Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: G1a relapse

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19941

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Unfortunately my SVR11 results are back and they are not good (see below). This was my first blood test since the one I had done at 12 weeks of treatment (which was UND) although I continued my treatment to 24 weeks because of a slower response. I was going to wait until SVR 12 but went a week earlier because I suspected something wasn't right. How well we know ourselves now.

So the 12 weeks of Sof/Led followed by the 12 weeks of Sof/Dac wasn't enough to get rid of my tough critters.

I am allowing myself today to feel devastated but tomorrow I'll take a deep breath and in a very loud voice say NEXT!!!

VL 1950000
AST 93 (up from 24)
ALT 138 (up from 19)

I've told you before I've told anyone else - thanks for being there. #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: tweakmax, mgalbrai, Gaj, beaches, Hieupham, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, Sven, Peach

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19942

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
O mate that sucks, so sorry to hear. We are living in good times for permanent resolution of HCV though, so I'm sure you have many options. Best wishes for permanently awesome health
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19943

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
That's a shame, sorry to hear it!
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19944

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Coral, I'm so sorry to hear the news that your recent treatment has failed you. As beaches says there are a number of new and promising doors opening.



(Pm sent)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz, Sven

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19945

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Beaches, Fretboard and Gaj (and thanks so much for the PM Gaj). You are so right that there are good options already here or coming along soon. The fight goes on.... #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19946

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Thank you received: 1602
  • Karma: 29
So sorry to hear your news Coral, really unlucky. Those are tough critters all right to withstand you giving it 12 weeks of each. Best wishes for next stage.
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Matt-Kenney-google, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19947

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks Hazel. Yes I think mine are terminator tough so I'll have to find something clever to fight them with.
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19948

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Dear Coral, I am so sorry to read this #love

There are new options on the horizon, yes, allow yourself some time to recover from this and then back to fight mode.

Big #love from across the seas.

LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19950

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
Coral, what a gut punch. Hurting for you.... Thankfully, you are here where you have the best team and options in the world. Thank God for that.

Know we will stand with you in fighting this beast. We will always be here for you, and with you - until the dragon is beaten and gone.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
Last Edit: 3 years 3 months ago by fitz.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Meg, Sven

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19951

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
LondonGirl wrote:
Dear Coral, I am so sorry to read this #love

There are new options on the horizon, yes, allow yourself some time to recover from this and then back to fight mode.

Big #love from across the seas.

LG

LG

Were u on triple therapy for the last four weeks?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19952

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 579
  • Thank you received: 1718
  • Karma: 32
Thanks for your thoughts LG. On Friday I'm attending the funeral of someone who has died too soon with Hep C but thankfully not because of it. I think that's life putting things into pespective for me.

Hope all is going well for you over there. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19953

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
Coral

Velpatasvir is coming soon. Stay calm
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, beaches, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19955

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Thank you received: 188
  • Karma: 2
Hi Coral so sorry to read this, very upsetting, not fair ,wish It was all good, but treatments are changing and very fast. Hang in , lean into the wind, it will come. Best Wishes Jill
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19956

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 309
  • Thank you received: 1130
  • Karma: 20
Coral - as I was assured I'll assure you. You are in the best place, there are brand new treatments here now you and can access them ASAP. You will slay this dragon and we will all be here to support you, to hold your hand and reassure you and continually tell you that your with the right and best people in the world.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Gaj, Meg, fitz

G1a relapse 3 years 3 months ago #19957

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi TM, Yes, I was, just the last 4 weeks, well, actually, the last 2 weeks and then 2 weeks plus. Thinking maybe I should've done longer, I had a similar response to Coral, but I felt then 26 weeks in total was long enough.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Meg
Time to create page: 0.147 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top