emo Afraid to take the meds due to severe anxiety

More
6 years 6 months ago #9865

Hi there!

I finnaly got the meds before NY (Sof/Dac via Greg; Gen3, F1-F2) and since then I see myself putting off the treatment due to a lot of work etc. The truth is I'm scared as hell to take them because in the last 2/3 years I developed all sorts of phobias: fear of side effects (I can hardly take antibiotics, only some Apaurin if I have panic attacks), fear of flying, claustrophobia, fear of deseases altogether, not comfortable being somevhere where there's a lot of people, severe anxiety on daily basis, sometimes depression (but not too severe though), panic attacks now and then - wich have been minimised since I started psychotheraphy tahnk God.

Does anybody had this problems also? How did you "dive" into the treatment with this?

Thanks for your help :)


GEN3 for 20+ years
November 2015: Bilirubin 6, AST 0,88, ALT 1,74, gamaGT 0,17, HCV RNA 43800 (previous 478000)
Fibroscan form 4,3 do 6,9 (measuring twice a year)
Started Sof/Dac on 23.2.2016
Week 4: S-Bilirubin: 12, S-Bilirubin dir: 4, AST: 0,30, ALT: 0,36, Gama GT: 0,17, Fibroscan: 4,4, still HCV RNA positive (no VL measured)
Week 8: S-Bilirubin: 8, S-Bilirubin dir: 3, AST: 0,39, ALT: 0,39, GamaGT: 0,14, UND :)
16.5. EOT, everything like it's supposed to be :)
6 month after EOT still UND :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9868

Hi Hope.
I also source my meds the same as you suffered for years with Anxiety and Panic Attacks I used to worry about worrying these meds seemed to have fixed all that was never told HCV possibly was the cause of all these other ailments learnt it from this website peoples post etc .
From one worrier to another don't be scare. :+1:


Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hope

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9870

Hi,
I agree with Wayne-there is nothing to be scared of with these new meds. OTC cold medicine affects me more than these did. Honestly, if I hadn't known I was taking something, I wouldn't have known I was taking anything.

I experienced mental issues as a direct result from HCV. Primarily, anxiety, stress and extreme anger & frustration that led to the verge of depression. Also, my wife and elderly mother were driving me crazy with their worry about me. Its all they would talk about when I was around. I finally resorted to Lexapro. It fixed me right up. Didn't worry about anything, even the things I needed to worry about. Its a month of hell to get on and not pleasant to get off. I'm halfway through that process now.

I am glad I did it. It made working possible and kept me sane. (I think I'm sane....)

It's not for everybody though.

Good Luck.
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 6 years 6 months ago by mgalbrai. Reason: addition
The following user(s) said Thank You: Meg

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Life
  • Life's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Geno 3, started TX 15th october 2015. Mesochem
More
6 years 6 months ago #9891

Ohw hope, I'm/ was a geno 3 like you, experiencing same side with hepc...depression, hight, alcohol freaked me out...antibiotics ugh awful...But in contrary to antibiotics, TX will get your virus out! You're anxiety will dissapear! you will feel like eating, living, loving...at the beginning I experienced huge brainfog (we all) just because the tx was searching in every little tiny vessel to break everything open...Start TX.! Nothing to worry about...a new life is waiting for you! #love #love #love #flower #flower
And it's true that maybe not everyone is flying through treatment, but the majority is...!Hope wrote:

Hi there!

I finnaly got the meds before NY (Sof/Dac via Greg; Gen3, F1-F2) and since then I see myself putting off the treatment due to a lot of work etc. The truth is I'm scared as hell to take them because in the last 2/3 years I developed all sorts of phobias: fear of side effects (I can hardly take antibiotics, only some Apaurin if I have panic attacks), fear of flying, claustrophobia, fear of deseases altogether, not comfortable being somevhere where there's a lot of people, severe anxiety on daily basis, sometimes depression (but not too severe though), panic attacks now and then - wich have been minimised since I started psychotheraphy tahnk God.

Does anybody had this problems also? How did you "dive" into the treatment with this?

Thanks for your help :)

The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Hope, magpie

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9893

I agree with Life, my biggest side effect has been cheeriness :cheer: #love


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Hope, Tricia

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9901

Hi Hope, I'me g3 too, suffered with severe anxiety too, got my meds too. I started on friday 29th, Just 4 days ago and I already feel much better with regards to anxiety, plus I've been experiencing this clarity of mind thing the last two days. All good . Take the plunge, you wont regret it. Wilko.


gt3 started sof dac jan 2016 now 48 wks svr. not the real wilko johnson just have the same real name. shropshire uk
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel, Hope

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9904

I had a similar feeling when the meds arrived. I think it's natural to have some doubts. If there's one medicine you will bite the bullet and take, let it be this one. I like what mike said about if he hadn't known he was taking anything, he wouldn't know he was taking anything! Completely agree! Aside from the first 2-3 days I felt a little brain foggy but it was pretty insignificant in the grand scheme of things. You just have to weigh up the pros and cons! If the HCV is causing/adding to your anxiety this could be the one thing that may relieve some of those feelings.

Best wishes :)


3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Gaj, Hope

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9905

I totally agree with Jaz :)


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9934

Hi guys/girls...thank you very much for the calming replies!

Yesterday I started to read a very good book about worrying - hope it will help. As one of you also mentioned, I worry about worrying. I'm scared about not be able to finish the tx because I would be stressing about every little thing that goes on inside my body, everyx little ache and pain.
I end up on emergency for at least 2 times a year either from racing heart or cramping body wich made me feel like I will die alone in the flat cramped up totally or really low blood pressure...always imagining the worst case scenario. Than when I think about all this in combination with some new drugs that I willl be taking, not to be able to explain the docs on ER that I'm taking something they know nothing about it makes me scared to death. What if I get a really high pulse and they give me something like amiodarone as the only drug that can help me? What if...what if...?

