Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: The second wait!

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23751

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
Going to have bloods taken for SVR 12 tomorrow and hopefully will be getting confirmation that the bastard virus is dead later in the week !

Fingers crossed for the others having retreatment right now and getting close to the end.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, Gaj, splitdog, rightsaidfred

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23753

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
You will. It's your turn. ;)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23756

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 326
  • Karma: 8
Poor little virus. I'm feeling quite sorry for it!
RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23782

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
The text from the Doc said The fat lady is singing .... and so it is SVR 12 B)

This has been quite a ride over the last 16 or so months but in reality it started much earlier with my first quest for treatment in about 1997.

Dr Freeman , Fixhepc, this forum and some facebook members have made this final phase much easier to deal with.

James stuck his neck out for us as a group early on with the import assistance of generics it probably gave him a few sleepless nights given whats at stake. For that I thank him from all of his Heppers.

cheers
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
Last Edit: 2 years 9 months ago by Paul-Jarman-facebook.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, sabrecat, Gaj, beaches, splitdog, Sven, Iain, Grateful1

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23784

  • rightsaidfred
  • rightsaidfred's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • G3a infected 40 years ago
  • Posts: 94
  • Thank you received: 326
  • Karma: 8
Oh that is good news Paul, and I'm very pleased to hear it. That is almost certainly that.

Hope you have a really good day and if possible some fun,

RSF
G3a. Probably infected 40 years ago.
Diagnosed July 2015
7/7/2015: ALP 69, ALT 209, WBC 5.8, VL 40,000. Fibroscan 9.5 Kpa.
Commenced treatment Sof/Dac (Natco Pharma) 24 wks in Feb 16
VL UND @ 4 wks, 12 wks

EOT 6/7/16
SVR 12
SVR 24

PHEW! Thank you so much Dr James, Monkmeds and all at Fixhepc
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23785

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3081
  • Karma: 32
Oh Yeah!!! The fat lady needs some accompaniment for this song.





Great news Paul, so glad to see this. :cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Paul-Jarman-facebook, beaches

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23801

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2694
  • Karma: 26
Very, very, very happy for you!
m
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook, beaches

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23847

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
Paul - hugest congratulations to you. It has been a long fight for you my friend but you made it. #flower #flower
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj

The second wait! 2 years 9 months ago #23879

  • LondonGirl
  • LondonGirl's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1366
  • Thank you received: 2124
  • Karma: 17
Yay Paul :cheer: - Fantastic news to brighten a rainiy morning - So absolutely delighted for you :+1: :+1: :+1:
It was the long hall for you but as RSF says, I hope you feel better every day and yes, have some fun - You deserve it my friend ;)
#love LG
GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj

The second wait! 2 years 6 months ago #24712

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 739
  • Karma: 10
Paul-Jarman-facebook wrote:
Going to have bloods taken for SVR 12 tomorrow and hopefully will be getting confirmation that the bastard virus is dead later in the week !

Fingers crossed for the others having retreatment right now and getting close to the end.

cheers

Had mine done today and see specialist next week for results.

Second time around for me. First treatment started in Oct 2015 and this second lot commenced in Oct 2016 - something of a yearly thing for me which I hope I don't have to repeat again.

I did notice that all the way through, including time after I relapsed, AFP was normal and LFT's were bad only off treatment. First time ALT was up above normal; second time ALT was fine - so here is hoping the fat lady is about to sing.

Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, klhilde, coral, Paul-Jarman-facebook, Gaj, Mnem

The second wait! 2 years 6 months ago #24715

  • Paul-Jarman-facebook
  • Paul-Jarman-facebook's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • The gypsy woman told my mother Before I was born
  • Posts: 383
  • Thank you received: 659
  • Karma: 9
I reckon you got this mate , fingers crossed for a good outcome ;)
Two time relapser.

SVR 4 achieved 12/16 at last
SVR 12 achieved 22/02/2017 The Bastard has been defeated :):):)

GT 3 - about 28 yrs with HCV
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat

The second wait! 2 years 6 months ago #24718

  • coral
  • coral's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Thank you received: 1726
  • Karma: 33
This all sounds so good Jeff. I think I can hear her warming up :)
G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: sabrecat
Time to create page: 0.157 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2019 FixHepC

Back to Top