Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Any Post-Treatment Reflections?

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13752

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Hi Pat,

I think we all feel fatigue nearing EOT and I can understand more after we've stopped the meds. I am also experiencing 'liver twinges' (Took my last Sofo/Led yesterday & extending with Sofo/DAC starting today). There does seem, from what I've read anyway, to be a slight 'withdrawal' from the meds that improves after a few weeks. This can be mentally as well as physically. I'll probably be positively snail-like in June! These are strong medicines, it would be strange if we didn't get some adjustments going on treatment and coming off?

Glad you're sleeping better, I think a few of us know that 4am wake up, I also had a spell of 5.20 am precisely ! Thinking of you for your SVR4 and sending my very best wishes to you from afar #flower #love #flower

ps I have also put on weight, but it was very necessary for me, could still do with a bit more if there's any going ;-)
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by LondonGirl.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, Debs, Ariel, Annasnow

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13848

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
12 week EOT labs tomorrow. Really feeling good. I also have my five year, thoroughly enjoyable COLONOSCOPY right afterward!!
Things are getting sporty "down there" right about now after drinking my little "cocktail"...
I will be making like a king tonight, getting some quality "throne time"...
Oh well...
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: poodle, pat1, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, Tina-Hill-facebook, beaches, IRMA88, Hazel, CC2B, jay kim

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13850

  • jay kim
  • jay kim's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Thank you received: 74
  • Karma: 1
i am pretty sure you are fine.

please keep us posted your wonderful result.

jay
hep-c for 20yrs.
GT1a. Started twinvir(sof-led) 05/03/16.
Before tx: VL=1.7mil. AST, ALT in normal range
2nd week of tx: VL <15. AST, ALT in normal range
6th week of tx: VL < 15. AST, ALT in normal range
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13852

  • re_roll
  • re_roll's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 130
  • Thank you received: 365
  • Karma: 5
mgalbrai wrote:
I will be making like a king tonight, getting some quality "throne time"...

Good luck with EOT results and the Rear Admiral, aka, analolologist doing
his/her thing. I know the situation all too well....grandma and good old Dad
could not beat it.

After your anal results (who cares about the EOT results :lol: ), I'm sure you
will enjoy not one but two, maybe three of your favorite farm house ale.

Again Good Luck, Mike....e.
contracted Gen 1a in the 70's, dx in 2007...ast 27 to 35...alt 43 to 96...vl 1.2 mil to 8.6 mil.
biopsy F-2 (2012)..pre tx results 1/23/16 ast 32, alt 46, vl 3.1 mil
tx started 2/11/16.... lab results 2/24/16 ast 18, alt 18, vl <15 IU/ml
28 days later.............lab results 3/9/16 ast 21, alt 21, vl UND
56 days later.............lab results 4/6/16 ast 20, alt 22, vl UND
139 days later...........lab results 6/29/16 ast 28, alt 30, vl UND...EOT
SVR24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, beaches

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13858

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
All the Very best Mike for SVR 12 woop I have my flippin fins crossed for you
Colonscopy yuk. Ty for reminding me hee hee my turn soon
Splashes from Ariel
Enjoy your throne your highness
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13866

  • DrJames
  • DrJames's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1880
  • Thank you received: 6939
  • Karma: 105
I will be making like a king tonight, getting some quality "throne time"...

Although "Pico prep" is now the commonly used product, the one I had for my scope was called "Golytly"

If ever a product was mis-named "Go-lightly" has to be it!
YMMV
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by DrJames.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, mgalbrai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13867

  • pat1
  • pat1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 15
always an exchange
bad and good at the same time
I hope there is more good than bad #flower
gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by pat1.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13869

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
ROFL!!! I will never be able to watch that divine movie again without laughing about this James :lol:
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13871

:woohoo: :woohoo: :silly: Sorry couldn't help myself...the devil made me do it.




SVR 24
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by Tina-Hill-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: 2b, mgalbrai, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hazel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13876

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
I will be making like a king tonight, getting some quality "throne time"

Oh the joys ! I feel for you, It will all be over with soon #flower
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13878

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
"Game of Thrones"
Act 22.4 update and thoughts:
What goes in, must come out-a lot quicker....
"Liquid Assets" has a new meaning.
Invest in some Charmin stock.
If it feels like a fart, it probably isn't.
The plumber "back there" is the one who wouldn't fight for me in my quest for tx.
I hope I didn't piss him off too much.
Does he really love his job?
I hope I can keep my big mouth shut when they send me to "happy land".
His nurse hates me.
Why is he dressed like he works at a slaughterhouse??
M
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 3 years 8 months ago by mgalbrai.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, pat1, Ariel, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, Hazel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13882

  • poodle
  • poodle's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Thank you received: 188
  • Karma: 2
really funny Mike, ever consider your own spot of stand up?, obviously not while your throning, good luck for ETO post testing. Always enjoy your posting, keep it coming. Iam getting down to my last 5 tablets =24weeks. Enjoyed the journey. . Jill
Geno1a 35years fibrosis 2 or 3 different results from different hospitals ??
24weeks mesochem sof/led as unsure of fibrosis status.
currently UND. No bad side effects
Have svr12 ... waiting for svr 24
I now have SVR 36 weeks.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #13891

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
No stand up comedy, maybe some sit down drama.
I have approached my prep by following Al Capone's advice on voting:
Do it early. Do it often....
I could eat a brumby about now.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Hazel

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #14001

  • DorianLS
  • DorianLS's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 21
  • Thank you received: 9
  • Karma: 0
The main thing I noticed is that I no longer had to lie down during the day to be able to function. That was a fantastic thing. I am a little concerned though because I have had fatigue occasionally since the end of treatment and I worry about treatment failure. But all and
all, I've felt better than I have in the last 40 years.....and that's iimpressive!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

Any Post-Treatment Reflections? 3 years 8 months ago #14010

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Hi DorianLS,

I wouldn't be worrying that a bit of fatigue signified anything about your results just yet, when are your SVR viral load test results due?

I notice a number of people comment on some occasional fatigue post Tx but given our collective age profile I suspect that to some extent it comes with the territory. For myself, I will be happy to live with a little of that in place of the constant overwhelming and bone-crushing fatigue I had pre Tx.
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel
Time to create page: 0.166 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top