Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Genotype 3's info, updates corner

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 4 months ago #12184

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 290
  • Karma: 1
Wow, Wilko that's great news so early. Good for you and hope the journey continues to bring you good health and healing :) #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 4 months ago #12447

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 552
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
3 weeks, fantastic news wilko! My congratulations :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: wilko johnson

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13709

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1402
  • Thank you received: 2962
  • Karma: 23
Had a clinic visit today for 18 week bloods and CT scan results. The scan came up all clear :woohoo: ........so my inability to sleep last night was a complete waste of time!

The other good news was that all my bloods continue improving as treatment progresses. You can see the ALT/AST in my signature, these are below anything I've tested before even pre diagnosis (I did enjoy the occasional tipple in the distant past B) ) and quite reasonable considering where I started but all the others have also been trending better and better as my Tx has progressed. Everything is now within normal range with GGT and bilirubin, etc being well down. My AFP has also trended down and has now not only gone below 8 but dropped to 4.5, big sigh of relief there but will still need the 3 monthly scans for quite some time. Platelets which were in the 90s have trended upward each test and now reached 165. I am told this trend is a good positive indicator for future fibrosis regression. :cheer:

No VL this time, next one will be at EOT in five weeks. Then SVR6 (what can I say? I like to be different......it also fits with my scan schedule.)

On top of all those pathology indicators I feel much healthier, happier and more positive that I have for years. If there is anyone out there reading this and you hasn't made up your mind about starting treatment, I say "go for it!". The improved quality of life is a significant payback by itself before you even factor in achieving SVR. :+1:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17

And I couldn't wait to get on the road again
On the road again, on the road again!
- with apologies to Willie ;)
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, LondonGirl, Vororo, pat1, sabrecat, splitdog

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13713

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 936
  • Karma: 14
Hi GAJ
What an excellent report. #flower It was amazing to read that nearly all of your indicators showed results that had clearly improved. :+1: Yes, I can only join you in saying that beginning treatment was one of the best decisions I have ever made. Good health to you GAJ ..............................................#duck #duck #duck #duck #duck .................................................
:)
gt 1a VL 6m tx naive
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13714

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 332
  • Thank you received: 618
  • Karma: 9
Right on. Your liver loves you for it!
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000
1 week later= 20,741,477

I know I will be cured.
Thank you Jesus.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13719

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 267
  • Thank you received: 1017
  • Karma: 9
Great news Gaj. we are at a similar point in treatment, similar treatment history. I hope to celebrate some SVR's with you, meanwhile, each milestone :)
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- 10/16 dropped to 9.5, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13821

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 226
  • Thank you received: 592
  • Karma: 5
Hi Gaj,

"On top of all those pathology indicators I feel much healthier, happier and more positive that I have for years. If there is anyone out there reading this and you hasn't made up your mind about starting treatment, I say "go for it!". The improved quality of life is a significant payback by itself before you even factor in achieving SVR."

I get the results of my CT scan tomorrow, and I also had blood tests done which I will find out about as well. Will worry about VL at SVR12 time, or sooner if the old Hep C feelings come back or LFT's go all over the place. EOT for me is 12th April.

Your last paragraph quoted above rung some chord with me.

I an eternally optimistic about a cure,
but
eternally pessimistic that a cure for me will come anyway but the hard way,
but also
ever grateful that I had a chance to to give this virus a good case of the shits for 24 weeks and have myself feel good while doing it.



Yours


J.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 16 May 2016: 4 ref <11
6. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
7. VL 4th July 2016: DET
8. ultrasound 12th July 2016 - OK
9. Oct16 start treat - June UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, Gaj, splitdog

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 1 year 3 months ago #13892

  • wilko johnson
  • wilko johnson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 52
  • Thank you received: 66
  • Karma: 1
Hi All, 6 week viral load test result on Mesochem Sof Dac <12iu/ml. Same as 3 week result. End of treatment 22April.
gt3 started sof dac jan 2016 now 48 wks svr. not the real wilko johnson just have the same real name. shropshire uk
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 6 months 2 weeks ago #23325

First time on a 'forum'. I'm three weeks into treatment and just trying to establish what symptoms I can attribute to the medication. I have had quite painful indigestion and a tidal wave of depression, short lived but intense. It's not a problem, had to endure way worse, but I have become used to paying attention to my body's signals and responding appropriately. Is it something I have to accept for the duration or can it be changed immediately? I was diagnosed in 1992, and it has been one hell of a ride, so the prospect of being liberated from this virus is almost too much to hope for.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 6 months 2 weeks ago #23326

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 382
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Welcome Carolyn hope your treatment works out for you as it has for many others, as for side effects how long is a piece of string ?

