Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment.

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 6 years 3 months ago #9468

  • Kathryn
  • Kathryn's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
I am about to start taking the Sofosbuvir and Ledipasvir , I have a couple of queries. I have been using Milk Thistle for many years to help my body deal with the virus. Does anyone know the pros and cons of continuing this whilst on treatment. ? Could there be a problem with the use of any of the following; lemon juice, cayenne, turmeric, l glutathione .
Kathy
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 6 years 3 months ago #9473

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Hi Kathryn,

Welcome to the forum and all the best with your treatment. Best to give up Milk Thistle.

Here's the good doctor's advice re most supplements:

fixhepc.com/forum/drug-interactions/279-...-medicines.html#2357

Since then vitamins D3 and B12 & a couple of others have been given the nod of approval:

fixhepc.com/forum/supplements/534-supple...s-with-evidence.html

For more info use the search tool at top of page. Plenty of info here. #flower
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 6 years 3 months ago #9570

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
I read that milk thistle was one of the few supplements on the no-no list when on these meds. The other I remember was St. John's wart.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 6 years 3 weeks ago #14840

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 260
  • Thank you received: 743
  • Karma: 10
Hi,

decided to revive this thread now I am EOT.

Milk Thistle was my favourite placebo before DAA's but I went off them to be every thing free (barring B12 and Vitamin D + a bot of folic acid).

Now at EOT, how long before I can start having Milk Thistle again, and any new views as to whether it is worth it?



Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 6 years 3 weeks ago by sabrecat. Reason: typo
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 6 years 3 weeks ago #14843

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Thank you received: 7261
  • Karma: 111
Milk Thistle does have some useful impact on the liver in several disease states.

You can take it again the day after you finish your DAAs.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat, beaches, IRMA88, darbara, re_roll, CC2B, Matt-Kenney-google, fitz

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #19991

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
If your liver functions are normal, is there any point in taking milk thistle?
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Matt-Kenney-google

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #19993

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
Stop milk thistle while on treatment.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #19994

  • Matt-Kenney-google
  • Matt-Kenney-google's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Avatar-Gaelic for "Welcome"
  • Posts: 424
  • Thank you received: 1314
  • Karma: 10
I am 10 weeks into treatment and followed the MonMed doctors advice at the outset to stop taking milk thistle during treatment. He said I could resume at EOT. I have some left, so I probably will. :)

MK
GT1a; Got it some time in the 70's; Diagnosed @1976
Tx naive
METAVIR: A2-F2
SOT May 18, 2016: CMP: AST 162 ALT 241 VL 13000000
3 weeks after SOT: AST 27 ALT 31 VL 138
Reached EOT Aug. 10, 2016 / Received svr4 results Sept. 20, 2016: AST 22 ALT 24
Hep C RNA "NOT DETECTED"
AS OF 3/20/2017 ,Hep C RNA PCR "NOT DETECTED" THAT'S SVR24!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #19995

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Thanks TM
Sorry for expecting everyone to be a mind reader.
What I meant was, if your liver functions are normal and your VL is UND, will liver supplement be helpful for you?
If not I have an almost full bottle........
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Matt-Kenney-google

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #20002

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
It's an anti inflammatory so it should help after treatment.

The reason it was not recommended during interferon treatment is because interferon is PRO inflammatory. It's how it elicits a reaction from the immune system. So Milk Thistle would work against it. It can also lower levels of some meds, but don't ask me which because I don't remember.

P.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #20003

  • tweakmax
  • tweakmax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 256
  • Thank you received: 301
  • Karma: 2
beaches wrote:
Thanks TM
Sorry for expecting everyone to be a mind reader.
What I meant was, if your liver functions are normal and your VL is UND, will liver supplement be helpful for you?
If not I have an almost full bottle........

Haha u can resume after u eot. Give it about two weeks for your system to clear first
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj, beaches

Using Milk Thistle whilst on treatment. 5 years 9 months ago #20012

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Milk Thistle wasn't good for me as a patient that was losing too much weight. One size doesn't fit all I feel .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.084 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top