emo 2B HERE

More
6 years 1 week ago #20575

Fantastic news Irma - So very pleased for you #flower #flower #flower


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 week ago #20576

#flower Excellent news Irma88, so exciting for you. You will be feeling very relieved #flower


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 week ago #20578

Hey Pat :-) How are you doing? #flower


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 week ago #20611

Hey LG thank you so much for asking. We were researching and undergoing Tx together at the same time. I am doing really well #flower and coming up to SVR24 next week. I do believe for some of us it takes some time to recover but I am beginning to feel the benefits of Tx now. As you know I struggled as you did initially, due to not having a local GP to assist with monitoring. I am so looking forward to reading that all is well with you. I am with you #love how are you feeling post Tx ?


gt 1a VL 6m
F2/3 FibroScan - 9KPa in 2011 and 7KPa in 2015
sof/dac 10 December for 12 weeks
pre tx alt 85 ast 51
4 wk alt 34 ast 31 UND <35
8 wk alt 29 ast 32 UND <15
12wk alt 25 ast 25 EOT 3.3.16
SVR24 UND KPa5.3 F0 in normal range
I am well
.forever grateful to fixhepc
Last Edit: 6 years 1 week ago by pat1.
The following user(s) said Thank You: LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, MtGoat, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • SShady43
  • SShady43's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • GT 2a /F2. Tx with Sof/Riba in 2015. Und at 4wks. Relapsed .
More
6 years 6 days ago #20677

Woo hooooo!!!!!! So happy for you, IRMA88! Great news!!!! Happy Dance!!! Happy Dance!!!


2A/F2. 12 weeks Sof & Riba in 2015. Undetected at 4 wks. Relapsed. Treated w/24 weeks Sof/Riba/Dac 2016.
June 2017/ 24 weeks UND.
Last Edit: 6 years 6 days ago by SShady43.
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 days ago #20678

Thanks Pat #flower A little tired, but generally in good spirits and the odd panic here & there ;-)
Good to hear things are improving for you, thanks for your good wishes :) #love


GT1a Dec14 F2/8.7 VL 900000-2.5M
Jan16 Hepcivir-L MonkMed/Redemption
Baseline: VL 913575 Alt 76 Platelets low
Wk2 VL1157 Alt 23
DET Wk 8 VL 32 Alt19 'In the slow lane'
June16 Fibro 5.7 F0/1 LIF 1.5
Wk 11 VL<12 Alt 13 Det/Unq
Extending tx 12 wks Mylan Sofo/Dac MonkMed
Wk 14 VL <12 Det/Unq
Wk 16 VL UNDETECTED
Wk 22 + 4 Wks Sunprevir FixHepC
Wk 24 UNDETECTED Alt 13
Wk 12 post tx SVR12 Wk 26 SVR24
Thank-you Tim, Dr Debasis @ MonkMed & Dr Freeman @ Fix HepC
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
6 years 6 days ago #20679

Way to go IRM!!!
Very happy for you!
m


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The following user(s) said Thank You: fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #22142

Hello everyone. Recently diagnosed , genotype 2a or c.
Fibroscan f4 Andy a3. Declined by insurance. Found fixhepc buyers club. Praying thier legitimate. I'm in US hoping I can receive meds without issue from customs .is anyone from US and can you tell me your experience. Thank

The following user(s) said Thank You: SShady43, Ariel, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #22143

Hi Seeking,
You have come to the right place.
Many people from the US have been or are in the process of being cured of HCV in an affordable, safe and effective manner using generic treatments.
All the info is here. Check out the topic "US Importation: Legal or Not".
It IS legal to import generic HCV treatment into the US.
You will probably be getting quite a few responses to your post from others who will confirm my opinion.
Feel free to email. My address is below.
Or email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Good Luck and Get Well!
Mike


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
Last Edit: 5 years 10 months ago by mgalbrai.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Gaj, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
More
5 years 10 months ago #22145

It's legit.
You have nothing to lose except a few dollars and hep C


Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The following user(s) said Thank You: mgalbrai, Fara, fitz, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • fitz
  • fitz's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Cured with generic DAAs. Hep C kills. Treat now!
More
5 years 10 months ago #22150

Seekingcure wrote:

Hello everyone. Recently diagnosed , genotype 2a or c.
Fibroscan f4 Andy a3. Declined by insurance. Found fixhepc buyers club. Praying thier legitimate. I'm in US hoping I can receive meds without issue from customs .is anyone from US and can you tell me your experience. Thank

Yep! I'm in the US, and had exactly the same concerns. I signed up for the REDEMPTION e-trials and paid for my meds. Just a tad over two weeks later, my meds had cleared customs, I was picking them up at the post office, and later that day, I had my medication in hand and was starting treatment.

My Hep C viral load was over 9,000,000 at one time. I finished treatment almost 6 weeks ago, and got my SVR4 (undetected) week before last.

My gastroenterologist just basically shoved me out the door last week, with a "see you in a year" because my blood tests were great, all in the normal range, and she fully expects that I'll remain UND through SVR12.

So is this legit? Yeah it's legit. I bet my life on it, and won!

