed, took our dog for a walk to the beach (I never do this 1st thing!), watered the gardens, did some weed kill and more cleaning up and now I'm having coffee! I'm not usually getting up until around now! The profuse sweating has started again :ohmy:

Interesting to see how this day goes #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7976

The first few days can be a real blast on these meds I know they were for me, instead of dragging myself around I had a spring in my step and was quite hyper. My wife thought there must have been speed in the meds.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Paul-Jarman-facebook.

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 6 years 8 months ago #7978

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289

LondonGirl wrote: Ah Chejai,
Re GP2U app - I was thinking about the section where you can upload blood results etc?

Hi LG, I'm wondering what app you have - the iOS GP2U app on my iPad just takes me to a Patient Home Page and other than appointment/scripts/waiting room and contact info there's nothing, no place for files to upload. Is yours Android?
Anyway, thankfully it was easier to use the website on my Mac.
Dr James said they did try to keep the Mobile apps as simple and uncluttered as possible but the woman at GP2U I spoke with said they welcome any feedback regarding the apps or website.

QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.065 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top