Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Some GOOD Side Effects

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25352

  • erica
  • erica's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 63
  • Karma: 1
When I first did all the lab work before starting this treatment, one of things SUPER out of range (besides viral load obviously) was my Ferritin. It was 988. Range is (10 - 232).

So concurrently with my DAA treatment, I started getting phlebotomies every 2 weeks. I researched online and figured out what to eat and drink and what not to eat or drink for high iron, and I did ALL of it. So today it's 1 month since starting DAA treatment and my new Ferritin score is 31 as of today!!! So that's crazy different. That's the LOW end of in range.

I personally feel that doing this treatment and removing the virus so the liver starts functioning properly would probably have handled the iron all on its own, but I like to think my diet changes and phlebotomies were part of it, too. In any case, SOME of the side effects of this treatment are things like Body Functions Properly, Things that weren't working, now work, Things that were hurting don't. So bring on the side effects, I say. A bit of good news fo yo ass.

XO, erica
Gt 4ACD
No treatment of any kind until FixHepC. <3
Tx started Monday, Sept 18, 2017!!!
Pre-tx: Ferritin 988, AFP 30.2, AST 109, ALT 148, VL 8864293
4wk: Ferritin 31, AST 23, ALT 17, VL <1.18 Log (detected)
8wk: Ferritin 8, AST 18, ALT 20, VL <1.18 Log (UND)
12wk EOT: Ferritin 9, AST 18, ALT 19, VL <1.18 Log (STILL UND)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Greedfighter, Sven

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25353

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 603
  • Thank you received: 1709
  • Karma: 20
That's great news Erica! Did you also get any other blood work (viral load, enzymes, etc.)?
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs, VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs, VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24, VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: erica

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25354

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1785
  • Thank you received: 6642
  • Karma: 100
Hi Erica,

Best you stop the phlebotomies!

Ferritin is an acute phase protein. Long story short, any illness tends to elevate it and Hep C certainly can.

A normal diet and no more being bled would seem to be in order.....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: erica

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25355

  • erica
  • erica's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 63
  • Karma: 1
Greedfighter wrote:
That's great news Erica! Did you also get any other blood work (viral load, enzymes, etc.)?

Thanks! Yeah I did 6 tests yesterday, but so far only the iron ones are back. I'm still waiting for the rest. But if the Ferritin is any indication, I'm very excited. :)
Gt 4ACD
No treatment of any kind until FixHepC. <3
Tx started Monday, Sept 18, 2017!!!
Pre-tx: Ferritin 988, AFP 30.2, AST 109, ALT 148, VL 8864293
4wk: Ferritin 31, AST 23, ALT 17, VL <1.18 Log (detected)
8wk: Ferritin 8, AST 18, ALT 20, VL <1.18 Log (UND)
12wk EOT: Ferritin 9, AST 18, ALT 19, VL <1.18 Log (STILL UND)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25356

  • erica
  • erica's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 63
  • Karma: 1
James-Freeman-facebook wrote:
Hi Erica,

Best you stop the phlebotomies!

Ferritin is an acute phase protein. Long story short, any illness tends to elevate it and Hep C certainly can.

A normal diet and no more being bled would seem to be in order.....

Hiya Doc! I was supposed to go yesterday actually. I decided not to because I like to give that vein a day or two to recover. But as it turns out, I don't need to! How awesome is that?!

How often do you think I should check the iron levels going forward? I was thinking I could go to the place where I get the phlebotomies in a few months, or if I'm feeling that funny, heavy iron overload feeling. They always do a little pin prick test to see the level before they do it anyway. So if I don't need it, I won't get it. I'm guessing it's just something to check periodically.

Also check this out:

IRON, TOTAL 51 (ref range 45-160 mcg/dL)
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 423 (ref range 250-450 mcg/dL (calc))
% SATURATION 12 (ref range 11-50%)

I've gone from hemachromatosis to almost anemia in a month! Haha. Good to know my body responds well to treatment.
Gt 4ACD
No treatment of any kind until FixHepC. <3
Tx started Monday, Sept 18, 2017!!!
Pre-tx: Ferritin 988, AFP 30.2, AST 109, ALT 148, VL 8864293
4wk: Ferritin 31, AST 23, ALT 17, VL <1.18 Log (detected)
8wk: Ferritin 8, AST 18, ALT 20, VL <1.18 Log (UND)
12wk EOT: Ferritin 9, AST 18, ALT 19, VL <1.18 Log (STILL UND)
Last Edit: 1 year 7 months ago by erica. Reason: to add more awesome stats
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25357

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1785
  • Thank you received: 6642
  • Karma: 100
Hi Erica,

You will be having a few blood tests on treatment.

People with haemochromatosis differ greatly in the need to bleed. For some it's quite often, for others rarely.

You mention the heavy feeling and many patients do seem to be able to sense when it's time. Provided you're checked from time to time, and bled as needs be....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: erica

Some GOOD Side Effects 1 year 7 months ago #25358

  • erica
  • erica's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 34
  • Thank you received: 63
  • Karma: 1
James-Freeman-facebook wrote:
Hi Erica,

You will be having a few blood tests on treatment.

People with haemochromatosis differ greatly in the need to bleed. For some it's quite often, for others rarely.

You mention the heavy feeling and many patients do seem to be able to sense when it's time. Provided you're checked from time to time, and bled as needs be....

Yeah true. I'm kind of enjoying finding out so much information from blood tests. I used to be afraid of them and would rather not know. But something changed and now I'm all about confronting challenges head on. As soon as I get my insurance in November I'll probably do more different kinds of tests, nutritional testing, gluten, etc. Maybe everything out of range was just more symptoms and side effects of Hep C. Maybe at the end of 84 days I will be a 15 year old russian athlete. Hahaha
Gt 4ACD
No treatment of any kind until FixHepC. <3
Tx started Monday, Sept 18, 2017!!!
Pre-tx: Ferritin 988, AFP 30.2, AST 109, ALT 148, VL 8864293
4wk: Ferritin 31, AST 23, ALT 17, VL <1.18 Log (detected)
8wk: Ferritin 8, AST 18, ALT 20, VL <1.18 Log (UND)
12wk EOT: Ferritin 9, AST 18, ALT 19, VL <1.18 Log (STILL UND)
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.126 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top