Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Genotype 3's info, updates corner

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 8 months ago #26159

  • Balance
  • Balance's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 68
  • Karma: 0
Hi Sabrecat

Getting to the point where I finally had a prescription to get the meds seemed to take eons and was a bit frustrating.

On the other the importation was really quick. Suddenly they were sitting on the kitchen table, and I couldn't help but think, crikey, I am not ready for this!

It did take a few days for the end goal to come into focus, and with a deep breath and words of encouragement along with a reality check from the voices on this site I did get underway.

I may play with the dosage as well, but this is due to a lowered red blood count.

2 week results back today and everything normal except for the red guys

Signing off as Normal

Balance
Last Edit: 1 year 8 months ago by Balance.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Ariel, rohcvfighter, hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 8 months ago #26177

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hey there Balance
Very interesting read ty for sharing your story. I don’t actually know what riba is like without peg/inf as that’s the only time I have had riba (I relapsed then was cured here a couple of years ago with DAAs)
I do know a buddy who took riba with DAAs and it was okay. I agree with Coral, if Dr J says it’s going to be cool that’s defs the most informed heads up on the planet.
Wishing you an excellent outcome on your combo, and lots of happy Splashes to you from the mermaid here
Looking forward to your journey to wellness
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, rohcvfighter, hanknassi, Mar, Balance

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 8 months ago #26190

  • Balance
  • Balance's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 16
  • Thank you received: 68
  • Karma: 0
HI Ariel
Was delighted to be left a message by a mermaid! Not sure if it was drug induced, but had a lovely visual of mermaid tail splashing about in shallow waters!
Other than feeling real down on energy levels due to the anemia, am actually feeling pretty darn good. Lighter and brighter.
This is a walk in the park compared to the interferon.
I took a very bleak journey with interferon (No ribavirin) some many years ago. Unfortunately I didn't rise from the ashes as a glorious golden figurine. More like a ship wreck survivor clinging to a flotation device, with a damp box of matches as an only possession. Sure there is land in sight, distant blue haze, but that could be an interferon induced mirage!!
I guess if I was offered interferon as an only option I would say yes. But it would be on the proviso that I could have a padded locked cell and no human contact for the duration of the treatment!
Kept seeing ribavirin in the same sentence as interferon and my blood was running cold. Just plain chicken scared. But all is well and with a few tweaks can only get better.
So happy to hear your well and free of this nasty virus, and feeling confident I will be doing the victory dance before too long.
I hear what your saying, Dr James is the bees knees!
Balance
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, Ariel, hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 8 months ago #26241

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hi Balance
Thanks for the cool message I actually have been away at the Rip Curl Pro Bells Beach and enjoyed watching Mick Fannings last ever Pro comp. So you’re on the money there my tail has been flipping around a lot!
I would like to thank you for your candid and illuminating description of peginf riba I was exactly the same. It almost took my life I had emergency potassium to stop my heart going into hypokalemia. I was pulled off because of that at 43 weeks. Severe neutropenia, moderate thrombocytopenia, abnormal morphology lymph cells yes it was vile. I’m never sure what to blame now for anything that pops up! Peginf is my go to punching bag for anything haha! Aren’t we lucky the DAAs came along phew!! I’m in Oz but despite our country being one of the first to give access I got in early and got cured here via FHC no waiting around for this lil Duckie! I’m so happy I chose the generic route and I didn’t have to go to India, which I was in the midst of planning when I was told about here. The rest is history and I am cured for over two years!
Little things still pop up occasionally but I deal. We certainly get tough facing the challenges of the whole HCV experience no matter what how where why when etc along the way I believe we are all tougher because of the experience.
I’ll be looking forward to your posts
Happy Splashes from Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 6 months ago #26688

  • Vivcus
  • Vivcus's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Hi everyone!

Had a hard month for waiting my results. Somehow lab took only normal blood work and the ones what we need to see wasn't there so I went again and got them today. All normal and the viral load was undetectable! I'm so happy! Epclusa managed to work very well for me. I got my life back.
I have appointment for the Liver Center next month and will see how they want to continue with me. How long the antibodies will show?Anyone have any idea about that?

Best wishes,
Vivcus
G3 non A non B
Fibro more than F1 less than F2
Viral load over 3 milion
Started Epclusa treatment 7.2.2018
7.3.2018 Viral load undetectable
5.6.2018 SVR 5 UNDETECTABLE
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 6 months ago #26689

  • Mar
  • Mar's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 10
That's great news Vivcus :cheer: Was that test 12 weeks after end of treatment?
I believe that antibodies will always be there, even after being cured.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Vivcus

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 6 months ago #26691

  • Vivcus
  • Vivcus's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Hi Mar!

Tests were taken 5 weeks after the treatment finished.
Thank you about the info on antibodies.

Vivcus
G3 non A non B
Fibro more than F1 less than F2
Viral load over 3 milion
Started Epclusa treatment 7.2.2018
7.3.2018 Viral load undetectable
5.6.2018 SVR 5 UNDETECTABLE
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 6 months ago #26699

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
Hi Vivcus,

I'm catching up on posts and I'm happy to see that Epclusa has done the job for you. I know what you mean about getting your life back!
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar, Vivcus

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 6 months ago #26711

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1880
  • Thank you received: 6939
  • Karma: 105
You antibodies will remain positive for years, and possibly forever.
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar, Vivcus

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26715

  • Vivcus
  • Vivcus's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Thank You all from the support and info!

For all of Yous still thinking about treatment I have just one thing to say

JUST DO IT!

I will get back after my Liver Center appointment wich I managed to move for tomorrow.

Best wishes!
Vivcus
G3 non A non B
Fibro more than F1 less than F2
Viral load over 3 milion
Started Epclusa treatment 7.2.2018
7.3.2018 Viral load undetectable
5.6.2018 SVR 5 UNDETECTABLE
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26716

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
deleted post - youtube link to arnie schwarzenneger "saying do it, do it now" got a bit out of control.

thought that counts.

jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
Last Edit: 1 year 5 months ago by sabrecat. Reason: see above
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar, Vivcus

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26717

  • Mar
  • Mar's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 10
:P :P
Last Edit: 1 year 5 months ago by Mar.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26724

  • Vivcus
  • Vivcus's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Good morning!

Went Yesterday for the Liver Center doctors appointment.
She told me that the results are great and looks like I'm cured.
I need to do SVR 24 tests and the last appointment in september the 3 th.
Wow it is a dream come true. I feel so lucky and grateful I can]t stop smiling.

Have a great day!

Vivcus
G3 non A non B
Fibro more than F1 less than F2
Viral load over 3 milion
Started Epclusa treatment 7.2.2018
7.3.2018 Viral load undetectable
5.6.2018 SVR 5 UNDETECTABLE
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, splitdog, hanknassi, Mar

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26729

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1880
  • Thank you received: 6939
  • Karma: 105
#woohoo!
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: hanknassi, Mar, Vivcus

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 5 months ago #26730

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Good for you, Vivicus!!!! :)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, coral, hanknassi, Mar, Vivcus
Time to create page: 0.154 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top