Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: The second wait!

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19303

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
Sabrecat.... what a gut punch, brother. :angry: You're in the right place though. Thank god for that. New treatments are becoming available, and you 're a fighter. My money's on you to whip this.
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Sven

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19306

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
So sorry to read this SC - "Shit-O-Gram" indeed :(
Take good care of yourself, your liver must have had a good rest over the past months, which must be a good thing.
I hope a new treatment plan comes along for you soon. Keep us posted.
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Ariel, fitz, Sven

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19308

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Damn
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, fitz, Sven

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19313

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
You and I are in the same 'retreatment' boat, my brother. I have Gen 3. What is yours? We WILL beat this. I think I'm going to try the Sof/Vel/Vox this time. Right on, Jim
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Ariel, fitz

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19314

Sorry to read your news SC looks like plan B is going to be unleashed, its reassuring to know there are options out there for those who need to retreat.
Best Wishes
T
SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, fitz, Sven

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19315

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Thanks all and Hi Splitdog,

my unwanted friend is 3a and it seems its desire to keep me company did not diminish after 24 weeks of treatment.

I think my next moves will need a lot of consideration given that my liver has needed to have another unwanted guest (a HCC) evicted some years back.

The good news is that there are ‘next moves' to consider I suppose, but I have to admit that this virus gives me the shits at times.


Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

The second wait! 3 years 5 months ago #19318

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
Hi Jeff. I'm so sorry and frustrated for you. Your unwanted friends are taking a while to get the message. You have earned the time to have the shits and consider carefully your next options. Coral #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat, Ariel, fitz

The second wait! 3 years 4 months ago #20136

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi all and anyone,

saw my specialist last Monday this week and will see him in a few weeks to discuss re-treatment.

Seems DAA's are very much on the agenda now. Had to chase up the ultrasound which was not copied to him.

The ultrasound is fortunately 'not remarkable' so another wait until seeing the specialist again.

Seem to have that old feeling again - lethargy in the main, as well as feeling down in the dumps.

BUT, then again there is re-treatment.

Yours

Jeff

P.S. thanks to Dr F. for the private email following me up.
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, fitz, Peach

The second wait! 3 years 4 months ago #20144

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
Bugger, Bugger, Bugger
The gift that keeps on giving, hey
Sending you good vibes

Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, fitz

The second wait! 3 years 4 months ago #20166

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Hi Sabre
I have been away from forum but popped a note on Corals thread
I'm sending you empathy and thinking of your job ahead retreating and kicking the bugger for ever
It's exciting to read about these new meds and I jolly well hope that you and some of the other friends who have to have another go get your best fit tx asap
Thinking of all of you who are retreating soon
Ariel #flower
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, sabrecat, beaches, Meg, fitz

The second wait! 3 years 4 months ago #20168

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
I second Beaches' and Ariel's sentiments, Jean Marc. We're all here in your corner!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Ariel, Meg

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21635

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Saw the specialist this week and back in the race again popping pills from Monday next week.

I have been following many posts about SVR 12 and 24, and UND at EOT, but quietly in doing so. Must be a symptom for me to go all quiet after finding HepC is detected again.

Often thought I should be making congratulation type comments but have left doing this to the usual suspects on this forum. It is interesting for me the difference it made seeing others pull through though, like even though my little part of the world had turned to shit, there was still something good happening.

Fitz said: "We're all here in your corner!" and I have always felt that even having Hep C has it's redeeming points - meeting lots of people willing to support each other.

yours

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, splitdog

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21636

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
What drug did you choose this time?
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21638

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
May force be with you m8
I always feel a bit insensitive when celebrating on the forum, knowing that I could easily be in your shoes.
Genotype 3 is a bugger to treat but thankfully the research is moving along quickly.
Hopefully you have got it this time
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21641

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
:blush: Hey, beaches,

Don't feel shy on my behalf, the rest of you have all earned the right to celebrate as hard as you want! I'll be along to join you as soon as I get me laces tied. :P
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, beaches
Time to create page: 0.165 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top