Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: G1a relapse

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19960

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Sorry to read this unexpected news Coral :( . However, you sound good and strong there and I know you will beat this with a different regime. :+1:
#love debs X
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by Debs.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Ariel, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19964

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Coral, I know your disappointment is real and your anxiety level is no doubt up there too, but it's so wonderful to see that you're not letting it get mastery over you. Focusing on the next step is the right thing to do and letting yourself grieve for the loss of a friend is a positive step in taking the focus off your own personal reason for grief. You've lost a battle and that is sad, but not yet the war.
It's been a huge let down after putting so much time and effort and emotion into this last fight. It's left some scars I'm sure. It's raised some doubt too, maybe. Do indeed take the time you need to absorb it all. We all understand the necessity of that for you.
But know that, you're not letting it paralyze you into inaction is an encouragement to us all as well, and especially those like myself, who are still anxiously looking for svr12. Thank you for that Coral :+1: #love

Matt
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Debs, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19965

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
Oh, and btw coral. Ya know what kills a Terminator?
Another Terminator! Go get 'em Ms. T!!!! :lol:

SEE! Dead Terminator! :woohoo:
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Debs, beaches, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19971

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks for all of your thoughts and suggestions. It really does help. #love

I'll start doing my research (thanks for the start Tweakmax) and make plans for going forward.

Thanks for the visual Matt. When I mentioned the terminator yesterday I was going to invoke Sarah Connor but couldn't quite get there. Feeling a little more Sarah today. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19972

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Sorry to hear. We WILL beat this. Come on Vel.......
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Debs, Ariel, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19973

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Splitdog and yes we will! #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, Gaj, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19981

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
LondonGirl wrote:
Hi TM, Yes, I was, just the last 4 weeks, well, actually, the last 2 weeks and then 2 weeks plus. Thinking maybe I should've done longer, I had a similar response to Coral, but I felt then 26 weeks in total was long enough.

Sof+dac+asunaprevir?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19982

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
coral wrote:
Thanks for all of your thoughts and suggestions. It really does help. #love

I'll start doing my research (thanks for the start Tweakmax) and make plans for going forward.

Thanks for the visual Matt. When I mentioned the terminator yesterday I was going to invoke Sarah Connor but couldn't quite get there. Feeling a little more Sarah today. #flower

I just read the updated aasld guidelines 7 july 2016. Sof+vel+riba for 24 weeks is good for retreatment, regardless of ravs, according to studies by prof gane.

U may wish to consult dr freeman whether u need to add asunaprevir/simeprevir like LG.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Serg, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20004

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: -5
I so hate this virus.

P
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20006

  • Serg
  • Serg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 67
  • Karma: -3
tweakmax wrote:
just read the updated aasld guidelines 7 july 2016. Sof+vel+riba for 24 weeks is good for retreatment, regardless of ravs, according to studies by prof gane.
Please be careful there - this study supports 24 weeks of sof/vel/rib after failed 4-12 weeks of NS5A (vel) containing regimen - www.natap.org/2016/EASL/EASL_11.htm .

We need data from studies about retreatment with sof/vel after failure of 24 weeks course of sof/dac or sof/led. If such data will be good, then sof/vel generics may become "second line" therapy for relapsers after 24 weeks course.
Probably infected in 1977
2005 - diagnosed with HCV 1b, compensated F4, 15 mln viral load, ALT 320
2005-2006 - PegIFN/rib 48 weeks treatment, relapse
2016 - compensated F4, MELD 8-9, ALT 100-160
2018 - compensated F4, MELD 8, ALT 91
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by Serg.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Debs

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20008

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Serg wrote:
tweakmax wrote:
just read the updated aasld guidelines 7 july 2016. Sof+vel+riba for 24 weeks is good for retreatment, regardless of ravs, according to studies by prof gane.
Please be careful there - this study supports 24 weeks of sof/vel/rib after failed 4-12 weeks of NS5A (vel) containing regimen - www.natap.org/2016/EASL/EASL_11.htm .

We need data from studies about retreatment with sof/vel after failure of 24 weeks course of sof/dac or sof/led. If such data will be good, then sof/vel generics may become "second line" therapy for relapsers after 24 weeks course.

Hope so too.

Sorry for what happened Coral and all the best for a second go.

You notice any change in well-being during the later stages post EOT??

Yours

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Debs, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20011

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Yes TM (in signature, but I know it's long!)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20018

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
Serg wrote:
tweakmax wrote:
just read the updated aasld guidelines 7 july 2016. Sof+vel+riba for 24 weeks is good for retreatment, regardless of ravs, according to studies by prof gane.
Please be careful there - this study supports 24 weeks of sof/vel/rib after failed 4-12 weeks of NS5A (vel) containing regimen - www.natap.org/2016/EASL/EASL_11.htm .

We need data from studies about retreatment with sof/vel after failure of 24 weeks course of sof/dac or sof/led. If such data will be good, then sof/vel generics may become "second line" therapy for relapsers after 24 weeks course.

Redemption iv or v for velpatasvir!!!!!!!!!
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by tweakmax.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20023

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Price - me too my friend. :angry:

Jeff - thanks for your thoughts. You asked about changes in well being post EOT. I think I knew when the virus cleared at about 10 or 11 weeks because I felt so clear headed, energetic, positive and just better. This continued for a good few weeks after EOT.

A few weeks ago at about 8 or 9 weeks post EOT I started to recognise some old familiar symptoms i.e. Lethargy, flatness, lack of energy, foggy etc. It felt different than general tiredness or illness or feeling a bit down. I mentioned this to a few close friends and said that I thought that the virus might be back. This was why I went for SVR11 rather than waiting the extra week.

I'm really conscious while writing this that others are waiting for results. I know that it is an anxious time but I am one of the minority that has relapsed and for the majority these fantastic little pills are doing their job. A few of us just have to find the right combination. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Debs, sabrecat, Gaj, rohcvfighter, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20032

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Thanks for keeping it real, Coral
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, sabrecat
Time to create page: 0.162 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top