Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Dan's Twinvir story

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4013

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
Hi.
After a long planning and worrying time I finally got my Twinvir tablets. I plan to start tomorrow morning 3rd of December.
My results now:
F1-F2
Alt 90
VL 400k
Treatment naive.
Plan to go for 12 week.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4014

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1367
  • Thank you received: 2130
  • Karma: 17
Dan, Do you mind me asking, what weight are you?
Good luck tomorrow .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4016

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 552
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great stuff Dan, looking forward to hearing about your journey.


And a good question LG, I'm interested to know as well.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4017

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
Thank you.

I'm 91 kg at the moment and 6ft 3
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by Dan.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4018

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 552
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Other end of the scale to both LG & me then heh

You should do well with few sx, fingers crossed :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4020

  • Alsdad
  • Alsdad's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 297
  • Karma: 5
Congrats on getting the meds Dan. Did you have any joy with the stuck-in-the-muds at Manchester Royal wrt monitoring?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4022

  • Jolie
  • Jolie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 131
  • Thank you received: 113
  • Karma: 2
Great Dan, congrats! :)
I started Sof/Dac last night, planned to start later this month but moment the meds came through the door I just swallowed them, could not resist...no more waiting,
Geno 3, Fibro 8.7 pKA, tx experinced in 2005 - Peg/Riba, relapsed.
Started tx 1/12/2015 with Indian Sofo & Chinese Dac.
5 weeks result all normal, ALT 18 - down from ALT 73 at the start of tx.
5 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND. - down from 2 ML
9 weeks HCV PCR RNA - UND.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4024

  • crazy8
  • crazy8's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 49
  • Thank you received: 29
  • Karma: 2
GL with your treatment Dan!
GT 3, F3, Contracted 1993 Tx Naive
V/L 1,267,000 AST 67 ALT 65 6/10/15
commence Sof/Dac (Mesochem) 6/11/15
AST ALT normal 24/11 *
*V/L UNDETECTED 24/11*
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4032

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
Thank you All.

Alsdad- no, I have a hospital appointment next week, but doubt they will change their mind. You know what they like. I plan to ask them for bloods and after 4 weeks my GP. In the worst case we have PallMall. I'll need your advice for that later, if you don't mind. :-)

Jolie - good luck to you too with your tx.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4034

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 155
  • Karma: 0
I'm trying to find if it is ok to take antihistamine tablets with Twinvir, as I need it to deal with my eczema.

Does anyone know if it is safe to take them on tx?
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4037

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 552
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Check them out here Dan

www.hep-druginteractions.org/checker
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
Last Edit: 1 year 4 hours ago by Hieupham.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4050

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 290
  • Karma: 1
Great news for you Dan, looking forward to following your journey :cheer:
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4090

  • Enkel
  • Enkel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 329
  • Thank you received: 165
  • Karma: 0
Dan,

Is is not a good idea to take antihistamine during treatment. Take as few other meds as possible.
Male, Fibro F1. Geno 1b. ALT 67 before treatment Viral load 5 million. My huge viral load replicates in my nervous system as I suffer anxiety.
Started Twinvir 12/12/15.
Two weeks
ALT 17 at 2 weeks
Viral Load UND at 2 weeks
ALT 13.5 at 7 weeks EOT
ALT 10.5 at 15 weeks EOT
ALT 13 at 27 weeks EOT, VL UND, Cured
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4102

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Good luck Dan, hope it all goes smoothly :)
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Dan's Twinvir story 1 year 6 months ago #4103

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 4
Hi Joli,
Good luck to you too! :cheer:
x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Jolie
Time to create page: 0.220 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top