Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Any Post-Treatment Reflections?

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11624

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Lynne-Francis-facebook wrote:
I was reading on another post to Ariels that her blood pressure was sky high., I have always had a low blood pressure reading but it is now 180/102! Scary......has been high for a little while before I started my treatment so don't think it was that.....is high blood pressure a symptom of Hep C? I had it taken on Monday by the health assessor who comes to our work and it was 180/102.....am having my SVR4 blood test next week and will catch up with y my GP after that for results...... :)

Thanks Lynne, I have created another topic querying BP while on Tx.
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11625

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
Tina-Hill-facebook wrote:

I finished my 12 week course today and had bloods taken, its going to feel weird not having my pills in the morning.


Go Tina :+1:
Go Dan :+1:
not long for me also
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11633

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Tina-Hill-facebook wrote:
Wishing you well Lynne for your 4 week EOT it will be nice to get that one out of the way.

I finished my 12 week course today and had bloods taken, its going to feel weird not having my pills in the morning.

CONGRATULATIONS Tina! Yay
So happy for you I am hanging out to EOT, mind you the tablet has taken on a new meaning since scoring an UND I feel like I am swallowing a lolly!
Let us know how you go with SVR
Love from Ariel xxxx

Lynne the BP I Had was ridiculous yep way too high the diastolic at 130! I'm good now
Get it checked yes
Mine went berserk for a while after peg/inf riba btw but settled after a few months xxx
Hugs for your SVR
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11636

Dan wrote:
Congratulations Tina. It is my last day as well. Going to get blood test tomorrow

Heya Dan I knew there was someone who was finishing around the same time as me and it had totally slipped my mind as to who it was B)
Best wishes for your test hope you get the magic UND.
Im still waiting to get an UND - at 4 weeks I was <15 and log 1.08 so it was a good start. REALLY wanting to see an UND with this next lot of results. The odds are in my favor but its hard not to get into that overthinking mode eh.

Ariel #woohoo! great to read and see your post on your thread Im really happy for you especially after all the BS you have had to wade through.

Thanks Pat #love there is quite a few of you not too far away from the end from what I've read on the other threads, lots of SVRS all coming up through the ranks.
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11637

Wow...a collective good luck to everyone on finishing your treatment....... :+1: :cheer:
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tina-Hill-facebook

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11688

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
MtGoat wrote:
Chejai, I just had to say I really, really can relate to your story from beginning to end. From the troubling environment that led to aquiring hepc to loosing a sibling to substance abuse, to having to patrol my own temptation to drink more than what would be good for health. Walking along right behind you in tx. Thanks for sharing.

Thanks Mtgoat, I know it means a lot to me when I read stories from others that I really relate to, especially since it's been such a lonely journey. I've spent a lot of my adult life alone, not sharing, not knowing anyone else with HepC and the reactions I would get from people when I told them :(

Congrats to Dan and Tina for their EOT #woohoo!
Gosh, Lynne and Ariel those BP's are frightening, I really hope your Dr's can sort out why. I haven't had mine done since Tx, I forgot to ask last GP visit.

Wishing you all well #love #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Tina-Hill-facebook

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11700

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Great to hear of all the EOT's here :) (Tina and Dan esp since you had a bit of a rough trot)

And Joy - Fantastic news, congrats!

I'm not likely to be able to catch up after a long time offline, but want to wish everyone the best :)

I'm not drinking anymore (at least until I get well into SVF) but I do miss the occasional smoke, with you on that Chejai...I gave up though when I got my firearms licence - too much at stake to risk it :P
(unless Aust goes full Colorado, which I doubt lol)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11701

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
My very best wishes to all of you at EOT Tina, Dan, Joy - I'm not good at remembering who I've sent good wishes too, but at least I have 3 if you right here in one post :)

Anyway, big #love to all and I'm thinking all of you brave crusaders #flower #flower #flower

LG xxx
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Lynne-Francis-facebook

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11744

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Thank you all for your warm messages.

I hope that my lightheadedness will go away now. It might take time, but I hope it will improve shortly.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Ariel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11748

  • Vororo
  • Vororo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 334
  • Thank you received: 1047
  • Karma: 15
Hi Dan,

Most probably, the light-headedness will just go away in a couple of weeks once the nerve cells get used to new (proper) levels of enzymes coming from the liver. Well, that was how it seemed to me anyway...
Diagnosed Jan 2015: GT3, A0+F0/F1. Fatigue + Brain-Fog.
Started Sof+Dac from fixHepC 10-Nov-2015. NO sides.
Pre-Tx: AST 82, ALT 133, Viral Load 1 900 000.
Week4: AST 47, ALT 58. VL < 15 (unquantifiable).
Week12 (EOT): AST 30, ALT 26, VL UND
Week16 (EOT+4): AST 32, ALT 28, GGT 24, VL UND
Week28 (EOT+16): AST 26, ALT 22, GGT 24, VL UND
Ever grateful to Dr James.

