Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: G1a relapse

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20037

  • rohcvfighter
  • rohcvfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Vindecat de HCV cu med. generice. Cured with generics HCV drugs.
  • Posts: 389
  • Thank you received: 1593
  • Karma: 15
coral wrote:

A few weeks ago at about 8 or 9 weeks post EOT I started to recognise some old familiar symptoms i.e. Lethargy, flatness, lack of energy, foggy etc. It felt different than general tiredness or illness or feeling a bit down. I mentioned this to a few close friends and said that I thought that the virus might be back. This was why I went for SVR11 rather than waiting the extra week.
. #flower #flower

Hi Coral,
I am very sorry for such news, however think positive and have hope !
You made an interesting remark about feeling that the virus is back, it does confirm what dr. Freeman says in this video at 4min18sec:


Cheers,
RHF
In fiecare an HCV ucide peste 500000 oameni.Medicamentele generice pentru hepatita C functioneaza. Nu deveni statistica! Cauta pe Google “medicamente generice pentru hepatita C”.
HCV kills more than 500000 people every year. HCV generic drugs work. Don't become a statistic.
By sharing this Youtube video you might save someone’s life!
My TX: HEPCVIR-L[generic Harvoni]-India
SVR52 achieved
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20044

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
To
Coral
split
Sabre
Gaj
Paul
And anyone else in this spot just now. I send you empathy xxxx
#love #love #love
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Gaj, CC2B, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20050

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Is it normal to feel stressed coming up to 12 weeks post EOT?
Every little twinge, cramp, night time waking is getting me thinking maybe it hasn't worked. :unsure:
No point getting tested now as it wouldn't impact any treatment decisions. I know a Yoga sequence for emotional stability, I'll just practice it often.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20053

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
beaches wrote:
Is it normal to feel stressed coming up to 12 weeks post EOT?
Every little twinge, cramp, night time waking is getting me thinking maybe it hasn't worked. :unsure:
No point getting tested now as it wouldn't impact any treatment decisions. I know a Yoga sequence for emotional stability, I'll just practice it often.

Normal. My anxiety stops a bit after svr12
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20059

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
beaches wrote:
Is it normal to feel stressed coming up to 12 weeks post EOT?

Probably, I had my 4 week EOT labs today. Still work full time and started to get tired as usual
in early afternoon....... pre and post HCV meds intake status and got a little apprehensive.

How we deal with stress is an individual decision. There are many articles and opinions on the
subject. What will happen will happen. One is in charge of one's health. IMO, someone
else or a nonexistent higher power is not the answer. You and you alone are in charge on what
happens.

If things turn south, sleep on it overnight, gather your thoughts and be rational with any future
decisions that are made.

Coral....as others have said the odds of conquering this is way in your favor.
Good luck...e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by re_roll. Reason: spelling
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Fara, rohcvfighter, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20061

  • Peach
  • Peach's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 49
  • Karma: 1
beaches wrote:
Is it normal to feel stressed coming up to 12 weeks post EOT?
Every little twinge, cramp, night time waking is getting me thinking maybe it hasn't worked. :unsure:

Don't worry, I'm freaking out as well. I know exactly how you feel.

Sorry you have to go through this Coral. Thank goodness we all have knowledge of and access to this place and the new generics!
genotype 1a
viral load 160,000
age 29, F0, treatment naive, il28bcc
unable to function due to chronic fatigue, joint/muscle pain, low immune system, depression, anxiety, skin issues, brain fog (etc) : (
12 weeks daclatasvir/sofosbuvir started 11 march 2016 through pbs

week 4 - alt 12
week 12 - viral load undetected
svr12 - NOT DETECTED!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20062

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Very sorry to hear of this Coral, i haven't been on much, just been busy working to get the money to feed the machine, but checking back in, saw this, and I wish you all the best when you take on this beast again. Hoping that even the little break you got from it helped some...go get em, lots of people here all pulling for you!
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20068

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi Peach and Beaches,

I think anxiety is another element of the whole treatment plan! Hang in there - the odds really are well in your favour. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches, Fara, fitz, Peach

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20069

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi 2b - really good to hear from you. Bummer huh?? I won't pretend I'm not pissed off but I count myself lucky that I have some good options in the pipeline. I hope everything is going well for you over there. Interesting times! #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20070

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks re_roll. I totally agree about taking charge of our own health outcomes. It's amazing what people have achieved by doing that. Good luck with your latest blood test. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: re_roll, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20071

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Hi RHF,

Thanks for your thoughts and for reposting the video. I'm always happy to watch anything starring Dr Freeman! You're right that he mentioned my experience exactly i.e if it comes back you will know because you will feel like you did before treatment to some degree. :)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Fara, Matt-Kenney-google, rohcvfighter, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20072

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Thanks Coral, and apologies for hijacking your post, I didn't mean to be insensitive
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20100

  • Fara
  • Fara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 187
  • Karma: 2
Hi Coral, so sorry about your recent lab results. Hope you are feeling okay. The newer treatment options should be available soon. I am also Gt1a, and will complete 24 weeks of sol/led as unsure of fibrosis status. I am worried, but cannot predict anything, just have to wait. Thanks for sharing your results...Wishing you best of luck with the next tx. #flower
HCV since 35-40yrs., GT 1a , Dx 2004; VL 4-5 mil, F2-3
Tx sof/led started 3/4/16
4wks VL <15
9 weeks VL UND, ; Alt-15,Ast-13
16 weeks VL UND Alt-20, Ast-22;
EOT 24 wks UND
SVR 4 UND
SVR 12 UND, Alt.15, Ast. 17
SVR 24 UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20106

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Hi Coral, Sorry to hear about this :(
Seems like you have the right mindset to take down these buggers with your next tx
And thankfully there are more options available soon :)
Also thankfully you/we have this place and the Amazing Dr Freeman :+1:
#flower #flower #love #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #20150

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Oh my goodness Beaches - no apologies required. We're all in this big messy adventure together. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google
Time to create page: 0.158 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top