Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!!

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #10265

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Cheejai, Ariel & Gaj :)

I am into bottle 2 :+1: and have definitely felt more sx at this stage. Definitely emotional (!)
Will update my blog in a bit just on the first cup of coffee here, but It's good to read your posts - What can I say but I relate!
It should be noted down, that there are psycholigical sx with this treatment too, all manageable, but like you guys, I am avoiding sad things as much as possible (not always so easy!) - They seem to stay with me more than usual, hanging around at the back of my mind even when distracted. So you guys are not alone #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, Tina-Hill-facebook

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #10799

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
I'm halfway through Week 5 now and just went earlier to get my blood tests done.

Yesterday my son and I headed down for our trip to see my old GP at his new clinic, it took most of the day but it was worth it!!

He was really confused and concerned about my 'new' GP refusing to any blood tests or monitoring. He said to me, "I don't know anything about these new drugs either but of course I will run tests and monitor you. I will send copies to Dr Freeman because he is your prescribing DR and if your results look 'abnormal' to me then I will recommend you have a consult with him to discuss it. It is no problem at all, it's what we do as DR's, we run tests and if we don't know what results mean we refer to Specialists."

So, we had a great trip and it was so awesome to see him and my son couldn't stop hugging him as we were leaving, like always #love

I'm feeling pretty good most days and noticing better energy levels overall and less anxiety.
Probably won't know results for another week or so but I feel like I'm improving and that's what matters most.

All the best out there :) #love #love #flower
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, Hieupham, Jaz, splitdog

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #10803

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Hi Chejai,

Good luck with the results, your old doc sounds lovely.
I hope all goes well for you,
Cindi x #flower
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #10812

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hoping for a good result Chejai
Can't believe how fast time moves!
Good post about the sx they're all there yep and come and go willy nilly
I am hanging out to get to Brisvegas meet up with my best buddy drive down to Snapper and hit up the waves there we stay at Kirra it's so pretty I love that part of the coast it has the best surf I think
looking forward to your results good luck
Love from Ariel #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #10814

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Good luck Chejai, you and Ariel are just a few days behind me. I am waiting until this chest infections subsides before taking nxt bloods, sometime next week hopefully.

Wishing everyone the very best of health :) #flower #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11005

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
:woohoo: :woohoo:
Dr James rang me yesterday to give me the Good News - I'm UND!!!
#woohoo!
What a Great way to finish Week 5

I didn't even think the results would be ready, I only had them done on Saturday. I didn't want to 'expect' anything, I feel like I jinx things that way :P I was just hoping for a drop in LFT's and VL, to show things were working because it 'feels' like I'm improving. Except for this killer migraine - day 5 of this - painkillers are only working briefly.
So, my ALT and AST are within range 1st time in forever! But GGT is still high but improved. I haven't been drinking since pre-tx and no recreational drugs, painkillers only when having migraines - at week 3 and now. Processing alcohol and drugs - prescribed or not - affect the level of GGT and it takes longer to drop than the ALT/AST's because of its half-life.

Starting off Week 6 and other than migraine and severe neck and joint pain, I'm doing well. Moods have been better, although having massive meltdowns when stressed - got lost briefly on busy roads north of Brisbane yesterday aaaahhhhh....
Hair still falling out and dry - nothing I'm using is working, so it's definitely on the 'inside' (nutritional) rather than external application of anything helping.
GI problems - WTMI Alert! - this time constipation, days without going - nothing I'm consuming explains it and my usual remedies not working.
Having trouble falling asleep because of migraine and heat. It's 35 degrees C inside right now and it's only 10:30 am!

I'll update my signature later with results.
All the Best to Everyone Else on this remarkable journey #love #love #flower :)
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Ariel, Hieupham

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11029

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Congratulations Chejai! :woohoo: :woohoo: :woohoo:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11031

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Great News! Congrats! Chejai :+1: #love #flower
I had my labs drawn on Saturday also but haven't got results yet.
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11043

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Congratulations,

seems to be a few of the UND posts popping up around now!

Yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11070

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 604
  • Thank you received: 1714
  • Karma: 19
Congratulations Chejai!

UND, that is terrific news!! :cheer:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11071

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Chejai - Don't know how I missed this ! So very pleased for you and cheering you onwards :cheer: #love
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11072

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
I second that emotion!!!
Good for you!!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11074

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
I am so happy to see this news! Onwards and upwards :woohoo: :silly: :lol: :) #flower :+1:
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11117

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
wooooop woooop wauw!!
there you go, congratulations chejai,

GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
Last Edit: 3 years 9 months ago by 2b.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Chejai, Ariel

My parcel of Magic Pills has arrived!! 3 years 9 months ago #11151

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Massive congratulations to you Chejai
Popped by to send you a big splash of happies from me
Making waves yew!
#love :+1:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai
Time to create page: 0.160 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top