Relapsed somewhere after all that... Bummer!

Jan 2018: VL 63 000 (still GT3).
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by Vororo.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, zhuk, Annasnow

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11758

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Good luck too, Dan.

That seems logical Vororo :) I have a bit of lightheadedness too, and the usual headaches (no matter the amount of water). Makes sense what you're saying, thanks.
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11761

  • Chejai
  • Chejai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • G3a 35yrsHCV
  • Posts: 272
  • Thank you received: 289
  • Karma: 1
Dan wrote:
I hope that my lightheadedness will go away now. It might take time, but I hope it will improve shortly.

So, Dan, sorry if I've missed this thread but did you have 'light-headedness' before Tx? Or is this something that happened during and post?

I have had it before Tx but worse during Tx - especially when I crouch down or bend over to pick something up, I become very dizzy, see stars, lose balance and need several seconds to hold onto something. I drink plenty of water and if I'm sweating profusely or GI problems and losing a lot of body fluid then I use electrolytes. It isn't stopping this though.

My BP is 'normal' and that 'orthostatic' test they do - sit down in a chair and then stand up and compare - doesn't work, because all my usual BP's are taken while sitting, and it's not the same as bending over/crouching down.
Are you anaemic - this can cause 'light-headedness'.

Anyway, Dan hope it improves for you. :) #love
QLD Australia ☀️
G3a HCV 35 yrs Tx naive
Started Sof/Dac 13/01/16

Dec '15
AST 70
ALT 89
GGT 124
Fibroscore 8.5
F1-F2
13 Feb'16 VL UND #woohoo!
AST 24
ALT 26
GGT 50H
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11785

  • Dan
  • Dan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Thank you received: 154
  • Karma: 0
Chejai
Similar to you, my 'light-headedness' started about 2 years ago, before the tx( as a result of that 12 month later GP found that I'm Hep C positive, after my wife asked him to test for it :) ), but got worse on tx. I see the shiny stars as well. It feels like on the rocky boat sometimes :silly: :blink:

I only feel like that when I'm standing or walking. Sitting down or in bed is fine.

My BP is normal and I'm not anemic. On the last visit my GP sent me for VL blood test and to check for diabetes.

I have an appointment this weekend with the neurologist, it will be interesting to see what they say. 7 month ago they didn't want to see me and said to complete HEP C treatment first.

I've read on other forums that for some people it took few month, before they got better.
Gen 1b, F1-F2. Naive.
Started Twinvir tx on 2 nd of December 2015 for 12 weeks.
Starting VL 400000, Alt 49/AST 44
1 week VL 29, ALT 44/AST 30.
4 weeks VL 12, ALT 33, Platelets 145, all other tests normal.
7 weeks VL Detected, ALT 28, all other normal
8 weeks UND, 12 week UND, 24 week SVR UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Chejai, isaing4

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11787

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Congratulations to all!! That we have all been saying that a lot is certainly an understatement,
Things keep going, we can become the Hobart Social Club and play ukuleles together online every Saturday night. Then we would get into the Saturday night here, Sunday afternoon there "time warp".

Oh well. Still some battles to be fought yet in this little war before mustering out.
I'm 37 days post tx. Halfway to the finish line. I have been free of all drugs, other than my daily 10mg lisinopril, for 10 days or more. Getting rid of the Lexapro was not pleasant, but feeling like a carefree zombie was not my style. So, I will give my "Six Week Summary":
Pretty simple really. If I get my normal 6-7 hours sleep, I feel great. Not good, better than good. A "spring in you step, smile on your face" kind of feeling. A good nights sleep is critical for me to feel like that. The good news is that sleep comes easily now. A little dreamy on occasion, but just deep sleep mostly. Deep sleep equals maybe one or two trips to pee, which is nice.
As a teacher, I am exposed to contagious shit constantly. A gallon of hand sanitizer lasts about a month on my desk at school. Each winter I could count on at least 2 or 3 colds, which always ended up in my chest and lasted about 10 days. Two minor scratchy throats the odd sniffle this year. Nothing different with the kids. They are coughing and snotting all over the place as usual. There is something different with me. Imagine a bully picking on a seasoned, special forces type on a little beach-front R&R, a look would probably suffice. My immune system must have some highly honed anti-viral skills to have fought for so long successfully.
Weight, BP and appetite-perfect.
I have old knees, though.
I can deal with them.
I hope others fare as well.
Mike
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, 2b, pat1, Chejai, Ariel, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, isaing4, honker, Annasnow

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #11817

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Mike, after 24 years at the coal face I am not looking forward to going back to teaching
Yup germs
Not the kids the stuff that coats them lol
As a Strings teacher I always insisted on detol wipes in every kids kit
So gross even tuning up you never know what's on the tuning peg lolololol
Ariel x
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai
Time to create page: 0.187 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top