Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Supplements with evidence

Supplements with evidence 6 years 2 months ago #12849

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
How about fish/krill oil during tx?
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 2 months ago #12850

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
I take Purified fish oil daily, and also alternate taking either Flax oil or Borage oil with it.
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: splitdog

Supplements with evidence 6 years 2 months ago #12851

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
Right on. I will resume it.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 2 months ago #12852

  • Greedfighter
  • Greedfighter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 609
  • Thank you received: 1732
  • Karma: 21
This seems like a good thread about nutrition, let me share a related finding.

I cook my food using Cottonseed oil. Apparently, before WW2, that was what most people used. In WW2, the cottonseed oil was redirected toward military uses (gyroscopes, machinery, etc.) and vegetable oil was substituted to consumers. Cottonseed oil never recovered! I find food, which I mostly broil, does not burn or char easily and tastes better. Here is my supplier on ebay stores.ebay.com/Loras-beauty-shop?_trksid=p2047675.l2563. I buy it by the gallon :cheer:
Gt 1a, F0, VL 6.5 million, AST 59, ALT 62
Started Twinvir 1/15/16
6 wk. labs VL UND, AST 27, ALT 20
EOT labs VL UND, AST 23, ALT 19
SVR 16, VL UND, AST 28, ALT 17
SVR 24 , VL UND, 10/8/16
SVR 125, VL UND, 9/22/18
SVR 230, VL UND, 10/3/20
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches, Matt-Kenney-google

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15481

  • Valerie
  • Valerie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 0
I am taking magnesium, Vit D and B6 in a combination pill that helps me sleep.
I have taken this for a long time and haven't gone off it for the tx.
Does anyone have an opinion on whether this will have a negative influence on the success of the treatment?
Gen 1a
Treatment naive
Pre tx: ALT 190 AST 203 VL 1750381 IU/mL F3-4
4 weeks: ALT 19 AST 39 VL 239 IU/mL
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15483

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Hi Valerie,

The Ledipasvir in Harvoni needs stomach acids to be effectively absorbed. Magnesium, which is also found in many antacids, acts to reduce stomach acidity. So if you are on Harvoni (Sofosbuvir/Ledipasvir) then it is advisable to avoid taking antacids or magnesium supplements at least around the same time as your medication. I can't advise whether taking them at different times of day would make a difference.

The above may be a reason why your viral load has not decreased as much as expected at 4 weeks but I'm not a doctor so you need to discuss this with one who can provide expert advice.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 6 years 1 week ago by Gaj.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, beaches

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15494

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Greedfighter wrote:
I take a lot of vitamins. The reason is simple. Food is not what it was 100 years ago. Fruit and vegetables are picked when green and ripen during shipping, so they don't have a lot of the vitamins and nutrients that they used to have. My Father studied vitamins for years during his retirement and left me his books and his notes with his insights.
.

Totally agree re the vitamins but on the advice of the god folk at RPA I have gone off everything except Vitamin D and Alpha Lipoic Acid (I looked up the ALA myself and couldn't find any contraindications). At the end of Tx I'll revisit the supplements I need.

About 2 weeks into Tx (up to week 7 now) I caught a head cold and stayed away from most of the things I'd usually take (vit C, Zinc) but did take some Propolis and GSE, being unaware that Grapefruit and these DAAs are not a good mix. Oops.
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15503

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Thank you received: 359
  • Karma: 2
...being unaware that Grapefruit and these DAAs are not a good mix. Oops.
Grapefruit has been mentioned as contraindicated with daclatasvir but not with Harvoni. See fixhepc.com/forum/drug-interactions/611-...vir-fruits.html#8547
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Gaj, beaches

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15508

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
sonix wrote:
...being unaware that Grapefruit and these DAAs are not a good mix. Oops.
Grapefruit has been mentioned as contraindicated with daclatasvir but not with Harvoni. See fixhepc.com/forum/drug-interactions/611-...vir-fruits.html#8547


Thanks, Sonix, I should have RTFM more carefully. Not being sure I'll just do what I'm told. More than half way through Tx.

And now for something completely different.... GoT S06E02 - massive surprise did not see that coming ;)
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15517

beaches wrote:
sonix wrote:
...being unaware that Grapefruit and these DAAs are not a good mix. Oops.
Grapefruit has been mentioned as contraindicated with daclatasvir but not with Harvoni. See fixhepc.com/forum/drug-interactions/611-...vir-fruits.html#8547


Thanks, Sonix, I should have RTFM more carefully. Not being sure I'll just do what I'm told. More than half way through Tx.

And now for something completely different.... GoT S06E02 - massive surprise did not see that coming ;)
:blink: [/b


Not a word Beaches I still have to watch it :lol: :lol:
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15602

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
James-Freeman-facebook wrote:
B12 is water soluble so excess passes out in your urine. You need about 2.5 IU a day and there is often 5-10 IU in mixed B and multivitamin preparations. "Pure" B12 tablets often have 500-1000 IU.

Here is what the Mayo clinic has to say about B12:

www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/vit.../dosing/hrb-20060243

Interesting, I didn't know that B12 could help prevent anemia. So is the intramuscular B12 shot acceptable? I think it last for 2 weeks or meets daily requirements for 2 weeks?
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15616

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
I had my levels tested prior to supplementing and found I was at the low end of acceptable range so discussed with GP and followed his advice. Shots may be suitable if you test as seriously deficient. Otherwise you can get sublingual (under the tongue) sprays or pills that are absorbed quickly into your bloodstream for an initial boost if needed and follow up with either better diet or oral pills longer term.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15618

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1064
  • Thank you received: 3084
  • Karma: 31
I had my B12 checked prior to commencing. My D is always good probably the sport outdoors helps. They were all excellent. The reason for this pre tx test was because of the information available on this site.
I also think that the drug interactions pdf is very supportive.
During tx I took nothing at all in any supplements as I have great bloods. I grow my own food and eat well. My main vice is gatorade which I am trying to cut down on. It's a sport issue that I have decided to cut down on lots of sugar and electrolytes in that drink.
Yep, B12 test made me feel secure going in, agree
Cheers
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
Last Edit: 6 years 1 week ago by Ariel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15648

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Gaj wrote:
I had my levels tested prior to supplementing and found I was at the low end of acceptable range so discussed with GP and followed his advice. Shots may be suitable if you test as seriously deficient. Otherwise you can get sublingual (under the tongue)

Yeah, I think the sublingual will do just fine as Ive never been deficient in that area but I will find out soon when I see my regular doctor. Every time he's checked my bloods before it's been good except my Vit D is always deficient. Not enough sun, desk job and all. :lol: :lol:

G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Supplements with evidence 6 years 1 week ago #15674

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1980
  • Thank you received: 7261
  • Karma: 111
The Shots tend to get given every 2-3 months here. I have never been a fan of them but with HCV....
YMMV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.094 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top