Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: The second wait!

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21642

  • MtGoat
  • MtGoat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Thank you received: 178
  • Karma: 1
Jeff, Glad to hear you are back in the saddle. You've been through a lot, but you,re soldiering on so, congratulations for that. I'll be hoping for great results for you.
Cheers
3a for 35 years
Dx 1996, tx naive, ALT 46 AST 38 VL 140K
Started Sof/Dac 1/23/16
Kingswood generics AUS
2/19/16 4wk lab HCV Undetected ALT 14 AST 19
EOT 6/1/2016
TX was 18 wks (w/some 1/2 doses & 1 skip dose after 11 wks
while waiting for +6 wks to arrive)
SVR4 6/30/16
SVR12
SVR24 Redeemed
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Gaj

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21644

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1725
  • Karma: 33
Hey guys! I totally agree with sabrecat (so happy you are nearly underway again) and Gaj. Even though it wasn't our time I share in the joy of the SVRs both for the individuals and for the broader success of the new treatments. I've been a bit quieter now about talking about the relapse as I know it can spook already anxious people and I haven't posted about the new treatment that I started a couple of weeks ago because I have other things happening in my life at the moment. But believe me I LOVE reading about the successes. We'll get there - we're just doing the marathon rather than the sprint.... #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat, Gaj, Lynne-Francis-facebook, beaches, MtGoat

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21646

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
beaches wrote:
May force be with you m8
I always feel a bit insensitive when celebrating on the forum, knowing that I could easily be in your shoes.
Genotype 3 is a bugger to treat but thankfully the research is moving along quickly.
Hopefully you have got it this time

The good outcome posts keep my hopes up, and while it is not particularly 'I' that is winning the battle right now, it is 'we', and that makes me feel good too.

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Gaj, beaches

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21647

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi splitdog,

I will pm you the details.

Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

The second wait! 3 years 2 months ago #21655

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
We're all with you in spirit Sabrecat, Gaj, SD and Coral.
My very best wishes go with you
#love LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, Gaj, beaches

The second wait! 2 years 11 months ago #23155

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Just an update that may make the outlook better for second treaters:

Started again beginning of October 2016.

By 4 weeks into treatment: LFTS down but still bit elevated, AFP normal, fatigue a bit down but general 'don't feel that good feeling', moody ++ and lack of strength which was not there first time around on treatment - Ribavirin side effects? Results of detection test not available - big deal, I can wait.

By around 8 weeks: LFTS all normal, anything Ribavirin can affect blood wise is affected. AFP normal and now I am UND. Insomnia which was not there first time around has ceased; less feeling crook in the gut and the head feeling like I had one too many swampies last night has diminished as well.

Latest CT scan a work (wait) in progress.

Apart from feeling a bit off, good to be back in the saddle desexing Hep C virons; the least I can do for my loyal little friends. Maybe having the chance to breed a few more of them to neuter is some consolation too.

And many thanks for the posters, both those who have to have a second try, and these who get better first time around showing it ca be done.

And also the medicos who have stood by their patients for many years, often having to silently witness them pissing Interferon + Ribavirin into the wind for no good end. Hope the DAA's have come as a welcome and well deserved relief.

And a big thanks for for Dr Freeman et. al. who first gave me (and many others) a taste of the good life back in late 2015. This was the first time I defeated the 'have to wait' tyranny, and fuck all mighty, that may me feel GOOD!