So as I understand some of you used some benzos/calming pills also during tx? And it was ok?

thanks
Hope


GEN3 for 20+ years
November 2015: Bilirubin 6, AST 0,88, ALT 1,74, gamaGT 0,17, HCV RNA 43800 (previous 478000)
Fibroscan form 4,3 do 6,9 (measuring twice a year)
Started Sof/Dac on 23.2.2016
Week 4: S-Bilirubin: 12, S-Bilirubin dir: 4, AST: 0,30, ALT: 0,36, Gama GT: 0,17, Fibroscan: 4,4, still HCV RNA positive (no VL measured)
Week 8: S-Bilirubin: 8, S-Bilirubin dir: 3, AST: 0,39, ALT: 0,39, GamaGT: 0,14, UND :)
16.5. EOT, everything like it's supposed to be :)
6 month after EOT still UND :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9956

"I end up on emergency for at least 2 times a year either from racing heart or cramping body wich made me feel like I will die alone in the flat cramped up totally or really low blood pressure...always imagining the worst case scenario. Than when I think about all this in combination with some new drugs that I willl be taking, not to be able to explain the docs on ER that I'm taking something they know nothing about it makes me scared to death. What if I get a really high pulse and they give me something like amiodarone as the only drug that can help me? What if...what if...?"


In my opinion these are real and valid fears. I have also thought about those "what ifs". But in my case I don't usually have those kinds of medical issues.

In your case, with your track record at ER, I don't think you should take the chance. I think you need to find a supportive doctor who is willing and able to monitor you through the tx and also deal with the issues that you describe, should they occur. You need to tell him the full picture before you start the meds and you both need to decide on your plans for all the scenarios that might happen during tx. When you know exactly what to do and how you will be taken care of, you will worry no more.

If you can't find this kind of care then of course you will worry, with good reason. The last thing you should do is try to suppress your worries with drugs and take the plunge with no safety net.

dt

Last Edit: 6 years 6 months ago by dointime.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9958

Hi Hope.
I'm no Doctor but sounds to me when you attend emergency your are having a Panic Attack and you are hyperventilating causes these symptom's (don't know about blood pressure) but certainly racing pulse and thumping heart you most likely feel your next breathe is going to be your last have you also noticed after you have been there a while you start to feel better that is because you feel safe eg. I had a haemorrhoid once it bled my GP told me what is was couple weeks later had a colonoscopy convinced I had bowel cancer I didn't,.
Possibly your best course of action would be to make an appointment with Dr Freeman maybe all you need is a little reassurance from at doctor
All the best Wayne. :+1:


Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Hope

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9959

If I were you I'd look for a specialist within a hospital who is supportive of the generics and willing to monitor you. People here have been able to find such a person but perhaps have had to knock on quite a few doors before reaching the right person. When you attend a hospital live clinic they usually tell you that you can turn up there 24/7 if you are feeling unwell. There is usually a ward attached to the clinic. You need never go to ER in that case. You would go straight to the liver clinic where they would already be familiar with all the meds that you were on, and all the hospital facilities would be available to you should you need them. Even if you had to call the paramedics in the middle of the night you could explain the situation to them and tell them to take you straight to the liver department.

dt

Last Edit: 6 years 6 months ago by dointime.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Ariel

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9991

Hmmmm...I'm searching for 3 months already for someone who would monitor me. Noone would. They don't even need to hear about the generics, it's enough that I say I intend to take drugs wich are not prescribed here (Sofosbuvir they give to people who are F3 and higher but with Riba, Daklinza they don't). I tried to find someone in neighbouring countries also because I come from a small one - nothing. Nada. The only thing I could do is to tell my GP everything and she was quite ok and I took some medical assistance wich I can turn to 24/7. A good thing is also that my best friend is going to stay with me through this and my psychologist is also familiar with this and will give me support. Not much else to do. I knocked on so manny doors already that I have the feeling that everybody knows for my hepc already :angry:

Thanks for reminding me about the option to talk with Dr.Freeman! If you have any other ideas I would be very thankful.


GEN3 for 20+ years
November 2015: Bilirubin 6, AST 0,88, ALT 1,74, gamaGT 0,17, HCV RNA 43800 (previous 478000)
Fibroscan form 4,3 do 6,9 (measuring twice a year)
Started Sof/Dac on 23.2.2016
Week 4: S-Bilirubin: 12, S-Bilirubin dir: 4, AST: 0,30, ALT: 0,36, Gama GT: 0,17, Fibroscan: 4,4, still HCV RNA positive (no VL measured)
Week 8: S-Bilirubin: 8, S-Bilirubin dir: 3, AST: 0,39, ALT: 0,39, GamaGT: 0,14, UND :)
16.5. EOT, everything like it's supposed to be :)
6 month after EOT still UND :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9993

Hi Hope roughly where do you live


Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 months ago #9994

If you live in Australia Greg has a list of doctors Australia wide that can help you he did that for me my anxiety was that bad I couldn't get it together 2 weeks into treatment anxiety faded away has not come back. :+1:


We also have people on here from across the Globe everybody is supportive and will help you we are all in the same boat. :+1:


Genotype 1b 42 years.
2007 48 Weeks Interferon + Ribavirin Relapsed.
2015 6 Weeks same as above + Sempivir Too many sides stopped.
7/11/15 started Sof / Dac + Riba 24 Weeks. Kingswood Pharmacy.
VL Before tx 3 million.
1st bloods 8 weeks undetected
.
Last Edit: 6 years 6 months ago by Wayne.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.060 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top