You can read about my experience here:

fixhepc.com/forum/patient-stories/1061-f...al.html?limitstart=0


Failed Interferon 96', G1a, VL = 9 - 5.5 Million, F3/A3, AST 111, ALT 190, Generic DAA treatment Sof/Led (Mylan - India MYHEP LVIR) - 8 June, 2016
2 Week Results 20 June, 2016 AST 19, ALT 32
4 Week Results 06 July, 2016 AST 22, ALT 30, VL = 35
6 Week Results 20, July 2016 VL only = HCV RNA Detected, Non-Quantifiable <15
8 Week Results 04 August 2016, Labs, LFTs Normal, VL = UND
12 Week Results 31 August, 2016 LFTs Normal, VL = UND
EOT + 4 Weeks, LFTs Normal, VL = UND, "SVR4"
SVR12, 21 Nov 2016. CURED!!!
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, mgalbrai, Ariel, Gaj, beaches, Fara, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 10 months ago #22157

Hi Seekingcure,

I totally understand that you want to be assured before you go down the path of generic HCV medication. Our US friends will confirm by their own experiences that you can legally import the generic medication into the US. Those of us on this site can confirm that the HepC Buyers Club is legitimate (my medication was purchased through them) and that this site is an incredible tool for research and support.

I had the same feeling when I looked into the generics and the Buyers Club last year. That it is almost too good to be true. It is true and it is good. People are cured. You've made the first step - keep moving forward. #flower


G1a probably early 1980's, Biopsy F1(2010), F2-F3(2015). VL 5+mill; 2+mill (2014) Tx naive. Accessed Sof/Led through Dr Freeman at GP2U and Buyers Club (lifesavers!!!)
Commenced tx 12/11/15. 9 wk: VL <15 Detected but LFT = Normal 12 week results: UND (Yay!) Due to slow response commenced Sof/Dac 4 Feb for 12 weeks. EOT @ 24 weeks 27 April 2016. (With thanks to Dr Freeman et al). SVR11 result: VL 1,950,000. It's back!
New tx 030916 (Viekira Pak, Solvadi, Ribavirin UND @ 111116. EOT 170217.
SVR12 and SVR 24...
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, Ariel, beaches, Fara, fitz

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • SShady43
  • SShady43's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • GT 2a /F2. Tx with Sof/Riba in 2015. Und at 4wks. Relapsed .
More
5 years 10 months ago #22344

Hi Seekingcure, and fellow 2A'er.
I am a relapser and discovered FixhepC while looking online and praying for a miracle way that I could get the meds I needed for retreatment. Folks on this site posted info to answer all my questions and showed me that affordable generic meds are available. My much prayed for miracle became a reality! I got my meds from China and had no problems whatsoever. I did not need a prescription though I finally got one from my GP doctor who agreed to monitor my treatment. Please please please trust that you came to the right place and read everything you can on this site. All the information you need to get your meds is here. Along with wonderful support and encouragement. I'll end by saying that I am 16 weeks into 24 weeks tx, and I was "undetected" from 2 weeks on. These drugs work and they are easy to access in the US. I ordered on a Friday and had them within a week. Also had to contact Rachel again for a second shipment, since I short changed myself on my daclatisver the first time around. All told, 24 weeks Sofosbuvir and daclatisver cost about $1800. I think people were getting it cheaper than that but I wasn't about to question the price, just get it to me without any customs hassles please! I hope you decide to do this. I wish you good luck and good health!!


2A/F2. 12 weeks Sof & Riba in 2015. Undetected at 4 wks. Relapsed. Treated w/24 weeks Sof/Riba/Dac 2016.
June 2017/ 24 weeks UND.
The following user(s) said Thank You: DrJames, LondonGirl, coral, mgalbrai, beaches, Fara

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 9 months ago #22468

Hi

From the waiting room.
First post for me. Diagnosed Geno 2B in 1990
treated with peg/riba and failed. had a torrid time, bad reaction to Riba.
deteriorated thru 2013/5
Re treated in early 2015/16 with Sofo/Riba for 12 weeks
reached SVR 12 and relapsed 3 months after EOT. I am now waiting for the results of a further viral test to try and identify the type of mutation.
Obviously really concerned but read all trials and studies and have hopes that maybe Sof/VEL/Vox could do the job. Double concerned because as i understand it the NHS do not have a mandate to re-treat. ( It was hard enough to get the sof/riba authorised!)
Also i have read that the virus continues to after EOT?

Keeping head up and waiting


dw

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 9 months ago #22471

Also i have read that the virus continues to after EOT?

Okay, so you will probably always have antibodies to the virus after successfully completing treatment and achieving SVR. This is a normal indication with many viruses our immune systems have fought with such as flu, etc. and doesn't mean we still have live virus in our bodies. Although with HCV having antibodies doesn't give us immunity to reinfections.

As for what SVR actually means, Dr Freeman wrote a good post below that should provide some confidence for the future. :)

fixhepc.com/forum/viral-load-and-svr/860...re.html?limitstart=0


G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
Last Edit: 5 years 9 months ago by Gaj. Reason: Double sigh...fix spelling and link
The following user(s) said Thank You: coral, Ariel, beaches, Donna

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.060 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top