People vary with their side effects whilst some have a rough ride others sail through without any ill effects. Dehydration was a big one for me and probably along with insomnia one of the more common side effects. Extra fluids helped a lot with me and also for many others. As for depression not sure what is causing that but we are going through a pretty big change killing of billions of viral cells which may be impacting you.

I have no idea about the indigestion as it wasn't an issue for me maybe some one else will chime in here.

Enjoy the ride.

Cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 6 months 2 weeks ago #23328

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1402
  • Thank you received: 2962
  • Karma: 23
Hi Carolyn and welcome, :)

After waiting for so long many of us do experience a rollercoaster of emotions during treatment although it often settles down over tIme. I don't think I can state it better than member 'fitz' did a couple of days ago. Click on this link to see his comments: fixhepc.com/forum/generic-medication-acc...your-life.html#23310

I also suspect that the rapid physical changes to our bodies probably has something to do with this too. At three weeks into treatment you will have had a massive decline in your viral load, possibly even to the point of the virus being undetectable and your liver functions etc. will have rapidly moved back towards the 'normal' range. With all these physiological changes occurring so quickly it doesn't surprise me to find there are emotional effects as well.

For your indigestion, it would help to know a bit more about your status and treatment and many here put some basic information in their signature panels so that others can see at a glance (it doesn't have to be as long winded as mine! :lol: ) - you can find out how to do that here: fixhepc.com/forum/technical-support/977-...to-your-profile.html

I assume you are genotype 3(?) but it would also be useful to at least know your fibrosis level and which treatment you are on. For example, if you are taking Ribavirin then indigestion is not unusual but you can reduce the symptoms by making sure you take them with some fatty food (even something like a PNB sandwich will help) and for most of the others a light meal at the same time as you take the pills will often help.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17

And I couldn't wait to get on the road again
On the road again, on the road again!
- with apologies to Willie ;)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 6 months 1 week ago #23338

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 406
  • Thank you received: 1099
  • Karma: 14
Hi Carolyn and Welcome,

Gaj and Paul covered it well in that everyone's experience is different but some side effects seems to be very common - dehydration, insomnia and the emotional roller coaster. I am on ribavirin at the moment and it has thrown a couple more at me including dry skin and skin rashes.

There is some good advice on this site about addressing the physical side effects and lots of support here for the emotional ones!
In the meantime be kind to yourself and keep your eye on the goal which is pretty damn good.
Look forward to hearing about your progress.
Coral #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 UND Hooray...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 6 months 1 week ago #23339

  • Tatty
  • Tatty's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 13
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 0
Hi all. I thought I should let you know I finished my 12 week course (Redemption 2) on the 30th December and had a letter from my specialist yesterday to confirm that the virus is gone. It says the virus is no longer delectable (which it wasn't even at week 4), also that my liver test and blood count are very good. He wants to see me after my blood test 12 weeks post treatment. Of course this it the one that will let me know if it has stayed away. I'm over the moon #flower #flower It's all down to the lovely people at fixhepc and the redemption trials they made available.
GT3a diagnosed Sept 15 believe contacted 25+ yrs ago
VL 1.6mil ALT. 41
Started Sof/Dac Redemption Trial 7/10/16g
Wk 4. Undetectable. ALT. 14
Wk 8 Undetectable
Wk 12. Undetectable End of treatment.

SVR 12. Undetectable
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: James-Freeman-facebook, Gaj, Hieupham, Leesa

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 5 months 1 week ago #23655

  • Bob in ireland
  • Bob in ireland's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 50
  • Thank you received: 130
  • Karma: 0
Hi everyone ,good news just got my 6 month post treatment results SVR hep c undetectable :) Yippee

spleen still swollen platelets 49,000 WBC 1.6
ALT AST low end of normal :)

in attachement is photo of two fibrocan results one in 2014 and one in january 6 months after finishing treatment!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, splitdog

Genotype 3's info, updates corner 5 months 1 week ago #23656

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 406
  • Thank you received: 1099
  • Karma: 14
Hi Bob in Ireland,

Just signed in and saw your post. Fabulous news. Great photo!! #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 UND Hooray...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bob in ireland
Time to create page: 0.234 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2017 FixHepC

Back to Top