×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18156

  • Sven
  • Sven's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 333
  • Karma: 24
  • Thank you received: 1213
Awesome man! I will follow and see the horrible C biting the dust, hard and fast.
Yes that's my Malamute, he is my boy. Sometimes he's all I got and we make it together.
I will post when I start my start the meds and know my at around by then. But this is your moment to shine and I want to to follow it, thanks for sharing.
Contracted HCV 1980's
Geno Type 1a
F3 ( doc says once treated I'll be F2 maybe F1)
Meds shipped 6/17/2016 arrived early 7/2016

Viral count - 3,471,080

4 week quantitative bloods: August 17, 2016. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

8 week quantitative bloods: September 14th. I have been diagnosed as <15 (told undetected)

11 week PCR RNA Qualitative bloods: September 26th 2016 - Undetected

December 19th 2016: Cured!
Viral count: zero!!!
2018 viral count: still zero!
Cured!
The following user(s) said Thank You: CJ, Ariel, Hazel, Meg, GT2, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18157

  • CJ
  • CJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 4
  • Thank you received: 419
Good luck to both of you, Fitz & Sven :)
Cindi x
J the young dragon slayer is:
HepC 1a since birth
Male aged 15
VL 2000000
Started Twinvir/ 10-11-15-then Sof/led.
NO sides so far !
after one week VL : 37
after 4 wks VL : UND !
EOT 2/2/16 UND.!
4 wks. post tx results....pending....
7/3/16 VL result : 4 week post tx: SVR !
12 weeks SVR !
24 wks SVR yeeaa!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Meg, GT2, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18165

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 970
Hi Sven

Good to hear that your meds have been shipped. The first step is always the hardest ...trusting strangers on the other side of the world to deliver life saving meds to your door. Time seems to slow down waiting for the meds to arrive. However after you've taken that first tablet, it's amazing how time speeds up and how much better you feel.

I look forward to hearing how your treatment progresses over the coming weeks and months.

Best Wishes

GT2
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18261

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
June 20th, 2016

Went in for labs (bloods) today 3 days early. Specialist's office called Sat. morning (which is very unusual) to let me know everything had been set up with the lab. I was rather surprised since I had spoken with a nurse last week, and she had said to go in nextThurs.

I asked about that, and no, the doctor wanted the lab results now. Originally, when I spoke with the nurse last week, they had just wanted routine metabolic panels. Apparently though, that had changed and a viral load has been ordered.

So far, aside from the previously mentioned emotional ups and downs - which have since subsided - mild (and I mean really mild) and fleeting headaches, dry patches of skin on my face, some minor insomnia - waking up around 3:00 AM, but eventually falling back to sleep, there isn't really much to report in the way of side effects.

On the plus side, energy is generally pretty good and seems to be improving. Bruise like patches which had appeared on my left forearm prior to treatment are gone. Pulling on my jeans this morning I noticed they were looser than the last time I had worn them. Had to hitch my belt up to keep them from slipping down too far.

Waiting for the results which should be in by weeks end.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, GT2

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18263

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
June 20, 2016

Went in for blood draw at 7:00 AM. Got an email around noon. Metabolic panel results are in.

WaaaHooo!!! 12 days into tx, 12 DAYS, and ALT and AST levels are within normal ranges. ALT has dropped from 190 (most recent prior test Feb. 2016) to 32 - today. AST is down from 111 (most recent prior test Feb. 2016) to 19 - Today

ALT and AST have not been at these levels within memory. Both were slightly above normal prior to Interferon therapy, and skyrocketed while on Interferon. Levels dropped after Intf. but never to prior levels. I just assumed the damage had been done, and I was forever screwed....

What a triumph!!!!