Yours all,


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Ariel, Gaj, splitdog, Hazel, fitz, 1a2x

The second wait! 2 years 11 months ago #23156

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
This sounds like good news. May 2017 be your year
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Gaj, splitdog, fitz

The second wait! 2 years 11 months ago #23168

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
  • Posts: 474
  • Thank you received: 1720
  • Karma: 23
beaches wrote:
This sounds like good news. May 2017 be your year

Amen!
Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat, splitdog

The second wait! 2 years 11 months ago #23189

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1725
  • Karma: 33
Hi Sabrecat. Great to see your update and so so happy to see the good result. I've had similar side effects and also put it down to the Ribavirin. I forgive it though because it's doing a great job. It's great to be able to show people who have relapsed that there are more options and the longer path still leads to the destination #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Ariel, Gaj, Fara, fitz

The second wait! 2 years 11 months ago #23315

  • Ariel
  • Ariel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured, SVR 24
  • Posts: 1063
  • Thank you received: 3077
  • Karma: 31
Happy New Year Sabrecat
Great to log in and read hopeful news from your world. Sounds like this time things are going to nuke the little buggers. Ribas no fun but hey, whatever works is good! I hope next time I login I read your EOT and wish you success and smooth sailing to the finish. sending happies from boiling hot Aussie Summer
Ariel
Gen 1a
Peg/inf/riba 2012(!) stop @ Wk 43 potassium low +issues (rlps week 4 post tx, VL120,000) scnds eg. adenomas.
pre sof/led VL 240,000 Fibsc F0
Day 25 <30
Day 32 UND
Week 10 UND
EOT UND ALT11AST17GGT19
SVR4 UND ALT10 AST16 GGT13
SVR8 UND ALT <9 AST16 GGT15
SVR12 UND ALT14 AST19 GGT12 Bili 5
EOT +18 ALT13 AST20 GGT9 Bili 5
EOT +21 ALT11AST15
Cured SVR12
Dysplasia Adenomas RemvdAug '16
SVR24 UND ALT11AST16
ColonoscopyClear Nov17
LumpectomyClear ‘18
LithotripsyCytoscopyBiopsy 4/18
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Archer, LondonGirl, coral, sabrecat, Hieupham, fitz

The second wait! 2 years 10 months ago #23569

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Hi all,

just another update while waiting around being retreated.

Had blood tests done December 2016 and all is okay barring any red blood cells still standing.

Had CT scan which I found out just before Christmas showed lesions (metastases?) near the liver - bit of a surprise and certainly a bit of a worry. Not a good Christmas at all.

So off to get a referral to the specilaist that took care of my HCC 4 years ago. Had an appointment scheduled but was advised before the appointment was due (on my birthday if you can believe it) that the lesions on their review were not metastases or anything really nasty.

Happy birthday though I think at times my head is being done in.

Still feel like shit at times with the Riba and went on two weeks leave around my birthday but caught this cough type cold thing which is still hanging around. Other people I know at work and someone at home have it as well, so I can't finger this on the Riba. Coming up to finishing 5 months out of six re-treatment on DAAs.

Do not seem to hear much about the concern about DAA treatment reactivating previous HCCs now a days. Was this something of a flash in the pan or still something I can fill in the time worrying about while I wait?

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, fitz

The second wait! 2 years 10 months ago #23579

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1725
  • Karma: 33
Hi Sabrecat,

Bad Christmas news followed by good birthday news - your head must have been spinning. I'm just a little ahead of you with 2 weeks to go on this re- treatment. Like you I won't be sorry to see the last of those little blue Riba pills but I guess they have to be mean to win the war.

I can't help you with the DAA - HCC query but I can do these last weeks with you my friend. Finally we'll be able to concentrate on all of the other bits that are breaking down!! #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, sabrecat, fitz

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23639

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
With you both in spirit and spurring you on Coral and Sabrecat .
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, sabrecat

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23658

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1725
  • Karma: 33
Hi LG,

Thanks so much for your thoughts and all of your support in the past. It meant more than you can know. I am both happy and anxious as I come to the end of my second treatment as I then move into the waiting/watching phase.

I have posted on your good news site because it's worthy of it's own major congratulations!! xx
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23714

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Thanks Coral, Watching and waiting for your results. Feeling very positive on your behalf :+1:
The post tx waiting did seem to drag a bit for me, kept busy for most of it, suggest book some pleasurable activities for tge last 2 weeks #flower

Here for you in spirit, please feel free to email if you feel inclined, much #love LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral
Time to create page: 0.147 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top