×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC:

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13857

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Yes I had some patches of slow bowels agree with this. Simply the meds. Only on sof/led as you know LG xx
Of course I went for the figs as I have a tree here. Also papaya and agree re Prune Juice. Once used a mild microlax its an over the counter suppository it won't mess up absorbtion and it was a last resort just once during tx. The best thing was surfing and I suspect swimming would also be great water equalises everything.
How did we get onto this poop topic! Well anyhoo yup its a sx for sure but seemed to be easy to treat for me. Just the one patch of uncomfortable. Constipation should be on the sx list on the Gilead site I haven't checked though.
Xxxxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13863

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hi guys & thanks for the poop scoop - Never really suffering before with this, it has been pain in the arse :ohmy:
Don't t think I'll be going for papaya & prunes though, as I'm now Sofo/DAC . Have but down on the black cofee, may go for a large cup of decaff & hope it doesn't return.

4 days in on the DAC, feeling a little 'toxic' and fatigued but otherwise ok, Tinnitus is back, but mild.
Thinking & hoping I'm absorbing better, so don't mind a few sx as they'll tell me that's the case.
.
Also thinking back to a private blood test which showed 'Triglycerides (in Cholesterol) very low (a sign of malabsorption / malnutrition) - which is kind of making sense.

Onwards & #love to all.
ps Yes M, think TShirt rather than flares ! ;)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13868

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
SO a T shirt then?
I made you one. :evil:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, Joy, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Debs, Tina-Hill-facebook, beaches, CC2B, Thyme

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13872

:+1: :+1: :+1:

Thats awesome Ariel!
SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13875

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
:+1: :lol:
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13879

Ha!
Perfect! :+1:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13881

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Karma: 25
  • Thank you received: 2254
Awesome, do it!
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13894

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Alt 13 - :+1:

All other bloods behaving themselves .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13895

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
Great news babe...we have the livers of teenagers with these numbers :)
We are all backing you, keep posting, waiting for your first UND with you, will be a party from across the other side of the world....you wear the T shirt I am still keen for those flares for my hippie dance :silly: xxx
... ALT 13 that is fantastic, how long before your VL comes in? Lots of love, hold the papaya, Ariel ( I loooove papaya YUM)
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13899

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hi Ariel and thanks for your good wishes #love

Yes, pleased with Alt , Lowest it's been so far. I guess I'll do another test at 14 weeks. Although can't see the NHS offering me another so soon, so scooting around for a private one, which is such a 'hooh hah' here. Have had such a good set-up here for the last 3 NHS ones too, no bruising, close to home and free! I have a feeling my free testing has run its time. We'll see.

How are you doing #flower ? Enjoying your pill-free mornings after your fab weekender?

xxx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13981

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: 3
  • Thank you received: 186

LondonGirl wrote: Maybe I should make the image into an item of clothing? :lol:
Sex Pistols / Vivien Westwood - Eat Your heart out !
A hat maybe? ;)

Get yourself that tattoo baby...if you dare...happy for the news
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #13999

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Life :cheer: How are YOU?! and how was your trip #love ?!
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #14065

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 300
#love the T-shirt Ariel :+1:
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #14725

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Karma: 31
  • Thank you received: 3084
#love #flower #love
Hi LG how are you going? Thinking of you on your second phase of tx
Have you had a PCR RNA blood pull yet babe?
We are all hoping to see the UND on your signature soon
Thinking of you daily
Love and splashes from Ariel xxx
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

'In which LG seeks Redemption & makes new friends' 6 years 9 months ago #14727

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 2124
Hellooo :) - I had the test, but apparently there are delays last week and this week .
I had it worked out that they do a batch of VL tests late Friday mornings and made an appointment for early Friday morning hoping that I wouldn't have a long wait ( it worked the previous time ) - but I am told by a reliable source (who actually finds out for me as soon as the labs come back and txts me bless) that there are delays and they are still waiting for their results from the previous week, so I'm trying not to think about it until it arrives. If it comes back <12 again (as seems to have happened with a few people I know around here) I'll do another one elsewhere I think. Things can be slow (and very expensive) if you source your own though, 7 'working days' ...so that's 10ish in reality.

It'll be time for a new one soon ;)

Been thinking about you too dear Ariel, is it me or are the past couple of weeks dragging ?

SendIng BIG #love - lg xx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
Time to create page: 0.274 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top