Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: 2B HERE

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6587

  • flyingfox66
  • flyingfox66's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 214
  • Karma: 0
God sake if it really is a cost cutting measure its an incredibly petty and nasty one!
I can't help thinking anyone with a speck of human compassion would want to chuck the Interferon on the incinerator asap.
Perhaps the people who make these decisions just never get to see what happens at ground zero? It's the only way I can imagine they aren't monsters.
F49HepC25ysGT1a
"mild"
Harvoni 12 wks
Brisbane, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6662

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Hi Joy, aaaaaaaaa, that's just the same old tired mantra that the US FDA uses for GT 2's. Europe I believe years ago figured out you can cure GT 2's with sofosbuvir and daclatasvir without ribavirin.

I have read that the only reason this persists as the "approved" treatment for GT 2's is that there are so few of us (relative to the other genotypes) that none of the big outfits have decided it was worthwhile to invest the money to test out the efficacy of dac and sof on GT2s, so the ribavirin recommendations remain just because of cheapness and the lack of investment in trials on GT 2's.

Unless there is some aggravating condition , like cirrhosis or something, I believe GT2s can do fine without ribavirin. I am, I was clear at 4 weeks without it.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: CC2B

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6678

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Nice to see you over at hepmag as comrade-in-arms to Coach Mike, 2b :)

(at least I'm pretty sure its you Lol)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6679

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
My thoughts on GT2's getting around Ribavirin.

Go to a very supportive GP.

Explain the difference between Ribavirin and Daclastivir and how the body responds and the side effects.

Explain that there are GT2's who have and are responding to Sof/Dac and at 4 weeks have responded UND.

Insist that you get a script of Sof/Dac and that you have done your research and if they are in doubt ask them to look at FixHepC website and look at the facts around treatment for GT2's on Sof/Dac.
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6700

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Aye Mate, it is me, 2B, over there, guarding the flank!
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6710

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Glad to hear it, Comrade! Hey at least you won't need the claymores left over from the delphi forums skirmish :lol:
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Gaj

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6764

  • 2b
  • 2b's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 350
  • Thank you received: 495
  • Karma: 1
Oh I'm still maintaining surveillance over those flat-earth holy rollers--if I see them start misleading people again like they were, I'll have to assume a new identity and dig up the munitions and wade back in there. They seem to have calmed down for the time being, haven't seen any anti-generic rants on there for awhile now, but I'll keep an eye on em.
GT 2b; since 80's, no prior tx, sofosbuvir and daclatasvir compounded from API's at Kingswood Pharmacy in Sydney, started tx nov 6,2015, undetected at 4 wks, UND at 8 weeks, UND at 1 week after EOT, UND at 4 weeks after EOT and UND at 8 weeks after EOT. " I feel GOOD!! I knew that I WOULD!"
Last Edit: 6 years 4 months ago by 2b.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6925

  • Joan
  • Joan's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 71
  • Thank you received: 95
  • Karma: 1
Hello G2's

Just to clarify I made a few enquiries at the clinic regarding my Genotype and I am GT2b also my viral load was Undetected which I assumed was 0. So thats clear. The finer details of this language is fairly new to me and I am learning as I go via this forum.
Also recently learnt how to do my signature. Still trying towok out the smilies.

Thanks to all of you
GT2B Diagnosed 1989
Started Tx 6.Nov.2015
F3 Fibroscan 17: April.2015
Alt PreTx: 186 Ast PreTx: 157 VL PreTx: 733,000 27.10.2015
Alt Week 4: 14 Ast Week 4: 28 VL Week 4: UND 7.12.2015
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Joy, Lynne-Francis-facebook, zhuk, Jaz

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6927

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Congratulations on your UNdetected, Joan! That must be a great feeling. :)

(Just click or tap the smilie you want from the group above the box where you type the message)
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6930

  • IRMA88
  • IRMA88's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • THEY FIXED ME HERE!!!
  • Posts: 41
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 0
Congratulations Joan! Great news :)
G2B - DIAGNOSED 2014, STARTED SOF/DAC 11/11/15 VL 6M
UND @ WEEK4
FINISHED TREATMENT 26/4/16
UND @ WEEK 24
ALT 12 AST 15
MY ETERNAL GRATITUDE TO GREG JEFFERYS & DR FREEMAN
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6971

  • zhuk
  • zhuk's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 551
  • Thank you received: 502
  • Karma: 3
Fantastic news, Joan! Great to hear, congratulations :)
GT1a since 1988, diagnosed 1990
F0, tx naive
VL 262,000 ALT 40 AST 26 GGT 13 Fibroscan 04/12/15 - 2.9
Started Mesochem sof/dac 12 weeks 01/01/2016
11/02/2016 - 6 weeks UNDETECTED
AST 26
ALT 26
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6976

  • Jaz
  • Jaz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Thank you received: 82
  • Karma: 0
Congratulations Joan! Excellent news!
3a F0 TX Naive
Started Tx 12/12/2015 Kingswood Sof/Dac

Pre Tx - ALT 71 AST 40 V/L 9 million
Day 11 - ALT 12 AST 15
4 week - LFTs normal - detected (same sample sent for v/l showed undetected) :/
6 week - UND
12 week EOT - UND
SVR4
SVR12
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 4 months ago #6979

  • Joy
  • Joy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 265
  • Karma: 0
Yes really fantastic news Joan!

smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile smile

I still haven't learned how to line up the smilies. :oops:
NSW Australia. Genotype 1b 30+ years, F0-F1, VL 91,000 Feb 2015 (740,000 in 2010), Tx naive.
Ordered Sof/Dac from Buyers Club 21 Sept, received 14 Oct.
Virus UNDETECTED at 3 weeks AND 12 weeks (EOT) AND SVR4 AND SVR12 AND SVR24. :-)
A thousand thankyous to Dr James and the amazing FixHepC team.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

2B HERE 6 years 3 months ago #11261

  • LLJ
  • LLJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi, I just joined this board today. I'm another 2b, and am Fibrosure Stage 4. I'm in the US and am treating with 16 weeks of sovosbuvir and Ribavirin x16 weeks (16 because of fibro score). We are pretty uncommon here, too. I tell people that I have the posh European genotype because I got it when I lived in Great Britain.
LLJ

Geno 2b; Fibrosure 4. Tx: sovosbuvir/ribavirin x 16 weeks. EOT March 4, 2016
0 weeks: RNA = 10012000 iu/ml; log10 = 7.001. AST 129; ALT 133
4 weeks: PCR Quantitation = 60 iu/ml; log10 = 1.778. 5 weeks: PCR Quantitation < 15 (UND); AST 35; ALT 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Tommy

2B HERE 6 years 2 months ago #11281

  • splitdog
  • splitdog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 791
  • Karma: 9
I would think about adding Daclatasvir to that. Couldn't hurt, that's for sure.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Genotype 3
VL 4,100,000
ALT 101 AST 71
Treatment Naive
Started Sof/Dac Jan 12, 2016
VL= <15 4 weeks in. AST/ALT normal.
VL=UNDETECTED 8 weeks in.
SVR4= Virus back. 3,300,000

Started generic Epclusa Sep. 23, 2017

4 weeks in <15 *Detected.
12 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
16 weeks in <15 *Not Detected.
Finished 24 weeks treatment 3-17-18
SVR5 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 20 <15 Not Detected.
SVR 44 <15 Not Detected.

Thank you Jesus.
Thank you Dr. James
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.096 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top