×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13769

I thought your psychedelic liver looked cool actually and I was surprised by how much space the liver took up. Hopefully they can do away with those rotten biopsies like you said.

< 12 was pretty much an UND before so congrats LG :woohoo:
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13770

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Karma: 15
  • Thank you received: 977
Cheers LG #flower I was very interested to see your multi fluro scan image :)
I want one :+1:
sof/dac will 'kill it' :woohoo:
all the very best to you #love
X
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13771

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thank-you Paul :)

I have been thinking of you, when do you start your new meds? Us 'old timers' can keep each other company ;)
Your liver will have had a good rest as the MultiLiverScan shows the new meds seem to reverse liver damage (I was 8.7 in 2014). forward we go to get those pesky stubborn little monsters. I may well be < the 10 needed to multiply, but I'm going to keep blasting them with the medicine as you will too, they will not be expecting that, so keep the faith, we're supporting you mate.

Thank-you too Pat #love - You must have been posting same time as me, I think MultiLiverScan are reaching out internationally, it may be worth emailing them to see if they are running any trials or their new diagnotic is in use elsewhere? They're a great bunch of people & highly respected Drs. These scans can diagnose other liver problems as well and can be a fantastic preventative diagnostic tool too, helping to catch things early and showing good patches of liver so giving Drs more options for treatment and patients more hope.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13774

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
That's one funky liver! :whistle:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13776

Those are some pretty raunchy liver pics LG :P
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13777

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Maybe I should make the image into an item of clothing? :lol:
Sex Pistols / Vivien Westwood - Eat Your heart out !
A hat maybe? ;)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13778

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 3082
Amazing liver pix, LG!
So much detail....... and I suspect even more for someone who knows what they're looking at. :lol:
To a lay person it certainly looks like it will mean a lot less operator/patient variability compared with current Fibroscan and similar techniques. Much better idea than biopsies too! :S

Fantastic news on your <12 result too. :woohoo: You are probably good to go already but for peace of mind a good zapping with Dac will really make sure that you get rid of any holdouts. :+1: Looking forward to hearing your future good news results. :) #flower
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13782

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
I like the idea of putting the image on a piece of clothing LG, the colors are very vivid.
You are so close, I am sure the Dac will get those nasty stragglers :+1:
Best wishes, the first 12wks went quickly the next 12 may seem a long way off now but wishing you good health and none or minimal sides #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13784

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Thank-you Gaj & CC2B - I'm not too worried about the nxt 12 weeks, it's more about the following 12 weeks which will take me to nxt autmn (or fall as they say in the US) , It means my summer holiday will still be a 'worrier' Still, I'm so grateful to MonkMed & FixHepC and thankful that treatment wasn't dictated by the NHS who probably would've offered me only 8 weeks :ohmy:

Today I can report that after after the switch-over to Sofo/DAC I immediately feel much better the next morning. Some may say it's probably an emotional response, but I have had (without going into detail for those having breakfast) a digestive response this morning and feel , well .... much better!! I know It's early days for this new medicine, but already my intuition tells me that it's better for me personally, the lovely dt said that it helped 'digestive issues' too, interesting.

Gaj, love the word 'holdouts' you use for those last few stubborn virus' :) Working hard here to banish those little blighters forever .

On top of that, the sun is shining here today :P
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13789

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
It is very psychedelic LG I see it at Glastonbury on flares and singlets yep
;)
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13825

  • isaing4
  • isaing4's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Stop saying 'I wish' and start saying 'I will'. :)
  • Posts: 239
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 423
Wow LG, so impressive your liver picture! B) :ohmy: :cheer:

Congratulations for your viral load, almost undetectable...
Your journey continues with sof&dac and those bastards have no chance! :evil:

I wish you all the best!
#love #love #love
HCV since I don't know. Diagnosed in 2010.
GT1b, F0/F1, VL 9M, ALT 44, AST 42, Tx naive,
started 12 wks Twinvir on 06.12.2015. Feeling great and grateful :)
virus not detected 06.02.2016 & SVR24
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13832

"Some may say it's probably an emotional response, but I have had (without going into detail for those having breakfast) a digestive response this morning and feel , well .... much better!! "

Nope I don't think its emotional at all. I'm finding the Ledipasvir a constipation station too :(
Which is stressing me out a bit. Probiotics seem to have zero effect. This is actually probably why people get headaches on the Harvoni too. Headaches and bowels are unfortunate dance partners.
Not sure what to do about all that.
Wish I could get a psychedelic liver picture too :)
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13840

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Ledipasvir and ponsercation (as my now 25 year old son used to say)....
Yeah me too.
Prune juice sets you free. Or back coffee and green apples. Or cabbage. Or lots of water.
Hopefully it's just a matter of finding what works. Constipation is a pain in the arse
:silly: :lol: :silly: :lol:
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13842

Happy for you LG!
Let's make a tee shirt out of your liver scan!
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13854

When I raised the topic of constipation elsewhere there was a deafening chorus of agreement from Hepsters on tx worldwide. And many of them using Dac rather than Led. Seems it comes and goes though so I'm hoping that this too shall pass, and eating Pineapple and Daikon and Bran cereal (and whatever else it takes!)
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches
Time to create page: 0.077 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top