Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Supplements with evidence

Supplements with evidence 6 years 4 months ago #8143

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
But what if you have a patient who's insulin resistant? Then you have mitochondrial degeneration and declining ATP status
Normal mitochondria react to insulin by boosting production of ATP, by 90 %. But the mitochondria from insulin-resistant people only boosts ATP production by 5 % and you need ATP to make SAMe (plus Ribavirin also depletes ATP).

Selenium, Co-Q10 and Vit C are mitochondrial antioxidants. Plus, Vit C reduces the risk of gallstones (which is sometimes a problem during treatment).
.
PP
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by Price.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 4 months ago #8144

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
During interferon treatment you would want to avoid anything that's anti inflammatory (like Milk Thistle) because interferon is
PRO inflammatory. That's how it elicits a response from the immune system.

PP
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 4 months ago #8146

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
I believe that insulin resistance promotes anemia.

Ribavirin is taken into the red blood cells where it is converted to ribavirin triphosphate. Since red cells lack the enzymes needed to hydrolyze ribavirin triphosphate, it is "trapped" in the red cells, where it depletes the cells' ATP. The resulting ATP deficiency impairs antioxidant defense mechanisms and induces oxidative membrane damage on the red cells, causing hemolysis....end result...anemia

Normal mitochondria react to insulin by boosting production of ATP by 90 %. But the mitochondria from insulin-resistant people only boost ATP production by 5%.

So that would mean that insulin resistance promotes anemia, right? Or maybe it means I have too much time on my hands to come up with wild theories, :unsure

PP
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8605

  • Price
  • Price's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 237
  • Thank you received: 342
  • Karma: 9
Just adding sources for Vit B

Relationship between B12 concentration and HCV replication and viral load

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC33138/

P
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Debs, sabrecat

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8908

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Wow! There's a lot to take in here. Very interesting about the cholesterol and VitD - over the last couple of years my cholesterol has been steadily rising to be considered 'high risk if history determines' - no explanation regarding diet etc and I was freaked out! MY previous DR got me to collect family history, diet check etc and assumed it was because my liver wasn't functioning properly due to HCV; but my current Dr said could be genetic predisposition to high cholesterol, don't worry.
My Vit D levels were marked as being way too low and hence I included a Calcium/D supp. My symptoms have been worse over past couple of years re HCV, now wonder if cholesterol levels and low D have been involved??

Debs, I too have been suffering terrible hair loss & dry skin, again last couple of years. I take Vit B complex for it.
Naturopath recommended Vit C for Hep C - though the form of it was specific (forget now??) I was suffering bleeding gums and easy bruising. I take Vit C with Zinc powder occasionally for boost. I read the articles and posts here and now I'm confused.
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8911

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
I take a lot of vitamins. The reason is simple. Food is not what it was 100 years ago. Fruit and vegetables are picked when green and ripen during shipping, so they don't have a lot of the vitamins and nutrients that they used to have. My Father studied vitamins for years during his retirement and left me his books and his notes with his insights.

I take about 500 mg vitamin C, a b-50 multi-vitamin, 800 mg folic acid (great for energy) I take 2000 iu vitamin D (bone health), selenium 200 mcg., alpha lipoic acid 100 mg., l-theanine 100 mg, Calcium Citrate 2,000 mg, Magnesium asporotate 400 mg. (calcium and magnesium should be taken with vitamin d). I take these every morning with 40g protein powder. At night before bed I take fish oil high in EPA/DHA that is conecentrated ( called pharmaceutical strength, purified) and also either flax oil or borage oil capsule.

I take my twinvir at 6 pm, not with any supplements


You'll have to investigate if you are curious why I take these supplements.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by Greedfighter.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8914

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi Chejai, Im with you on the hair loss :(

About the Vit C, Dr f earlier in the thread says;


Yes to B12 and D

No to retinol, C, E, K and selenium

fixhepc.com/forum/experts-corner/566-sup...-hcv-viral-load.html
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8948

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi all, I am on treatment - 2 weeks in #woohoo!

I take :
VitB12 Complex
Vit D
Alpha - Lipoic Acid

I take my Hepcivir-L in the morning & my supplements early afternoon.

I used to take a VitC pre tx but have been told not to on tx, this can definitely raise iron levels, so take care with that.
Also used to take Selenium for brain-fog but have stopped on tx.

Agree GF, food is not what it used to be. I do try to buy locally grown/sourced food, but it's not always practical when busy.
Fruit & veg definitely better organic / locally sourced.
Having said that, I have had a HUGE appetite on treatment and will eat anything to hand, so I have to take care what I buy :)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Anna

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8951

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
LG it's great to read that you have an appetite for food now can only be good for you
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8965

  • Debs
  • Debs's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 251
  • Thank you received: 437
  • Karma: 3
Hi
Does anyone have any particular brand products they can recommend re B12 and Alpha Linoic Acid to take whilst on tx? I was going to change my Holland and Barrett B complex.
LG - the Lamberts B complex seems to have quite high doses, but I was thinking of getting that and taking half a pill?
#flower
Geno 1a, F1, tx naive, had it 35 yrs.
Started Cipla HepcvirL on 12/01/16
Starting VL 490,000
At 16 days in <15
4 week results: UND
8 week results: UND
5 weeks EOT alt 25
SVR 15 - Not Detected
6 months EOT - Not Detected
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8966

  • Tommy
  • Tommy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 104
  • Thank you received: 210
  • Karma: 1
I use Swansonvitamins brand products for the most part. I have very good reason to trust there products and you will not find cheaper. I use there 300mg ALA a few times a day. There are always buy 1 get one free for it. Get on there mailing list.
Genotype 1A
ALT 473
AST 226
Virus Load 3,119,030
Results as of May-2016
5 week viral load/undetected as of 12/02/2016
Liver Biopsy Results from Feb 2013
Portal/Periportal chronic inflammation and mild interface hepatitis (Grade 2)
Focal Lobular chronic inflammation (Grade 1)
Portal/Periportal fibrosis (stage 1-2 trichrome and reticulin stains utilized)
Negative Iron stains.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8969

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
I buy from Swanson's also. I stopped taking ALA and most of my other supplements. Now only taking D3,B12 and a probiotic. So is it ok to cont taking the ALA during tx? Also used to take L-Carnitine but stopped because I didn't find anything saying yeah or neah. Does anyone know if it is ok to take L-Carnitine during tx?
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8970

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi all, I won't take anything but Lamberts, quality & price. There is another goOd make the name escapes me, but it's very pricey.
Dr F said ALA is fine on treatment.
Best, LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 6 years 3 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Debs, CC2B

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8972

  • CC2B
  • CC2B's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 300
  • Karma: 2
Guess I missed that post.Will add it back into the rotation. Thanks LG #love
GT2b diagnosed 10/2015
since: unknown
11/20/15 VL= 214,070
12/4/15 ALT=18 AST= 24
1/16/16 started sof/dac
2/13/16 @4wks VL=UND ALT=13 AST=22
3/12/16 @8wks VL=UND ALT=10 AST=18
4/9/16 EOT VL=UND ALT=11 AST=19
9/23/16 SVR24 ALT=11 AST=22
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

Supplements with evidence 6 years 3 months ago #8973

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hey CC2B - it's in there somewhere :)
I think quite near the beginning #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.094 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top