Many thanks to Dr. James at GP2U and the fantastic team at Monkmed!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Debs, Ariel, Gaj, Hieupham, MonkMed, Meg, GT2, Sven

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18264

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Excellent news buddy :woohoo:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18265

  • Hazel
  • Hazel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 414
  • Karma: 39
  • Thank you received: 1699
Brilliant results Fitz. It's all very well seeing it work for everyone but to get that normal liver function after years ourselves is such a milestone. It's happening!
Genotype 3 30 years, 2x treatment interferon/ribavirin non responder. Cirrhosis 17 years. Fibroscan, decompensating, 40 down to 22 by 29/3/16- now down to 6.5, normal, no cirrhosis. Started Buyers Club Sof/Dac 14 Nov 15. SVR 12 29/0716
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18268

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Massive drops in labs! You rawk Fitz, on the way full clear now to UND this was awesome to wake up to
Good morning from Australia and Ty for the awesome news
It's working its magic
Yay!
Happies to you full of salty splashes
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18276

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 977
#magic
here's to your good health Fitz
you must be feeling sooo stoked #flower
amazing path results
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, Meg, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18278

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Congratulations Fitz! Those are great LFT results. :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18284

fitz wrote: June 20th, 2016

Went in for labs (bloods) today 3 days early. Specialist's office called Sat. morning (which is very unusual) to let me know everything had been set up with the lab. I was rather surprised since I had spoken with a nurse last week, and she had said to go in nextThurs.

I asked about that, and no, the doctor wanted the lab results now. Originally, when I spoke with the nurse last week, they had just wanted routine metabolic panels. Apparently though, that had changed and a viral load has been ordered.


So far, aside from the previously mentioned emotional ups and downs - which have since subsided - mild (and I mean really mild) and fleeting headaches, dry patches of skin on my face, some minor insomnia - waking up around 3:00 AM, but eventually falling back to sleep, there isn't really much to report in the way of side effects.




on the plus side, energy is generally pretty good and seems to be improving. Bruise like patches which had appeared on my left forearm prior to treatment are gone. Pulling on my jeans this morning I noticed they were looser than the last time I had worn them. Had to hitch my belt up to keep them from slipping down too far.

Waiting for the results which should be in by weeks end.


Hi Fitz
Firstly those LFT's are stellar! you must be feeling like a teenager again :+1:
My train of thought in relation to your doctor wanting your results earlier - my gut instinct thinks this is a good sign as they are excited about the generic's and their effectiveness and maybe this doctor will be willing to prescribe for others?If this is the case then woohoo!! as it's no small feat to change the opinion of a skeptic.
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, GT2, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18296

Your liver is thanking you!
Amazing!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18300

  • GT2
  • GT2's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 295
  • Karma: 9
  • Thank you received: 970
You’re really kicking HCV to the gutter Fitz.

Less than 2 weeks into treatment and:
ALT dropping from 190 to 32
AST dropping from 111 to 19

… forever screwed ... don’t think so … only by your health insurance that knocked back your DAA treatment request after waiting over a year … now, that’s being screwed over …



Cheers

GT2
1983: Hospitalised with Acute non-A, non-B Hepatitis after ICU blood transfusion 3mths earlier => HCV GT2
22/02/16: (pre-tmt) ALT 61, VL 2.48 IU/ml Hepascore 0.32 (F1/2), fatigue, brain fog, bloating (Treatment Naïve)
10/04/16: (Start tmt) Sofovir +DaclaHep (SOF + DCV) by Hetero Labs in India
09/05/16: ALT 34, VL: NOT Detected :cheer: :) , FBG 11.9 :huh:
17/6/16 FBG 5.7; PPBG (@14.22) 6.9 (@ 20.45) 7.1; BP 124/72
:) (Accu-Chek Mobile & Omron Auto BP Monitor) :)
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, beaches, fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18366

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 437
#magic Well done fitz, it's looking good! :+1:
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Fitz starts REDEMPTION 3 Trial 6 years 7 months ago #18369

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 501
  • Karma: 23
  • Thank you received: 1816
Thanks guys. I'm pretty stoked :cheer: , especially after seeing Meg's UND. result at two weeks!

Apparently a viral load assay was not ordered. After messaging my specialist, I got a call from a slightly flustered nurse today. They want me to come in to the office. I'll find out more about that tomorrow.

They have a Phlebotomist (a fancy word for someone who draws blood samples) at the specialist's office. I guess they want to make double sure I didn't send someone else in (a ringer!) for yesterday's Labs?

My guess is I'll have blood drawn again. Will update.

Fitz
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Hieupham, GT2
Time to create page: 0.173 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top